Learn to Earn Dayton
Learn to Earn Dayton is a Dayton, Ohio-based public charity that works to improve educational outcomes and economic mobility in the Dayton Region. Its 2025 filing reports 23 grants totaling $2,074,522, with grant purposes including “Cradle to Career” and “Place Based Initiatives.”
Learn to Earn Dayton at a glance
In short: Learn to Earn Dayton gave $2.1M across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $90K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,074,522
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $90,197
- Median grant
- $75,000
- Total assets
- $4,768,763
- -5.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Learn to Earn Dayton
- Contact
Mailing address: 200 S Keowee St, Dayton, OH 45402
Phone: (937) 236-9965
Website: https://learntoearndayton.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Learn to Earn Dayton funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Advocates for Basic Legal Equality ($255K). Together the top 10 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 11 grants of 23 (48%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Learn to Earn Dayton describes its broader work as serving learners in the Dayton Region and tracking county-wide cradle-to-career milestones. Its Community Investment Fund focused on Northwest Dayton, supporting organizations located within or serving the Northwest Dayton Partnership area. The 2023 round funded projects aligned with the Power of Place plan.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $2.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Advocates for Basic Legal Equality | Place Based Initiatives | $255,400 |
| Kettering City Schools | Cradle to Career | $191,742 |
| Omega Community Development Corporation | Place Based Initiatives | $145,000 |
| Montgomery County Educational Service Center | Cradle to Career | $137,437 |
| I Know I Can | Cradle to Career | $102,000 |
| Abundant Life Christ Centered Ministries | Place Based Initiatives | $100,000 |
| Dayton Equity Center | Place Based Initiatives | $100,000 |
| Grace Urban Development | Place Based Initiatives | $100,000 |
| On Purpose Academy | Place Based Initiatives | $100,000 |
| Spectrum New Beginnings Inc | Place Based Initiatives | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Learn to Earn Dayton?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The organization’s filing narrative states that leased employee expenses for the year ended June 30, 2025, were $1,557,976.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,768,763 | $5,698,378 | $4,383,919 | $2,074,522 | 23 | $184,681 |
| 2024 | $5,034,618 | $4,264,018 | $3,213,575 | — | — | $154,255 |
| 2023 | $3,062,963 | $5,837,590 | $5,307,907 | — | — | $1,052 |
| 2022 | $6,654,622 | $5,020,276 | $5,464,943 | — | — | $1,154 |
| 2021 | $1,744,860 | $2,568,640 | $2,554,840 | — | — | $687 |
| 2020 | $1,602,817 | $1,966,190 | $1,799,765 | — | — | $12,177 |
| 2019 | $1,718,919 | $1,585,396 | $1,538,545 | — | — | $8,188 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
Learn to Earn Dayton’s stated mission is to transform systems through data, partnerships, and policy so learners in the Dayton Region have the resources and opportunities that foster lifelong success and economic mobility.
The organization describes student success as requiring full-family support and says it leads place-based, multigenerational initiatives with community partners. Its college and career readiness work includes approaches intended to improve achievement along a connected continuum of learning milestones. Its stated goal is for 60% of working-age adults to have a recognized postsecondary credential.
The 2025 filing lists grant purposes of “Place Based Initiatives” and “Cradle to Career.” The Community Investment Fund was established to support local organizations’ capacity, sustainability, and projects aligned with the Power of Place plan. The funder’s website describes resident participation in funding decisions and capacity-building support, including technical assistance and professional development.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Learn to Earn Dayton reported 23 grants totaling $2,074,522. Grants ranged from $25,000 to $255,400, with a median of $75,000. The largest reported awards included:
The Community Investment Fund’s first round launched in 2021 with $1.45 million committed from a Blue Meridian Partners investment. The second round, announced in 2023, awarded $637,015 to eight organizations for projects supporting the resident-led Power of Place plan. Learn to Earn Dayton facilitated a third and final round in 2024, also supporting eight neighborhood organizations.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists:
- Kristina Kean — Chair
- Kippy Ungerleider — Past Chair
- Myla Cardona-Jones — Secretary
- John Haley — Treasurer
- Melissa Tolle — Vice-Chair
- Michelle Lovely — Trustee
- Morakinyo Kuti — Trustee
- Nate Brandstater — Trustee
- Dale Brunner — Trustee
- Julie Liss-Katz — Trustee
Learn to Earn Dayton is led by Stacy W. Schweikhart, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2023; 2 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stacy W. Schweikhart
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$63K (2023) → $174K (2025)
Kristina Kean
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Dibert
Director of Finance & Oper
Director of Finance & Operations → Director of Finance & Oper, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $83K (2025)
Dale Brunner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Kaye
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nate Brandstater
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Art Harlan
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Lovely
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alisha Murray
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Michael
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Liss-Katz
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauretta Williams
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morakinyo Kuti
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Haley
Treasurer
Treasurer → Tresurer, 2023
Tresurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kippy Ungerleider
Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Cox
Ex-Officio
Trustee → Ex-Officio, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Tolle
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Myla Cardona-Jones
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Bob Curry (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Colleen Ryan (2019–2023) — Past-Chair
- Former: Marie Giffen (2019–2023) — Former Director of Finance
- Former: Thomas Lasley (2019–2023) — Former Acting CEO
- Former: Tim Kambitsch (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Vanessa Ward (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Mike Parks (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Murphy (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Johnson (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Tracy Sibbing (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kristina Scott (2022) — Former CEO
- Former: Debbie Lieberman (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Lolli (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey J. Mims (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Karen Lampe (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Nan Whaley (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Phillip Parker (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ron Budzik (2019–2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Rusty Clifford (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Frank Depalma (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jenni Roer (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Kippy King (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Michelle Riley (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $174K, to Stacy W Schweikhart (Chief Executive Officer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Learn to Earn Dayton
How much does Learn to Earn Dayton give each year?
Learn to Earn Dayton gave $2.1M across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Learn to Earn Dayton's typical grant size?
Learn to Earn Dayton's median grant in 2025 was $75,000, and its average grant was $90,197, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Does Learn to Earn Dayton give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Learn to Earn Dayton's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Place Based Initiatives" (13 grants) and "Cradle to Career" (10 grants).
Who are Learn to Earn Dayton's largest grantees?
Learn to Earn Dayton's largest 2025 grantees include Advocates for Basic Legal Equality ($255,400), Omega Community Development Corporation ($235,000 across 2 grants) and Kettering City Schools ($191,742), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Learn to Earn Dayton?
Learn to Earn Dayton reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.7M.
What does Learn to Earn Dayton fund?
Learn to Earn Dayton’s stated mission is to transform systems through data, partnerships, and policy so learners in the Dayton Region have the resources and opportunities that foster lifelong success and economic mobility. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Learn to Earn Dayton?
Learn to Earn Dayton has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check learntoearndayton.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Learn to Earn Dayton make grants?
Learn to Earn Dayton describes its broader work as serving learners in the Dayton Region and tracking county-wide cradle-to-career milestones. Its Community Investment Fund focused on Northwest Dayton, supporting organizations located within or serving the Northwest Dayton Partnership area. The 2023 round funded projects aligned with the Power of Place plan.
What is Learn to Earn Dayton's EIN?
Learn to Earn Dayton's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0823777. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Live grants for the work Learn to Earn Dayton funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Learn to Earn Dayton's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Learn to Earn Dayton's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Learn to Earn Dayton down — hundreds of funders to go?