Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation
The Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including schools, churches, health organizations, and community-serving nonprofits.
Key facts about Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation
In short: Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation gave $159K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Texas. 44% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-0265867
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $158,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- Average grant
- $9,906
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 44% first-time grantees (7 of 16, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,899,755
- Primary geography
- Texas (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.9M
+5.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$159K
-67.5% YoY
Grant Count
16
-5.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-65.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $291K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation open to new grantees?
44%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 16 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 66% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 55% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations whose missions include education and leadership development, healthcare, philanthropy, and human services. For example, Youth Believing in Change describes its mission as developing servant-leaders through spiritual, educational, and entrepreneurial training. Mount Sinai Health System says it provides patient care and advances medicine through education, research, and outreach. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 16 grants totaling $158,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest listed awards were $40,000 to St Philip’s School for its general fund; $25,000 each to Park Cities Presbyterian Church and T Jefferson High School Alumni Association, both for their general funds; and $10,000 each to BS&W Dallas Foundation, Advocates for Community Transformation, Youth Believing in Change, and The First Tee of Greater Dallas.
Ready to take the next step with Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 3% to recipients in New York, and 3% to recipients in Montana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 16 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
109 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ST PHILIP'S SCHOOL Dallas, TX | GENERAL FUND | $40,000 |
| PARK CITIES PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Dallas, TX | GENERAL FUND | $25,000 |
| T JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION Dallas, TX | GENERAL FUND | $25,000 |
| BS&W DALLAS FOUNDATION Dallas, TX | AT&T MEMORY CENTER FUND | $10,000 |
| ADVOCATES FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION (ACT) Dallas, TX | GENERAL FUND | $10,000 |
| YOUTH BELIEVING IN CHANGE Dallas, TX | GENERAL FUND | $10,000 |
| THE FIRST TEE OF GREATER DALLAS Addison, TX | 2024 FORVIS INVITATIONAL SPONSOR | $10,000 |
| WEEKDAY SCHOOL OF UPUMC Dallas, TX | GENERAL FUND | $5,000 |
| MOUNT SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM New York, NY | ICHAN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | $5,000 |
| WHITEFISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Whitefish, MT | GENERAL FUND | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,899,755 | $394,567 | $178,846 | $158,500 | 16 |
| 2023 | $3,684,034 | -$101,275 | $503,942 | $487,167 | 17 |
| 2022 | $4,289,251 | $134,088 | $302,227 | $277,000 | 20 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,899,755 | $3,684,034 | $4,289,251 |
| Revenue | $394,567 | $-101,275 | $134,088 |
| Expenses | $178,846 | $503,942 | $302,227 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $158,500 | $487,167 | $277,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $143,746 | $117,137 | $195,880 |
| Distributable Amount | $290,565 | $230,196 | $243,153 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lawrence B Dale as president, treasurer, and director; Beverley B Dale as vice-president, secretary, and director; and John R Dale, Peter L Dale, Edward B Dale, and Jayne K Dale as directors.
Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation is led by Lawrence B Dale, President, Treasurer & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lawrence B Dale
President, Treasurer & Director
President Treasurer Director → President, Treasurer & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beverley B Dale
V-P, Sec'y & Director
Vice President Sec'y Director → V-P, Sec'y & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward B Dale
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jayne K Dale
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John R Dale
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter L Dale
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2100 Ross Avenue Suite 1870 Lb9, Dallas, TX 75201-6773
Phone: (817) 334-0066
Frequently asked questions about Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation
How much does Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation give each year?
Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation gave $159K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $487K across 17 grants.
What is Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,906, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation give grants?
Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (11 grants).
Does Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 63% of Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St Philip's School ($40,000), Park Cities Presbyterian Church ($25,000) and T Jefferson High School Alumni Association ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation?
Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $159K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $291K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations whose missions include education and leadership development, healthcare, philanthropy, and human services. For example, Youth Believing in Change describes its mission as developing servant-leaders through spiritual, educational, and entrepreneurial training. Mount Sinai Health System says it provides patient care and advances medicine through education, research, and outreach…
How do I apply for a grant from Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation's EIN?
Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0265867. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Texas Instruments Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
4,484
Total Given
$22.6M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Shell USA Company Foundation
Houston, TX
In 2024, the foundation supported health and medical research, human services, education, and community organizations, with the largest share of grants going to Texas, followed by Louisiana. Grants ranged from $15 to $290,782, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation supports public benefit, human services, education, health, and community initiatives, with a focus on Greater Houston and grants made beyond Texas as well. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; for its High-Impact Grantmaking cycle, it invites selected organizations and does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Celanese Foundation
Irving, TX
The Celanese Foundation supports Thriving Families, Quality Education, and Environmental Preservation, including family stability, student success, and environmental efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $126,900, with a median of $238; funding is primarily employee-driven, with 53% of grant dollars going to Texas recipients. It has no formal external grant process.
Assets
—
Grants
1,423
Total Given
$1.8M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
Once Upon a Time Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The Once Upon a Time Foundation funds arts and humanities, community affairs, health and medicine, human services, and education, with a strong focus on health research and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $2.5 million, with a median of $350; funding is concentrated in Texas, though it also supports organizations elsewhere in the United States. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$276.7M
Grants
1,039
Total Given
$10.7M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
The Baker Hughes Foundation funds environmental quality and climate, education and opportunity, and health, safety, and wellbeing, supporting organizations in Texas and around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $21 to $310,000, with a median of $264. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
More Funders in Texas
Lawrence B Dale Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?