Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc
Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Bedford Corners, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $20K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $10K.
Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc gave $23K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $23,000
- -31.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -71.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $11,500
- +139.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $11,500
- Total assets
- $19,576
- -40.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Duke University ($15K). Together the top 2 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 45% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2024) to $49K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Duke University Durham, NC | General | $15,000 |
| Northern Westchester Hospital Found Mount Kisco, NY | General | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $19,576 | $10,340 | $23,753 | $23,000 | 2 | $23,000 | $9,587 | $2,180 |
| 2023 | $32,989 | $35,009 | $42,290 | $33,650 | 7 | $33,650 | $22,979 | $2,461 |
| 2022 | $40,270 | $18,291 | $43,050 | $33,800 | 6 | $33,800 | $1,438 | $3,847 |
| 2021 | $67,843 | $36,682 | $51,778 | $41,825 | 15 | $41,825 | $18,629 | $5,719 |
| 2020 | $82,939 | $43,784 | $59,286 | $48,991 | 19 | — | $37,539 | $6,526 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc is led by Laura Hoenig, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Laura Hoenig
Director & President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Hoenig
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald H. Hoenig Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc
How much does Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc give each year?
Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc gave $23K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $34K across 7 grants.
How large is Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc?
Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc reported $20K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc operate?
Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Massachusetts, North Carolina, New York, Texas, Virginia.
What is Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc's EIN?
Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3278825. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors
Los Angeles, CA
Assets
$252K
Grants
252
Total Given
$770K
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Laura & Ronald H Hoenig Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?