Lawrence M Shaw Foundation
The Lawrence M Shaw Foundation is a private foundation based in Burien, Washington. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in education, conservation, civil liberties, community services, and local news.
Key facts about Lawrence M Shaw Foundation
In short: Lawrence M Shaw Foundation gave $120K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Washington. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-0520714
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $120,400
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $10,033
- Median grant
- $5,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (1 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $2,923,922
- Primary geography
- Washington (95% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.9M
+11.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$120K
+10.2% YoY
Grant Count
12
-14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+28.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lawrence M Shaw Foundation reported a distributable amount of $133K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Lawrence M Shaw Foundation open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 12 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $40K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $40K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 83% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+15%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2024 grants included support for railroad heritage preservation, scholarships, trails and conservation, community services, constitutional rights, educational choice, women’s health, and local journalism. These are areas reflected in the listed grants and their stated purposes, not a mission statement from the foundation.
Among the recipients, Washington Trails Association describes its mission as connecting people to the outdoors and building a community that gives back to trails and public lands. Centralia College Foundation says it raises money for scholarships and other support for Centralia College. United Way of King County describes its work as building an equitable future alongside communities, and Key Peninsula News says its mission is to reflect and connect the Key Peninsula community.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $120,400 through 12 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $40,000, with a median grant of $5,500.
Ready to take the next step with Lawrence M Shaw Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grants went primarily to organizations in Washington: 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in that state. The filing also reports shares for Indiana (2%), New York (2%), and Texas (0%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $92K (2020) to $120K (2024). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $120K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Chehalis Centralia Railroad & Museum ($40K). Together the top 10 received $120K.
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 65 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chehalis Centralia Railroad & Museum Chehalis, WA | To Preserve the Railroad Heritage of the Region | $40,000 |
| Pacific Legal Foundation Bellevue, WA | Protect constitution and the rights and liberties it guarantees all americans | $22,000 |
| Freedom Foundation Olympia, WA | To support the foundations mission to advance individual liberty, free enterprise, and limited, accountable government. | $20,000 |
| Centralia College Foundation Centralia, WA | Support Four Year Scholarship Program | $10,000 |
| Washington Trails Association Seattle, WA | Maintain trails and connect a new generation to the outdoors. | $10,000 |
| United Way of King County Seattle, WA | Building a Strong Community Safety Net | $8,000 |
| Ed Choice Indianapolis, IN | To advance educational freedom and choice for all as a pathway to successful lives and a stronger society. | $3,000 |
| Planned Parenthood New York, NY | Improve women's health and safety, prevent unintended pregnancies, and advance the right and ability of individuals and families to make informed and responsible choices | $3,000 |
| Student Conservation Association Seattle, WA | To support sca's mission of building the next generation of conservation leaders and inspire lifelong stewardship of the environment and communities by engaging young people in hands-on service to the land. | $3,000 |
| Nature Conservancy Seattle, WA | Protect Natural World | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,923,922 | $416,412 | $125,139 | $120,400 |
| 2023 | $2,632,649 | $346,810 | $110,972 | $109,250 |
| 2022 | $2,395,583 | $235,558 | $111,944 | $108,400 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,923,922 | $2,632,649 | $2,395,583 |
| Revenue | $416,412 | $346,810 | $235,558 |
| Expenses | $125,139 | $110,972 | $111,944 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $123,375 | $109,250 | $111,450 |
| Net Investment Income | $138,770 | $121,810 | $35,558 |
| Distributable Amount | $132,658 | $119,300 | $111,954 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Lawrence M Shaw is listed as president and treasurer on the 2024 filing.
Lawrence M Shaw Foundation is led by Lawrence M. Shaw, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lawrence M. Shaw
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2683 Sw 172Nd St, Burien, WA 98166
Phone: (206) 242-8228
Frequently asked questions about Lawrence M Shaw Foundation
How much does Lawrence M Shaw Foundation give each year?
Lawrence M Shaw Foundation gave $120K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $109K across 14 grants.
What is Lawrence M Shaw Foundation's typical grant size?
Lawrence M Shaw Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,500, and its average grant was $10,033, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Lawrence M Shaw Foundation that year got $40K on average.
Where does Lawrence M Shaw Foundation give grants?
Lawrence M Shaw Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (4 grants).
Does Lawrence M Shaw Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Lawrence M Shaw Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Lawrence M Shaw Foundation's largest grantees?
Lawrence M Shaw Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Chehalis Centralia Railroad & Museum ($40,000), Pacific Legal Foundation ($22,000) and Freedom Foundation ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Lawrence M Shaw Foundation?
Lawrence M Shaw Foundation reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $123K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $133K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Lawrence M Shaw Foundation fund?
The foundation’s 2024 grants included support for railroad heritage preservation, scholarships, trails and conservation, community services, constitutional rights, educational choice, women’s health, and local journalism. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Lawrence M Shaw Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Lawrence M Shaw Foundation's EIN?
Lawrence M Shaw Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0520714. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Lawrence M Shaw Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Lawrence M Shaw Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence M Shaw Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Apex Foundation
Bellevue, WA
The foundation funds health and medical research, mental health, arts and culture, education and youth support, and community services, with grants across the U.S. and the largest shares going to Washington and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $750,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.8M
Grants
202
Total Given
$5.7M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
REI Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Washington
Lawrence M Shaw Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?