Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc
Lcec provides efficient, reliable, cost-competitive electric and emerging energy solutions and excellent service to our customers.
Key facts about Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc
In short: Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc gave $68K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-0329555
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $67,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $33,750
- Median grant
- $33,750
- Total assets
- $1,262,768,758
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3B
+19.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$68K
+80.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$34K
-10.0% YoY
How Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+13%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc
Based on IRS filings
Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in North Fort Myers, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $622K.
Ready to take the next step with Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2023) to $68K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $68K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was United Way of Lee County ($60K). Together the top 2 received $68K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 7 (57%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Lee County Fort Myers, FL | — | $60,000 |
| Horizon Foundation Inc Fort Myers, FL | — | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,262,768,758 | $1,061,061,386 | $1,110,507,384 |
| Revenue | $616,115,448 | $608,109,826 | $626,227,197 |
| Expenses | $547,211,131 | $504,779,733 | $614,788,809 |
| Net Investment Income | $621,724 | $2,505,620 | $250,889 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Denise M. Vidal, Executive Vice President & CEO on every filing since 2020; all 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Denise M. Vidal
Executive Vice President & CEO
On filings since 2020
58 hrs/week
$435K (2020) → $723K (2024)
Michael Powell
Trustee & President
Trustee → Trustee & President, 2024
On filings since 2020
13 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $26K (2024)
Craig R Woodward
Trustee
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Edward Nagy
Director
Director, It & CIO → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$228K (2020) → $295K (2024)
Eleanor M. Flannery
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Gary Avin
Director Memb. S
Director & Customer Care Operations → Director of, 2023
Director of → Director Memb. S, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$161K (2020) → $253K (2024)
Karen Ryan
Director of
Director & Public Relations → Director of, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$190K (2020) → $261K (2024)
Rhichard Pritchett III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Rick Joyce
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $26K (2024)
Rodney C. Hawkins
Director
Director & Electric Operations → Director & Electric Operatons, 2022
Director & Electric Operatons → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$233K (2020) → $296K (2024)
Russell Priddy
Trustee
Trustee & President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Sandra Thompson
Director of
Director & Human Resources → Director of, 2023
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$160K (2020) → $253K (2024)
Tarik Ayasun
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$26K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Walter Ruth
Director of Bus.
Manager & Operations Business Support → Director of Bus., 2023
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$185K (2020) → $231K (2024)
Richard Turbeville
Trustee
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
$9K (2021) → $26K (2024)
Sarah Bullock
Director of Finan
Director, Finance, Supply Chain & CFO → Director of Finan, 2023
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$264K (2021) → $380K (2024)
David Beam
Trustee
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$19K (2022) → $26K (2024)
Amanda Smelker
Director & Administrator S
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$192K (2023) → $222K (2024)
Chauncey P. Goss
Trustee
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $27K (2024)
Richard B. Lewis
Lineman
On filings since 2022
70 hrs/week
$220K (2022) → $222K (2024)
Troy Hamilton
Lineman
On filings since 2022
73 hrs/week
$240K (2022) → $248K (2024)
Derek Holland
Lineman
On filings since 2023
79 hrs/week
$227K (2023) → $257K (2024)
Myron Martin
Mgr-Proc.
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$215K (2024)
Shane Leach
Lineman
New on the 2024 filing
72 hrs/week
$227K (2024)
Former officers (16)
- Former: Geoffrey Roepstorff (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Frank Sherkus (2023) — Manager of Const
- Former: Trevor Kallhoff (2023) — Lineman
- Former: Eric Scott (2020–2022) — Director, R, G Chief Risk & Cro
- Former: Gary Lee Jackson (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ingeborg Kocher (2020–2022) — Director, Business Alignment & Governance
- Former: James R Rutowski Jr. (2020–2022) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Gary Richardson (2022) — Manager, System Ops, Substation Operations, Construction, Maintenance & Metering
- Former: Robert Puchaz (2022) — Manager Construction & Maintenance
- Former: Larry Turbeville (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Cyrus Bruce (2021) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Paul Ackerman (2021) — Manager, It Operations & Iso
- Former: Samuel Morgan (2021) — Lineman
- Former: Brian Turner (2020) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Jose Valle (2020) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Peggy Maranan (2020) — Manager & Financial Accounting
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $723K, to Denise M Vidal (EVP/CEO). 24 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc
How much does Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?
Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc gave $68K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $38K across 1 grant.
How large is Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc?
Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc reported $1.3B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $616.1M.
Where does Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc operate?
Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?
Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0329555. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
John and Judy Spoelhof Foundation
Holland, MI
The John and Judy Spoelhof Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, human services, faith-based work, and health-related programs, with most funding going to Michigan. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $1,700 to $550,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.6M
Grants
60
Total Given
$2.5M
Caleres Cares Charitable Trust
Orlando, FL
The Caleres Cares Charitable Trust supports eligible nonprofits working on stronger families, diversity and inclusion, sustainability, St. Louis arts and culture, and the footwear industry. Recent filings show one large grant annually, ranging from about $865,000 to $1.85 million; although St. Louis is a stated priority, recent grants went to Florida. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$212K
Grants
1
Total Given
$866K
Licking County Foundation Inc
Newark, OH
The Licking County Foundation supports eligible nonprofits and public agencies working to improve quality of life in Licking County, across areas such as education, health and human services, arts, parks, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $1.44 million. For its Community Grant Program, organizations may submit an initial inquiry; only selected applicants are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$163.6M
Grants
100
Total Given
$4.6M
The George and Mary Jo Sanders Foundation Inc
Fort Myers, FL
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in charitable, medical, educational, scientific, artistic, literary, and cultural areas, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,500, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter with the organization’s IRS determination letter; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
43
Total Given
$248K
Regions Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Regions Foundation funds economic and community development, education and workforce readiness, financial wellness, and disaster recovery, primarily supporting communities in Alabama and also awarding grants in Louisiana, Tennessee, Florida, and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$130.5M
Grants
67
Total Given
$4.9M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
United Way of Florida Inc
Tallahassee, FL
United Way of Florida funds local United Ways’ statewide work, with its listed 2025 grants designated for hurricane relief. Its typical grant was about $58,000 (median), with awards ranging from $10,000 to $1.08 million, and all listed grants went to Florida recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$462K
Grants
21
Total Given
$2.7M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
More Funders in Florida
Lee County Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?