Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation
To create healthy and vibrant communities through educating, engaging, and giving in the areas of economic empowerment and community enhancement.
Key facts about Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation
In short: Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation gave $111K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Michigan. 80% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 45-5332078
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $110,638
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- Average grant
- $11,064
- Median grant
- $11,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 80% first-time grantees (8 of 10, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,045,631
- Primary geography
- Michigan (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
+6.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$111K
+14.6% YoY
Grant Count
10
+42.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
-19.8% YoY
Is Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation open to new grantees?
80%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 10 grantees (80%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $13K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $13K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Brighton, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 10 grants totaling $111K. Net investment income was $8K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2020) to $183K (2022). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $111K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Love Centers International Inc ($15K). Together the top 10 received $111K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Love Centers International Inc Oxford, MI | Support | $15,000 |
| Scholastic Book Fair New York, NY | Support | $14,400 |
| Shelter Association of Washtenaw County Ann Arbor, MI | Support | $13,500 |
| Haven House East Lansing, MI | Support | $12,500 |
| The Pink Fund Southfield, MI | Support | $12,000 |
| AYA Youth Collective Grant Grand Rapids, MI | Support | $10,000 |
| Momentum Center Extended Grace Grand Haven, MI | Support | $10,000 |
| Ozone House Ypsilanti, MI | Support | $10,000 |
| Yoga Strong Brighton, MI | Support | $7,500 |
| City Rescue Mission Lansing Lansing, MI | Support | $5,738 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,045,631 | $981,382 | $756,165 |
| Revenue | $320,817 | $375,055 | $261,044 |
| Expenses | $261,068 | $180,336 | $268,770 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,576 | $5,839 | $1,298 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation is led by David Snodgrass, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Snodgrass
President
Board of Directors & President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandalynn Winchester-Middlebrook
Treasurer
Board of Directors & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Douglas
Board Member
Board of Directors → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raynor Zillgitt
Secretary
Board of Directors → Board of Directors & Secretary, 2021
Board of Directors & Secretary → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Dubiel
Board Member
Board of Directors & Secretary → Board of Directors, 2021
Board of Directors → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Jane Kile - Part Year (2021) — Board of Directors & Vice President
- Former: Jane Kile (2020) — Board of Directors & Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation
How much does Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation give each year?
Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation gave $111K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $97K across 7 grants.
What is Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's typical grant size?
Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $11,000, and its average grant was $11,064, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation that year got $11K on average.
Where does Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation give grants?
Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (13%).
Does Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (10 grants).
Who are Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's largest grantees?
Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Love Centers International Inc ($15,000), Scholastic Book Fair ($14,400) and Shelter Association of Washtenaw County ($13,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation?
Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $321K.
What is Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation?
Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Brighton, MI. It holds $1.0M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's EIN?
Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-5332078. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Michigan
Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?