Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation
Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. In its 2024 filing, it reported 11 grants totaling $1,699,264, primarily for general operating support to named charitable organizations.
Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation at a glance
In short: Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation gave $1.7M across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $154K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,699,264
- +81.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- -8.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $154,479
- +98.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $42,553
- Total assets
- $25,493,603
- -2.0% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 11, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 185, Pittsburgh, PA 15230-0185
Phone: (215) 553-1825
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Germantown Academy ($1.2M). Together the top 10 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 56 (73%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars were reported as going to recipients in Pennsylvania (92%), Connecticut (3%), New York (3%), New Jersey (2%), and Maryland (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 11 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. How we count
- 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 82% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $934K (2023) to $1.7M (2022). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Germantown Academy Fort Washington, PA | General Operating | $1,177,987 |
| The University of Pennsylvania Phila, PA | General Operating | $202,128 |
| Lavino Edwin M Fdn GTN Acad Uagmt Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $53,191 |
| Ethel Walker School Simsbury, CT | General Operating | $42,553 |
| Hoosac School Hoosick, NY | General Operating | $42,553 |
| American Oncologic Hospital Philadelphia, PA | General Operating | $42,553 |
| St Pauls Episcopal Church Philadelphia, PA | General Operating | $42,553 |
| Church of the Redeemer Mount Laurel, NJ | General Operating | $31,915 |
| Eastern University St Davids, PA | General Operating | $21,277 |
| Lafayette College Easton, PA | General Operating | $21,277 |
Ready to take the next step with Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $25,493,603 | $1,460,452 | $1,976,030 | $1,699,264 | 11 | $1,776,536 | $1,228,419 | $1,511,628 |
| 2023 | $26,026,792 | $544,748 | $1,163,217 | $934,042 | 12 | $1,005,987 | $509,206 | $1,371,790 |
| 2022 | $26,684,657 | $455,247 | $1,928,732 | $1,704,293 | 11 | $1,778,910 | $578,693 | $1,408,078 |
| 2021 | $28,133,899 | $7,282,842 | $1,341,194 | $934,043 | 11 | $1,029,638 | $7,080,000 | $1,510,847 |
| 2020 | $22,150,125 | $1,243,776 | $1,418,763 | $1,198,652 | 11 | — | $1,111,833 | $1,293,552 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants went to schools and colleges, a hospital, a church, and the American Cancer Society–PA Division. These recipients’ own descriptions include Hoosac School’s commitment to educating students academically, athletically, socially, and spiritually; Ethel Walker School’s focus on girls’ college preparatory education; Eastern University’s description of itself as a diverse, Christ-centered community; and Lafayette College’s dedication to undergraduate education.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $1,699,264. Grant amounts ranged from $21,277 to $1,177,987, with a median of $42,553. All listed grants were for general operating support.
The largest grants were $1,177,987 to Germantown Academy and $202,128 to the University of Pennsylvania. Other grants included $53,191 to Lavino Edwin M Fdn Gtn Acad Uagmt; $42,553 each to Ethel Walker School, Hoosac School, American Oncologic Hospital, and St Pauls Episcopal Church; $31,915 to Church of the Redeemer; and $21,277 each to Eastern University, Lafayette College, and American Cancer Society–PA Division.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Peter W Duryea and Stuart Bell as co-trustees, and BNY Mellon N A as trustee.
Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
BNY Mellon N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$158K (2020) → $180K (2024)
Stuart Bell
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$11K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Peter W. Duryea
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$40K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: John Walton (2020) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $180K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation
How much does Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation give each year?
Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation gave $1.7M across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $934K across 12 grants.
What is Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation's typical grant size?
Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $42,553, and its average grant was $154,479, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation give grants?
Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation's largest grantees?
Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Germantown Academy ($1,177,987), The University of Pennsylvania ($202,128) and Lavino Edwin M Fdn GTN Acad Uagmt ($53,191), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation?
Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation reported $25.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants went to schools and colleges, a hospital, a church, and the American Cancer Society–PA Division. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation's EIN?
Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2032639. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/lavino-edwin-m-ud-foundation-morg_3cccb035e0fc4a40afb6818bea67dd95
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_232032639_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/lavino-edwin-m-ud-foundation-morg_3cccb035e0fc4a40afb6818bea67dd95},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lavino Edwin M - Ud Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?