Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph logo

Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph

Public charity · Grantmaker Grand Rapids, MI EIN: 38-2539929 Website

Improve health, instill humanity and inspire hope.

Key facts about Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph

In short: Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph gave $290K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $32K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-2539929
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$289,566
Grants made (2024)
9
Average grant
$32,174
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$35,774,838
Primary geography
Michigan (84% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$35.8M

Annual Giving

$290K

Grant Count

9

Avg Grant Size

$32K

About Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph

Based on IRS filings

Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph is a public charity focused on Health, based in Grand Rapids, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $35.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $290K. Net investment income was $6.1M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

Benton HarborSt JosephNilesBerrien SpringsBarodaKalamazooSouth BendStevensvilleWatervliet

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M9 grants2019 9 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $290K (2024) to $1.3M (2019). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $290K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Community Healing Centers: $86KCommunity Healing Centers$86KBerrien Resa: $52KBerrien Resa$52KEnfocus Inc: $48KEnfocus Inc$48KSt Joseph Community Park Foundation Inc: $30KSt Joseph Community ParkFoundation Inc$30KKrasl Art Center: $20KKrasl Art Center$20KWeecho: $15KWeecho$15KBenton Harbor Community Development Corporation: $15KBenton Harbor CommunityDevelopment Corporation$15KThe Eva Martin Project: $12KThe Eva Martin Project$12KUnited Through Motherhood Temple B'nai Shalom: $11KUnited Through MotherhoodTemple B'nai Shalom$11K

The largest 2024 recipient was Community Healing Centers ($86K). Together the top 9 received $290K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 18 (72%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Healing Centers Kalamazoo, MITo Support Exempt Purpose$86,242
Berrien Resa Berrien Springs, MITo Support Purpose$52,400
Enfocus Inc South Bend, INTo Support Exempt Purpose$47,500
St Joseph Community Park Foundation Inc St Joseph, MITo Support Exempt Purpose$30,000
Krasl Art Center St Joseph, MITo Support Exempt Purpose$20,000
Weecho Niles, MITo Support Exempt Purpose$15,000
Benton Harbor Community Development Corporation Benton Harbor, MITo Support Exempt Purpose$14,950
The Eva Martin Project Baroda, MITo Support Exempt Purpose$12,474
United Through Motherhood Temple B'nai Shalom Benton Harbor, MITo Support Exempt Purpose$11,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2019 2024
Metric20242019
Total Assets$35,774,838$21,659,521
Revenue$6,955,549$1,643,785
Expenses$2,201,333$1,785,561
Net Investment Income$6,099,971$997,521

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 30, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph is led by Christina Freese Decker, CEO on the 2024 filing; none of the 29 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Christina Freese Decker

    CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Soroya Pierre-Vanartsen

    Director & President

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Wales

    Director & Chair

    Chair → Director & Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Murphy

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brittany Grasley

    Director

    Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Szymanski MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Clever

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Loren B. Hamel MD

    Director Py

    Director, President & CEO Lrhs → Director Py, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Geik

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Edwards

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Albertina Johnson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Campbell

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catie Brown-Busch

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dathan Lumpkins

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Eifler

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Johnson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Kellogg

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Lallo

    Director & Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry French

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Weber

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melinda Gruber

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Birkholm

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natalie Baggio

    Director Py

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Hendrixson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Curtis

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shane Shidler

    Director & Vice Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherry Wales

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamara Phillippe

    Director & Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Cox

    CFO

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Barbara Meeks (2019) — Director -
  • Former: Brandi Smith-Gordon (2019) — Vice President & Foundation President
  • Former: Carol Starks (2019) — Director -
  • Former: Carolyn Hanson (2019) — Director
  • Former: Dave Eifler (2019) — Director
  • Former: Don Radde (2019) — Director -
  • Former: Ebon Sanders (2019) — Director
  • Former: Hilda Banyon (2019) — Director
  • Former: Kc Gast (2019) — Director
  • Former: Kurt Marzke (2019) — Director
  • Former: Linda Freeze (2019) — Director
  • Former: Lucas Brown (2019) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Marc Florian (2019) — Director
  • Former: Mike Birkholm (2019) — Director
  • Former: Randall Miller (2019) — Director -
  • Former: Randy Bettich (2019) — Past Chair
  • Former: Richard Buckalew (2019) — Director
  • Former: Rick Dyer (2019) — Director
  • Former: Robert Gottlieb (2019) — Director
  • Former: Shane Lies (2019) — Director
  • Former: Stephen Smith (2019) — Director
  • Former: Tim Passaro (2019) — Director -
  • Former: Timothy Calhoun (2019) — Vice President - Finance & CFO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph

How much does Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph give each year?

Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph gave $290K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph's typical grant size?

Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $32,174, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph give grants?

Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph gives mostly in Michigan: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Indiana (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were St Joseph, MI (2 grants) and Benton Harbor, MI (2 grants).

Who are Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph's largest grantees?

Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph's largest 2024 grantees include Community Healing Centers ($86,242), Berrien Resa ($52,400) and Enfocus Inc ($47,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph?

Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph reported $35.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.0M.

What is Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph?

Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph is a public charity focused on Health, based in Grand Rapids, MI. It holds $35.8M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph's EIN?

Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2539929. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Berrien Community Foundation Inc

St Joseph, MI

Berrien Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, government and religious organizations serving Berrien County, Michigan, in areas including education, arts, health, the environment, and community needs. Its For Good Grants offer up to $15,000 for major grants and $1,500 for minor grants; its 2025 median grant was $18,110. It accepts applications through annual grant cycles.

Assets

$125.8M

Grants

201

Total Given

$9.2M

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

Corewell Health Group Return

Grand Rapids, MI

Corewell Health funds community health and wellness, including nutritious food, safe housing, mental health care, and access to care for underserved populations, as well as aligned community sponsorships. Its 2024 reported grants had a median of $20,000; listed programs offer awards from up to $20,000 to $150,000, primarily in Southwest Michigan and Kent County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$6.8B

Grants

3

Total Given

$172K

Perrigo Company Charitable Foundation

Allegan, MI

The Perrigo Company Charitable Foundation funds nonprofit health, well-being, education, workforce preparation, and basic-needs programs in communities where Perrigo operates, with most recent giving concentrated in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $156 to $165,000, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with no application deadlines stated.

Assets

$82K

Grants

101

Total Given

$963K

Edward & Irma Hunter Foundation

South Bend, IN

Assets

$8.0M

Grants

9

Total Given

$717K

Community Foundation of St Joseph County Inc

South Bend, IN

The Community Foundation of St. Joseph County funds community development, health and human services, youth and education, arts, parks, senior living, and religious organizations serving St. Joseph County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; ArtsEverywhere grants are up to $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through stated competitive grant processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$327.4M

Grants

192

Total Given

$26.0M

Scott & Margy Trumbull Family Foundation

Ottawa Hills, OH

The Scott & Margy Trumbull Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, including universities, arts and cultural organizations, health and social-service groups, and schools. In 2024, it made 19 grants totaling $310,500; grants ranged from $1,500 to $118,000, with a median of $5,000. Most funding went to Ohio, with additional grants in several other states, and the foundation does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$278K

Grants

19

Total Given

$311K

Mike and Sharon Seelye Family Foundation

Kalamazoo, MI

The foundation supports Michigan organizations, with recent grants for food assistance, health and human services, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229K

Grants

40

Total Given

$178K

The Pokagon Fund Inc

New Buffalo, MI

The Pokagon Fund supports arts, education, environment, recreation, health, and human services, including community projects and nonprofit programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $3,500, though amounts ranged widely, and it funds specified communities in southwest Michigan as well as Hartford and Dowagiac, Michigan, and South Bend, Indiana. It accepts applications through its grantee portal, with deadlines for some grant programs.

Assets

$8.5M

Grants

101

Total Given

$1.4M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

The Marzke Family Foundation

St Joseph, MI

The Marzke Family Foundation supports local organizations working in areas such as trails, education, youth activities, and human services, primarily in the Greater St. Joseph and Benton Harbor, Michigan area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts mailed application materials; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$73K

Kalamazoo Community Foundation

Kalamazoo, MI

Kalamazoo Community Foundation funds work in wealth, housing, education, and neighborhoods, including human services, arts and culture, health, and youth development, with a focus on racial, social, and economic justice in Kalamazoo County. Its multiyear grants are typically $25,000–$175,000 per year, with an estimated average of $50,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$698.6M

Grants

282

Total Given

$21.4M

More Funders in Michigan

Lakeland Health Foundation Benton Harbor/Stjoseph down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?