Lawrence and Karen Levinson
Lawrence and Karen Levinson is a private foundation, based in Woodland Park, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $159K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $61K.
Lawrence and Karen Levinson at a glance
In short: Lawrence and Karen Levinson gave $61K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,500
- +72.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,167
- +15.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $158,719
- +30.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lawrence and Karen Levinson funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was President and Fellows of Harvard College ($50K). Together the top 3 received $61K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 28 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Lawrence and Karen Levinson gives
- Giving grew 69% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $110K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $61K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | An unrestricted grant to further the donee's exempt purpose | $50,000 |
| Lifespan Research Institution Mountain View, CA | An unrestricted grant to further the donee's exempt purpose | $10,000 |
| Breakthrough T1D New York, NY | An unrestricted grant to further the donee's exempt purpose | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Lawrence and Karen Levinson?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $158,719 | $100,000 | $62,618 | $60,500 | 3 | $62,618 | $5,114 |
| 2024 | $121,337 | $100,000 | $36,778 | $35,000 | 2 | $35,917 | $2,605 |
| 2023 | $58,115 | — | $111,365 | $109,800 | 9 | $110,582 | $8,023 |
| 2022 | $169,480 | — | $37,227 | $35,750 | 10 | $36,519 | $9,759 |
| 2021 | $206,707 | — | $13,621 | $12,300 | 4 | $12,976 | $10,521 |
| 2020 | $220,328 | — | $18,276 | $16,900 | 7 | — | $11,545 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lawrence and Karen Levinson reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lawrence and Karen Levinson's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jared Levinson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Levinson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence Levinson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lawrence and Karen Levinson
How much does Lawrence and Karen Levinson give each year?
Lawrence and Karen Levinson gave $61K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $35K across 2 grants.
What is Lawrence and Karen Levinson's typical grant size?
Lawrence and Karen Levinson's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $20,167, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lawrence and Karen Levinson give grants?
Lawrence and Karen Levinson gives mostly in Massachusetts: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (17%).
Does Lawrence and Karen Levinson give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Lawrence and Karen Levinson's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Lawrence and Karen Levinson?
Lawrence and Karen Levinson reported $159K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $63K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Lawrence and Karen Levinson's EIN?
Lawrence and Karen Levinson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2037718. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Lawrence and Karen Levinson funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence and Karen Levinson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Vyuha Inc
Miami Beach, FL
Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.0M
Chase Family Foundation
Burnsville, MN
The Chase Family Foundation funds general support, religious, community welfare, and medical purposes, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $600,000 and a median of $4,000. Its grants primarily went to organizations in Indiana and Minnesota, with smaller awards elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
25
Total Given
$881K
The Leela and Murali D Atluru
Lakewood Ranch, FL
Assets
$220K
Grants
31
Total Given
$20K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lawrence and Karen Levinson's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lawrence and Karen Levinson down — hundreds of funders to go?