Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation logo

Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Brighton, MI EIN: 45-5332078 Website

To create healthy and vibrant communities through educating, engaging, and giving in the areas of economic empowerment and community enhancement.

Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation at a glance

In short: Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation gave $111K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Michigan. 80% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$110,638
+14.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
10
+42.9% vs 2023
Average grant
$11,064
-19.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$11,000
Total assets
$1,045,631
+6.5% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
80% first-time grantees (8 of 10, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Michigan (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Who Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Love Centers International Inc: $15KLove Centers International Inc$15KScholastic Book Fair: $14KScholastic Book Fair$14KShelter Association of Washtenaw County: $14KShelter Association ofWashtenaw County$14KHaven House: $13KHaven House$13KThe Pink Fund: $12KThe Pink Fund$12KAYA Youth Collective Grant: $10KAYA Youth Collective Grant$10KMomentum Center Extended Grace: $10KMomentum Center Extended Grace$10KOzone House: $10KOzone House$10KYoga Strong: $8KYoga Strong$8KCity Rescue Mission Lansing: $6KCity Rescue Mission Lansing$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Love Centers International Inc ($15K). Together the top 10 received $111K.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

Ann ArborDetroitLansingOxfordBrightonEast LansingGrand HavenKalamazooTroyYipsilantiAlmontBathBattle CreekBingham FarmsComstock ParkFlintGlen MillsGrand RapidsHollandHowell

Is Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation open to new grantees?

80%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 8 of 10 grantees (80%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $13K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $13K repeat.

  • 20% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 66% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K3 grants2020 7 grants2021 18 grants2022 7 grants2023 10 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2020) to $183K (2022). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $111K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Love Centers International Inc Oxford, MISupport$15,000
Scholastic Book Fair New York, NYSupport$14,400
Shelter Association of Washtenaw County Ann Arbor, MISupport$13,500
Haven House East Lansing, MISupport$12,500
The Pink Fund Southfield, MISupport$12,000
AYA Youth Collective Grant Grand Rapids, MISupport$10,000
Momentum Center Extended Grace Grand Haven, MISupport$10,000
Ozone House Ypsilanti, MISupport$10,000
Yoga Strong Brighton, MISupport$7,500
City Rescue Mission Lansing Lansing, MISupport$5,738
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,045,631$320,817$261,068$110,63810$7,576
2023$981,382$375,055$180,336$96,5487$5,839
2022$756,165$261,044$268,770$183,02118$1,298
2021$768,891$344,615$126,188$66,5007$103
2020$548,964$237,623$91,822$34,0003—

About Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Brighton, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 10 grants totaling $111K. Net investment income was $8K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation is led by David Snodgrass, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • David Snodgrass

    President

    Board of Directors & President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandalynn Winchester-Middlebrook

    Treasurer

    Board of Directors & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Douglas

    Board Member

    Board of Directors → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raynor Zillgitt

    Secretary

    Board of Directors → Board of Directors & Secretary, 2021

    Board of Directors & Secretary → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Dubiel

    Board Member

    Board of Directors & Secretary → Board of Directors, 2021

    Board of Directors → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Jane Kile - Part Year (2021) — Board of Directors & Vice President
  • Former: Jane Kile (2020) — Board of Directors & Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation

How much does Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation give each year?

Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation gave $111K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $97K across 7 grants.

What is Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's typical grant size?

Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $11,000, and its average grant was $11,064, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation that year got $11K on average.

Where does Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation give grants?

Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (13%).

Does Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (10 grants).

Who are Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's largest grantees?

Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Love Centers International Inc ($15,000), Scholastic Book Fair ($14,400) and Shelter Association of Washtenaw County ($13,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation?

Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $321K.

What is Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation?

Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Brighton, MI. It holds $1.0M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's EIN?

Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-5332078. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 29, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 18, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 19, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 26, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lake Trust Credit Union Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?