Leader Empowerment and Development Inc logo

Leader Empowerment and Development Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Grandville, MI EIN: 38-3656648 Website

Leader Empowerment and Development Inc (LEAD) is a Michigan public charity based in Grandville. Founded in 2002, it supports overseas partners working to empower leaders in developing countries through education, entrepreneurship, and sustainable community projects.

Key facts about Leader Empowerment and Development Inc

In short: Leader Empowerment and Development Inc reported $529K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-3656648
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$528,787 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$2,252,745

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.3M

+2.4% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$529K

+5187.9% YoY

Revenue

$967K

+25.2% YoY

Net Investment Income

$14

-57.6% YoY

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

LEAD’s stated mission is to empower leaders in developing countries through training, project planning, and ongoing consulting, engaging in sustainable growth projects with overseas partners to create opportunities that affect communities.

The organization reports supporting field partners in three areas: social assistance, including refugee assistance and health care; economic assistance, including grants to qualifying partners for sustainable social-enterprise business development; and intellectual assistance, including sponsorship of students in Asia for undergraduate and graduate degree programs. Its website also describes work in education, health care, agriculture, social entrepreneurship, and support for people at risk.

Grantmaking

IRS filing data reports two grants totaling $64,939 in 2023, one grant totaling $10,000 in 2024, and no grants in 2025. The available information does not identify the grantees or amounts for individual grants, so typical grant size and notable grantees cannot be stated.

Grant Range

and notable grantees cannot be stated.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Leader Empowerment and Development Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

LEAD says its field-partner projects span Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Central America. Its 2024 filing also says it sponsors students in Asia.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

JenisonMuskegon

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $789K (2022). In 2025 it reported $529K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants given
2025 $2,252,745 $967,106 $1,081,908 0
2024 $2,199,686 $772,278 $702,549 $10,000 (1 grant)
2023 $1,909,548 $1,496,056 $987,588 $64,939 (2 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,252,745$2,199,686$1,909,548
Revenue$967,106$772,278$1,496,056
Expenses$1,081,908$702,549$987,588
Net Investment Income$14$33$27

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 11, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 15, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 1, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Dr. Philip McDonald as president; Paul Kreiger as director; Dr. George Coon as chairman; Ken Floyd as vice chairman; Mike Shane as secretary; and Jim Anders as treasurer. It also lists a vice president position without naming the officeholder. LEAD’s website identifies Dr. Phil McDonald as president since 2004.

Leader Empowerment and Development Inc is led by Philip McDonald, President on every filing since 2019; 2 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Philip McDonald

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $81K (2019) → $85K (2025)

  • George Coon

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Kreiger

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vice President

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $92K (2024) → $104K (2025)

  • Jim Anders

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Floyd

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Shane

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Vice President — Vice President: $104KVice PresidentVice President$104KDr Philip McDonald — President: $85KDr Philip McDonaldPresident$85K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $104K, to Vice President (Vice President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 725, Grandville, MI 49468
Phone: (616) 365-9454
Website: https://leadnow.world

Frequently asked questions about Leader Empowerment and Development Inc

How much does Leader Empowerment and Development Inc give each year?

Leader Empowerment and Development Inc reported $529K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.

How large is Leader Empowerment and Development Inc?

Leader Empowerment and Development Inc reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $967K.

What does Leader Empowerment and Development Inc fund?

LEAD’s stated mission is to empower leaders in developing countries through training, project planning, and ongoing consulting, engaging in sustainable growth projects with overseas partners to create opportunities that affect communities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Leader Empowerment and Development Inc?

Leader Empowerment and Development Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check leadnow.world for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does Leader Empowerment and Development Inc make grants?

LEAD says its field-partner projects span Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Central America. Its 2024 filing also says it sponsors students in Asia.

What is Leader Empowerment and Development Inc's EIN?

Leader Empowerment and Development Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3656648. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Leader Empowerment and Development Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Leader Empowerment and Development Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Feeding America West Michigan

Kentwood, MI

Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

527

Total Given

$44.7M

More Funders in Michigan

Leader Empowerment and Development Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?