Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation
Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation is a private foundation, based in Millcreek, UT. IRS filing data is available for 2020. In 2020, it awarded 6 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $34.
Key facts about Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation
In short: Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation gave $11K across 6 grants in 2020 (avg $2K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-0617488
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2020
- Annual giving (2020)
- $11,343
- Grants made (2020)
- 6
- Average grant
- $1,891
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2020 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$11K
Grant Count
6
Avg Grant Size
$2K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation reported a distributable amount of $471 for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Ready to take the next step with Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 6 grants totaling $11K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was Utah Food Bank ($3K). Together the top 6 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | Community Food Bank | $2,500 |
| Humane Society of Utah Murray, UT | Animal Protection | $2,500 |
| Volunteers of America Salt Lake City, UT | Assist Homeless Youth | $2,500 |
| YWCA of Salt Lake City Salt Lake City, UT | Assist Abused Women | $2,500 |
| Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UT | Animal Protection | $1,000 |
| Bennion Center Salt Lake City, UT | Community Services | $343 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2020 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $44 |
| Expenses | $11,359 |
| Net Investment Income | $34 |
| Distributable Amount | $471 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation is led by George B. Felt, President on the 2020 filing; none of the 5 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.
Officers on the 2020 filing
George B. Felt
President
New on the 2020 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward B. Felt
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James W. Felt
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louise F. Bentsen
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marion Felt
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation
How much does Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation give each year?
Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation gave $11K across 6 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation's typical grant size?
Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation's median grant in 2020 was $2,500, and its average grant was $1,891, across 6 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation give grants?
Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (4 grants).
Does Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2020: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation's 2020 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation's largest grantees?
Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation's largest 2020 grantees include Utah Food Bank ($2,500), Humane Society of Utah ($2,500) and Volunteers of America ($2,500), according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2020 grant dollars.
How much is Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation reported a distributable amount of $471 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation's EIN?
Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0617488. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Paul and Ruth Lyon Family Foundation
Washington, UT
The foundation supports preselected charities across varied fields, including homelessness services, animal welfare, health care, cancer research, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $14,750, with a median of $2,625; 96% of grant dollars went to Utah organizations. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
20
Total Given
$90K
Making a Difference Foundation
Midvale, UT
The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare for underserved communities, local causes aligned with CHG employees’ interests, and humanitarian relief, with much of its giving focused on areas near CHG offices and grants also reaching other states and countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; it accepts requests through a grant request form, with quarterly deadlines.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
229
Total Given
$828K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds charitable organizations improving access to care for underserved people with structural heart disease, as well as local health, education, economic opportunity, and basic-needs programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,523,928, with a median of $7,500; it supports communities where Edwards employees live and work, with the largest share of recent funding going to California. It accepts requests through an annual online application cycle, usually opening in late spring.
Assets
—
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
More Funders in Utah
Leah B and H Whitney Felt Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?