Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc logo

Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker North Fort Myers, FL EIN: 59-0329555 Website

Lcec provides efficient, reliable, cost-competitive electric and emerging energy solutions and excellent service to our customers.

Key facts about Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc

In short: Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc gave $68K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
59-0329555
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$67,500
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$33,750
Median grant
$33,750
Total assets
$1,262,768,758
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.3B

+19.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$68K

+80.0% YoY

Grant Count

2

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$34K

-10.0% YoY

How Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+13%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc

Based on IRS filings

Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in North Fort Myers, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $622K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Fort Myers

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2023) to $68K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $68K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

United Way of Lee County: $60KUnited Way of Lee County$60KHorizon Foundation Inc: $8KHorizon Foundation Inc$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was United Way of Lee County ($60K). Together the top 2 received $68K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 7 (57%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Way of Lee County Fort Myers, FL—$60,000
Horizon Foundation Inc Fort Myers, FL—$7,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M$800M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,262,768,758$1,061,061,386$1,110,507,384
Revenue$616,115,448$608,109,826$626,227,197
Expenses$547,211,131$504,779,733$614,788,809
Net Investment Income$621,724$2,505,620$250,889

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Denise M. Vidal, Executive Vice President & CEO on every filing since 2020; all 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Denise M. Vidal

    Executive Vice President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    58 hrs/week

    $435K (2020) → $723K (2024)

  • Michael Powell

    Trustee & President

    Trustee → Trustee & President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    13 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $26K (2024)

  • Craig R Woodward

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $24K (2024)

  • Edward Nagy

    Director

    Director, It & CIO → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $228K (2020) → $295K (2024)

  • Eleanor M. Flannery

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $24K (2024)

  • Gary Avin

    Director Memb. S

    Director & Customer Care Operations → Director of, 2023

    Director of → Director Memb. S, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $161K (2020) → $253K (2024)

  • Karen Ryan

    Director of

    Director & Public Relations → Director of, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $190K (2020) → $261K (2024)

  • Rhichard Pritchett III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $24K (2024)

  • Rick Joyce

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $26K (2024)

  • Rodney C. Hawkins

    Director

    Director & Electric Operations → Director & Electric Operatons, 2022

    Director & Electric Operatons → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $233K (2020) → $296K (2024)

  • Russell Priddy

    Trustee

    Trustee & President → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $25K (2024)

  • Sandra Thompson

    Director of

    Director & Human Resources → Director of, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    48 hrs/week

    $160K (2020) → $253K (2024)

  • Tarik Ayasun

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $26K (2020) → $24K (2024)

  • Walter Ruth

    Director of Bus.

    Manager & Operations Business Support → Director of Bus., 2023

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $185K (2020) → $231K (2024)

  • Richard Turbeville

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    6 hrs/week

    $9K (2021) → $26K (2024)

  • Sarah Bullock

    Director of Finan

    Director, Finance, Supply Chain & CFO → Director of Finan, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $264K (2021) → $380K (2024)

  • David Beam

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    $19K (2022) → $26K (2024)

  • Amanda Smelker

    Director & Administrator S

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $192K (2023) → $222K (2024)

  • Chauncey P. Goss

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $10K (2023) → $27K (2024)

  • Richard B. Lewis

    Lineman

    On filings since 2022

    70 hrs/week

    $220K (2022) → $222K (2024)

  • Troy Hamilton

    Lineman

    On filings since 2022

    73 hrs/week

    $240K (2022) → $248K (2024)

  • Derek Holland

    Lineman

    On filings since 2023

    79 hrs/week

    $227K (2023) → $257K (2024)

  • Myron Martin

    Mgr-Proc.

    New on the 2024 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $215K (2024)

  • Shane Leach

    Lineman

    New on the 2024 filing

    72 hrs/week

    $227K (2024)

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Geoffrey Roepstorff (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Frank Sherkus (2023) — Manager of Const
  • Former: Trevor Kallhoff (2023) — Lineman
  • Former: Eric Scott (2020–2022) — Director, R, G Chief Risk & Cro
  • Former: Gary Lee Jackson (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Ingeborg Kocher (2020–2022) — Director, Business Alignment & Governance
  • Former: James R Rutowski Jr. (2020–2022) — Journeyman Lineman
  • Former: Gary Richardson (2022) — Manager, System Ops, Substation Operations, Construction, Maintenance & Metering
  • Former: Robert Puchaz (2022) — Manager Construction & Maintenance
  • Former: Larry Turbeville (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Cyrus Bruce (2021) — Journeyman Lineman
  • Former: Paul Ackerman (2021) — Manager, It Operations & Iso
  • Former: Samuel Morgan (2021) — Lineman
  • Former: Brian Turner (2020) — Journeyman Lineman
  • Former: Jose Valle (2020) — Journeyman Lineman
  • Former: Peggy Maranan (2020) — Manager & Financial Accounting

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Denise M Vidal — EVP/CEO: $723KDenise M VidalEVP/CEO$723KSarah Bullock — DIR of Finan: $380KSarah BullockDIR of Finan$380KRodney C Hawkins — Director, El: $296KRodney C HawkinsDirector, El$296KEdward Nagy — Director, It: $295KEdward NagyDirector, It$295KKaren Ryan — Director of: $261KKaren RyanDirector of$261KDerek Holland — Lineman: $257KDerek HollandLineman$257KGary Avin — DIR. Memb. S: $253KGary AvinDIR. Memb. S$253KSandra Thompson — Director of: $253KSandra ThompsonDirector of$253KTroy Hamilton — Lineman: $248KTroy HamiltonLineman$248KWalter Ruth — DIR. of Bus.: $231KWalter RuthDIR. of Bus.$231KShane Leach — Lineman: $227KShane LeachLineman$227KAmanda Smelker — DIR, Admin S: $222KAmanda SmelkerDIR, Admin S$222KRichard B Lewis — Lineman: $222KRichard B LewisLineman$222KMyron Martin — MGR-Proc./Su: $215KMyron MartinMGR-Proc./Su$215KChauncey P Goss — Trustee: $27KChauncey P GossTrustee$27KDavid Beam — Trustee: $26KDavid BeamTrustee$26KRick Joyce — Trustee: $26KRick JoyceTrustee$26KMichael Powell — Trustee/Pres: $26KMichael PowellTrustee/Pres$26KRichard Turbeville — Trustee: $26KRichard TurbevilleTrustee$26KRussell Priddy — Trustee: $25KRussell PriddyTrustee$25KTarik Ayasun — Trustee: $24KTarik AyasunTrustee$24KEleanor M Flannery — Trustee: $24KEleanor M FlanneryTrustee$24KRhichard Pritchett III — Trustee: $24KRhichard Pritchett IIITrustee$24KCraig Woodward — Trustee: $24KCraig WoodwardTrustee$24K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $723K, to Denise M Vidal (EVP/CEO). 24 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc

How much does Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?

Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc gave $68K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $38K across 1 grant.

How large is Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc?

Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc reported $1.3B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $616.1M.

Where does Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc operate?

Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc has awarded grants in Florida.

What is Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?

Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0329555. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

John and Judy Spoelhof Foundation

Holland, MI

The John and Judy Spoelhof Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, human services, faith-based work, and health-related programs, with most funding going to Michigan. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $1,700 to $550,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$39.6M

Grants

60

Total Given

$2.5M

Caleres Cares Charitable Trust

Orlando, FL

The Caleres Cares Charitable Trust supports eligible nonprofits working on stronger families, diversity and inclusion, sustainability, St. Louis arts and culture, and the footwear industry. Recent filings show one large grant annually, ranging from about $865,000 to $1.85 million; although St. Louis is a stated priority, recent grants went to Florida. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$212K

Grants

1

Total Given

$866K

Licking County Foundation Inc

Newark, OH

The Licking County Foundation supports eligible nonprofits and public agencies working to improve quality of life in Licking County, across areas such as education, health and human services, arts, parks, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $1.44 million. For its Community Grant Program, organizations may submit an initial inquiry; only selected applicants are invited to submit a full proposal.

Assets

$163.6M

Grants

100

Total Given

$4.6M

The George and Mary Jo Sanders Foundation Inc

Fort Myers, FL

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in charitable, medical, educational, scientific, artistic, literary, and cultural areas, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,500, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter with the organization’s IRS determination letter; no deadline is stated.

Assets

$5.6M

Grants

43

Total Given

$248K

Regions Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Regions Foundation funds economic and community development, education and workforce readiness, financial wellness, and disaster recovery, primarily supporting communities in Alabama and also awarding grants in Louisiana, Tennessee, Florida, and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$130.5M

Grants

67

Total Given

$4.9M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

United Way of Florida Inc

Tallahassee, FL

United Way of Florida funds local United Ways’ statewide work, with its listed 2025 grants designated for hurricane relief. Its typical grant was about $58,000 (median), with awards ranging from $10,000 to $1.08 million, and all listed grants went to Florida recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$462K

Grants

21

Total Given

$2.7M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

More Funders in Florida

Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?