Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc
Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Newport, Rhode Island. In 2024, it reported 21 grants totaling $107,196 to charitable organizations, including organizations in Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, Massachusetts, and Maine.
Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc gave $107K across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Rhode Island. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $107,196
- -1.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $5,105
- -1.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $600
- Total assets
- $163,548
- +106.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Rhode Island (75% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 20 Beacon Hill Road, Newport, RI 02840
Phone: (516) 676-5339
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Trinity Church ($47K). Together the top 10 received $103K.
Grant Size Distribution
85 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 85 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 75% of grant dollars went to recipients in Rhode Island, 12% to Connecticut, 10% to New York, 2% to Massachusetts, and less than 1% to Maine.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
Cities
How Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc gives
- 62% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 28% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2022) to $109K (2023). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $107K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trinity Church Newport, RI | General Operating | $47,171 |
| Iyrs School of Tech and Trades Newport, RI | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Coast Guard Foundation Stonington, CT | General Operting | $13,000 |
| St Johns of Lattington Locust Valley, NY | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Sail Newport Newport, RI | General Operating | $4,000 |
| The Sailing Museum Newport, RI | General Operting | $2,500 |
| Seamans Church Newport, RI | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Tabor Academy Marion, MA | General Operting | $2,000 |
| NY Yacht Club Foundation New York, NY | General Operating | $1,000 |
| St Michaels Country Day School Newport, RI | General Operating | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $163,548 | $190,586 | $110,287 | $107,196 | 21 | $107,196 | $177,731 | $6,590 |
| 2023 | $79,408 | $118,878 | $110,434 | $109,030 | 21 | $109,030 | $43,878 | $4,639 |
| 2022 | $70,964 | $79,096 | $54,911 | $53,428 | 20 | $53,428 | $79,096 | $7,590 |
| 2021 | $84,235 | $21,561 | $86,061 | $83,470 | 19 | $83,470 | $21,561 | $12,387 |
| 2020 | $111,279 | $13,606 | $106,118 | $105,000 | 4 | — | $13,606 | $13,683 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants included support for a church, education and sailing organizations, and organizations connected with the Coast Guard and naval service.
The grantees describe their own work in varied terms. Sail Newport says it promotes affordable public sailing instruction and rental programs and creates opportunities to attract new sailors. The Coast Guard Foundation says it supports Coast Guard members through education, morale, wellness, and recognition programs, and invests in Coast Guard spouses and children. Newport String Project describes itself as a chamber music and youth mentoring initiative that provides free string lessons to students at the Martin Luther King Center and offers accessible concerts. Aquidneck Community Table says it works in health, environment, agriculture, and aquaculture to build a thriving local economy and make healthy food accessible to all.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation gave 21 grants totaling $107,196. Grants ranged from $150 to $47,171, with a median grant of $600.
Among the largest grants were $47,171 to Trinity Church in Newport, Rhode Island; $20,000 to IYRS School of Tech and Trades in Newport; $13,000 to the Coast Guard Foundation in Stonington, Connecticut; $10,000 to St Johns of Lattington in Locust Valley, New York; and $4,000 to Sail Newport. The filing lists these grants as for general operating support.
Other reported 2024 grants included $2,500 to The Sailing Museum, $2,000 to Seaman’s Church, $2,000 to Tabor Academy, and $1,000 to St Michael’s Country Day School. Additional recipients included Newport Hospital ($500), Newport String Project ($300), and Aquidneck Community Table ($250).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lawrence R. Glenn as chairman, Anne D. Glenn as president, Lawrence R. Glenn Jr. as secretary, and Darcy A. Glenn as treasurer.
Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc is led by Anne D. Glenn, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anne D. Glenn
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence R. Glenn
Chairman
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darcy A. Glenn
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence R. Glenn Jr.
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc
How much does Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc give each year?
Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc gave $107K across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $109K across 21 grants.
What is Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $600, and its average grant was $5,105, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc give grants?
Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc gives mostly in Rhode Island: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Connecticut (12%) and New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Newport, RI (13 grants).
Does Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Trinity Church ($47,171), Iyrs School of Tech and Trades ($20,000) and Coast Guard Foundation ($13,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc?
Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc reported $164K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $107K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants included support for a church, education and sailing organizations, and organizations connected with the Coast Guard and naval service. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc's EIN?
Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3380037. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Rhode Island
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Lyn & Margaret Comfort Charitable Foundation
Newport, RI
Assets
$418K
Grants
25
Total Given
$28K
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
United Way of Rhode Island Inc
Providence, RI
United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
282
Total Given
$8.0M
Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto
Providence, RI
Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
270
Total Given
$24.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Rhode Island
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/larry-and-anne-glenn-foundation-inc-morg_6cd2614d8d864b7eabd44509355856a3
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_113380037_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/larry-and-anne-glenn-foundation-inc-morg_6cd2614d8d864b7eabd44509355856a3},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Larry and Anne Glenn Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?