Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Gabbs, NV EIN: 74-2922972

Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation is a private foundation, based in Gabbs, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2017 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $694K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $40K.

Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation at a glance

In short: Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation gave $40K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$39,689
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$39,689
Median grant
$39,689
Total assets
$694,149
Primary geography
Nevada (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Lawrence Elizabeth Allen Ed Foundat: $40KLawrence Elizabeth Allen EdFoundat$40K

The largest 2024 recipient was Lawrence Elizabeth Allen Ed Foundat ($40K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

GabbsScottsdale

How Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 231% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2017 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2024

From 2017 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $69K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $40K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lawrence Elizabeth Allen Ed Foundat Gabbs, NVChemical Research$39,689
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2024$694,149$68,866$39,689$39,6891$39,689—
2022$715,257—$17,848$68,8511$68,851—
2021$801,785$33$12,193$12,0001$12,000$33
2017$656,200$24,554$15,388$13,2581—$6,164

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation is led by Lawrence H Allen, President on every filing since 2017 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Lawrence H Allen

    President

    On filings since 2017

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2017–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation

How much does Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation give each year?

Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation gave $40K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation?

Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation reported $694K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $69K.

Where does Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation operate?

Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation has awarded grants in Arizona, Nevada.

What is Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation's EIN?

Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2922972. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2017–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2017 (received by the IRS February 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Live grants for the work Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Nevada

NV Energy Charitable Foundation

Reno, NV

The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.6M

Grants

207

Total Given

$4.2M

Community Foundation of Northern Nevada

Reno, NV

The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$178.2M

Grants

207

Total Given

$16.0M

Tahoe Community Foundation

Incline Village, NV

Tahoe Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Lake Tahoe Basin in areas including the environment, education and youth, well-being, arts and culture, and community engagement. Action Grants typically range from $2,500 to $5,000; its broader 2025 grantmaking had a median award of $25,000. It accepts Action Grant applications on a rolling basis for quarterly review; the Community Fund has an annual competitive cycle.

Assets

$169.9M

Grants

191

Total Given

$26.9M

MGM Resorts Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$9.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$3.5M

Dermody Properties Foundation

Reno, NV

The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.

Assets

$2K

Grants

137

Total Given

$245K

Nevada Community Foundation Inc

Las Vegas, NV

Nevada Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable causes, including education, health, youth, arts and community services, with a stated focus on Southern Nevada; its grants also reach organizations outside Nevada. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $7.5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$253.5M

Grants

122

Total Given

$16.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Nevada

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lawrence & Elizabeth Allen Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?