Lawrence Partnership Inc
The Lawrence Partnership believes the strongest economy is one that benefits the whole community. One where local businesses compete in regional and global markets; where local service providers meet the needs of their community; where the retail sector is vibrant; and where the labor force is diverse and supported. The Partnerships network of community- minded leaders is actively engaged in creating a local business environment that is growth oriented and fosters shared prosperity. It is a recipe that promotes equity, innovation, and resilience and it works.
Key facts about Lawrence Partnership Inc
In short: Lawrence Partnership Inc gave $42K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-1019447
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $41,667
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $8,333
- Median grant
- $9,872
- Total assets
- $1,277,281
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+68.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$42K
-73.1% YoY
Grant Count
5
+66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-83.9% YoY
How Lawrence Partnership Inc gives
- Giving fell 92% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Lawrence Partnership Inc
Based on IRS filings
Lawrence Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Lawrence, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $42K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Lawrence Partnership Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2025) to $1.3M (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $42K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Evolution Auto Design LLC ($11K). Together the top 5 received $42K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 19 (63%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Evolution Auto Design LLC Methuen, MA | Storefront | $11,270 |
| Essex Art Center Lawrence, MA | Mural | $9,900 |
| WH Ferris Landscaping LLC Andover, MA | Alley Way Project | $9,872 |
| Vargas Visuals Lawrence, MA | Content Creation | $5,400 |
| Nate Creamer Photography Derry, NH | Content Creation | $5,225 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,277,281 | $759,590 | $834,242 |
| Revenue | $439,031 | $673,679 | $972,745 |
| Expenses | $683,265 | $791,602 | $913,445 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $8,561 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lawrence Partnership Inc is led by George Ramirez, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 32 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
George Ramirez
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$63K (2022) → $137K (2025)
Socrates De La Cruz
Chair
Executive Bo → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alberto Nunez
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chester Szablak
Treasurer
Vice Chair → Executive Bo, 2021
Executive Bo → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Sullivan
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evan Silverio
Executive Board
Director → Executive Bo, 2021
Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Sidell
Vice Chair
Executive Bo → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Hatem-Roy
Clerk
Executive Bo → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Clerk, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Croce
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Howard
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Isaaccson
Executive Board
Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jose De La Rosa
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lane Glenn
Executive Board
Founding Cha → Executive Bo, 2024
Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Markus Fischer
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ramon Quezada
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Toni Hays
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walkiria Manzueta
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Estrella
Executive Board
Chair → Executive Bo, 2024
Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zoila Gomez
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jadihel Taveras
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Gonzalez Moeller
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Conlin
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Bonavita
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Rauh
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Kenneally
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Andors
Executive Board
Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julieann Thurlow
Executive Board
Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larissa Thurston
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lesly Melendez
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Paris
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vilma Martinez-Dominguez
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diana Richardson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Abha Agrawal (2024) — Director
- Former: Craig Jesiolowski (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Evelyn Friedman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jess Andors (2020–2023) — Executive Bo
- Former: Julie Thurlow (2020–2023) — Executive Bo
- Former: Mark Cochran (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Brenna Schneider (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Guy Fish (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Derek Mitchell (2020–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Glenn Prezzano (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Heather McMann (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Jeanne Leydon (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Marianne Paley Nadel (2020–2022) — Executive Bo
- Former: Deb Wilson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Dan Griggs (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John Silva (2020–2021) — Executive Bo
- Former: Karen Andreas (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Karen Gomes (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $137K, to George Ramirez (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Lawrence Partnership Inc
How much does Lawrence Partnership Inc give each year?
Lawrence Partnership Inc gave $42K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $155K across 3 grants.
What is Lawrence Partnership Inc's typical grant size?
Lawrence Partnership Inc's median grant in 2025 was $9,872, and its average grant was $8,333, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Lawrence Partnership Inc give grants?
Lawrence Partnership Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Hampshire (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lawrence, MA (2 grants).
Does Lawrence Partnership Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Lawrence Partnership Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Lawrence Partnership Inc's largest grantees?
Lawrence Partnership Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Evolution Auto Design LLC ($11,270), Essex Art Center ($9,900) and WH Ferris Landscaping LLC ($9,872), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Lawrence Partnership Inc?
Lawrence Partnership Inc reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $439K.
What is Lawrence Partnership Inc?
Lawrence Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Lawrence, MA. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Lawrence Partnership Inc's EIN?
Lawrence Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1019447. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Lawrence Partnership Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
Highland Street Connection
Newton, MA
Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.4M
Grants
410
Total Given
$4.4M
Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts
Springfield, MA
The Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts funds nonprofits working in Franklin, Hampshire, and Hampden counties, with priorities including effective nonprofits led by people of color, early education, post-secondary pathways, and arts and creativity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,019 to $615,000. It accepts applications through its Flexible Funding program; the 2026 application period has closed.
Assets
$292.1M
Grants
392
Total Given
$22.4M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Lawrence Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?