Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation
Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $545K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $85K.
Key facts about Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation
In short: Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation gave $100K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-3990756
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $99,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $16,583
- Median grant
- $14,500
- Total assets
- $544,551
- Primary geography
- Illinois (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$545K
-3.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$100K
-7.9% YoY
Grant Count
6
-14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+7.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation reported a distributable amount of $134K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 74% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| WTTW Chicago, IL | GENERAL ORG PURPOSES | $30,000 |
| Latin School of Chicago Chicago, IL | GENERAL ORG PURPOSES | $30,000 |
| GREATER CHICAGO FOOD DEP Chicago, IL | GENERAL PURPOSES | $15,000 |
| FRIENDS OF 2ND PRES CHURCH Chicago, IL | GENERAL PURPOSES | $14,000 |
| The Womans Board of Northwestern Me Chicago, IL | GENERAL PURPOSES | $10,000 |
| Omena Historical Society Omena, MI | GENERAL ORG PURPOSES | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $544,551 | $561,565 | $557,465 |
| Revenue | $87,358 | $113,532 | $99,697 |
| Expenses | $104,372 | $109,427 | $104,086 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $99,500 | $108,000 | $101,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $85,249 | $113,513 | $97,932 |
| Distributable Amount | $133,567 | $116,588 | $90,224 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 16, 2021)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation is led by Elizabeth S. Murphy, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth S. Murphy
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Margaret E. Murphy
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Suzanne E. Murphy Heath
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation
How much does Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation give each year?
Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation gave $100K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $108K across 7 grants.
What is Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation's typical grant size?
Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $14,500, and its average grant was $16,583, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation give grants?
Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (5 grants).
Does Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation's largest grantees?
Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include WTTW ($30,000), Latin School of Chicago ($30,000) and Greater Chicago Food Dep ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation?
Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation reported $545K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $100K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $134K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation?
Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $545K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation's EIN?
Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3990756. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Siebenthaler Foundation
Kewadin, MI
Assets
$223K
Grants
23
Total Given
$547K
The Arnold Foundation Inc
Norcross, GA
The Arnold Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including those focused on disability services, sports, vision loss, Alzheimer’s, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $50,000, with a median of $2,586, and primarily went to organizations in Georgia and Tennessee. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
24
Total Given
$230K
The Jordan and Deanna Berman Family
Springhouse, PA
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including cultural, educational, health, and social-service groups, with 2024 grants concentrated in Pennsylvania, Virginia, and New York. Its 26 grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $1,450. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$367K
Grants
26
Total Given
$255K
Wells Family Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Wells Family Foundation supports charitable organizations including schools, universities, health and community groups, with 2024 grants ranging from $56 to $15,000 and a median of $2,000. It is based in Oregon, and 59% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Oregon organizations, with others across several states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$156K
Grants
31
Total Given
$97K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation supported organizations working in areas such as education, youth and community services, children’s relief, environmental conservation, and disability services, with recipients across several states and Washington, DC; no geographic focus or typical grant size is stated. It reported 32 grants totaling $65,000 in 2025, but its final filing says it had terminated operations and would have no further activity, with no grants reported in 2026. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The LPL Financial Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including education, health, children and families, and volunteerism, with 2024 grants concentrated in Delaware and Virginia. Its 55 grants totaled about $2.33 million, but the median grant was $515, reflecting a wide range from $103 to nearly $1.95 million. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Triford Foundation
Sterling Heights, MI
The Triford Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations working in areas such as education, addiction services, conservation, outdoor experiences, and community grantmaking. Its 2025 grants ranged from $480 to $68,000, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to Michigan, with some grants in other states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
69
Total Given
$340K
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation supports scholarships and education, as well as organizations working in social justice, equity and inclusion, environmental justice, and human services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $914 to $405,501, with a median of $5,000; giving is concentrated in Oregon, with grants also made in other states. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and provides instructions for submitting requests.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
Usg Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
USG Foundation funds education, health and human services, community and civic work, and arts and culture, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to Illinois organizations. Its 267 grants ranged from $19 to $87,535, with a median of $500. It accepts written grant proposals from eligible nonprofits and similar organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
267
Total Given
$786K
Paychex Charitable Foundation Inc
Rochester, NY
Paychex Charitable Foundation funds community economic development and quality-of-life initiatives, including entrepreneurship and education, health and wellness, and community and workforce economic health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $350,000, with a median of $3,500; it primarily serves the greater Rochester, New York, area, and may consider organizations elsewhere when Paychex employees submit requests. It accepts unsolicited requests from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations in greater Rochester.
Assets
—
Grants
121
Total Given
$2.6M
More Funders in Illinois
Law-Ware-Shedd-Murphy Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?