The primary exempt purpose of the organization is to provide students at lebanon community school district with additional funding for curriculum enhancements and college scholarships.
Key facts about Lebanon Schools Foundation
In short: Lebanon Schools Foundation gave $23K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $23K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-1231357
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $23,391
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- Average grant
- $23,391
- Median grant
- $23,391
- Total assets
- $2,513,013
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+9.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$23K
+52.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+52.4% YoY
How Lebanon Schools Foundation gives
- Giving grew 182% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Lebanon Schools Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Lebanon Schools Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lebanon, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $23K. Net investment income was $118K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Lebanon Schools Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $38K (2020). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $23K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Lebanon Comm Sch District #9 ($23K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lebanon Comm Sch District #9 Lebanon, OR | Classroom Enhancement, Hall of Fame | $23,391 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,513,013 | $2,304,372 | $2,133,844 |
| Revenue | $228,806 | $162,760 | $145,437 |
| Expenses | $104,005 | $94,347 | $82,919 |
| Net Investment Income | $118,484 | $107,223 | $96,515 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lebanon Schools Foundation is led by David McFetridge, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 12 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
David McFetridge
President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Phillips
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kary Daniels
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Armstrong
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Cox
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Steinhebel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Burt
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Meckley
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Lynch
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Cleveland
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edda King
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Bauer
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Bryan Eilers (2020–2025) — Director
- Former: John Kennedy (2020–2025) — Director
- Former: Bo Yates (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Amy Vandetta (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nick Brooks (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lebanon Schools Foundation
How much does Lebanon Schools Foundation give each year?
Lebanon Schools Foundation gave $23K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $15K across 1 grant.
How large is Lebanon Schools Foundation?
Lebanon Schools Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $229K.
What is Lebanon Schools Foundation?
Lebanon Schools Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lebanon, OR. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Lebanon Schools Foundation operate?
Lebanon Schools Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Lebanon Schools Foundation's EIN?
Lebanon Schools Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1231357. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Lebanon Schools Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lebanon Schools Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
Leo Adler Trust
Chicago, IL
The trust funds scholarships for graduates of Baker County, Oregon, high schools and grants to tax-exempt organizations in the Baker County area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $76,835, with a median of $3,500. It accepts inquiries by contacting the trust; forms and materials are available upon request.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
200
Total Given
$1.1M
More Funders in Oregon
Lebanon Schools Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?