Larson Family Charitable Foundation
Larson Family Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Saint Joseph, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K. Net investment income was $180.
Larson Family Charitable Foundation at a glance
In short: Larson Family Charitable Foundation gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,200
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,200
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,200
- Total assets
- $17,642
- -21.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Larson Family Charitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Food Gatherers ($1K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Larson Family Charitable Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $1K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | Alleviate hunger and its causes in local community | $1,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Larson Family Charitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,642 | $1,180 | $1,200 | $1,200 | 1 | $1,200 | $180 | $1,132 |
| 2024 | $22,454 | $386 | $1,000 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,000 | $386 | $990 |
| 2023 | $19,413 | $19,413 | $1,000 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,000 | $40 | $912 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Larson Family Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Larson Family Charitable Foundation is led by joseph w larson, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
joseph w larson
President
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Sarah L Larson
Secretary
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Charles Larson (2023–2024) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Larson Family Charitable Foundation
How much does Larson Family Charitable Foundation give each year?
Larson Family Charitable Foundation gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1K across 1 grant.
How large is Larson Family Charitable Foundation?
Larson Family Charitable Foundation reported $18K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Larson Family Charitable Foundation operate?
Larson Family Charitable Foundation has awarded grants in Michigan, Missouri, New York.
What is Larson Family Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Larson Family Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-1750724. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Live grants for the work Larson Family Charitable Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Larson Family Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Kranzberg Family Charitable Foundation
St. Louis, MO
The Kranzberg Family Charitable supports a mix of St. Louis-area arts and cultural institutions, Jewish community organizations, and other nonprofits; its 2024 grants all went to Missouri recipients. Grants had a median of $1,000, though amounts ranged widely from $25 to $3,020,000. The filing says applicants may submit a written request with complete information.
Assets
$20.4M
Grants
154
Total Given
$4.2M
BAR NI Community Service Fund
Boston, MA
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$66K
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Margaret and Donald Austin Family Foundation
Lees Summit, MO
The Margaret and Donald Austin Family Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including youth, arts, veterans and military families, and medical research and treatment. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $1,000, and went mainly to organizations in Arizona, Missouri, and Michigan. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$289K
Grants
20
Total Given
$88K
Schrimpf Family Foundation
Lakewood Ranch, FL
The Schrimpf Family Foundation supports community services, housing, health, education, and youth development, with 2025 grants concentrated in Florida and Illinois and smaller awards elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $239,500, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$971K
Grants
27
Total Given
$383K
The Hautly Foundation
St. Louis, MO
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$157K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Larson Family Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Larson Family Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?