Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship
LAIMONS E AND SILVIA DRUPA SCHOLARSHIP is a private foundation based in Kirkwood, New York. Its 2025 filing describes a scholarship opportunity for Broome County high school graduating seniors planning undergraduate study in horticulture, botany, biology (not pre-med), environmental studies, or a directly related discipline.
Key facts about Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship
In short: Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship gave $45K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 37-6432313
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $44,510
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $4,451
- Median grant
- $3,877
- Total assets
- $669,459
- Primary geography
- New York (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- May 1.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$669K
-3.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$45K
-37.5% YoY
Grant Count
10
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-37.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship gives
- Giving fell 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing describes a scholarship for eligible students pursuing undergraduate study in specified plant, biological, and environmental fields. The 2025 grants were all designated for scholarships.
Among the institutions receiving 2025 grants, Northwestern University describes its mission as combining excellent teaching, innovative research, and students’ personal and intellectual growth. Barnard College says it aims to provide a high-quality liberal arts education to promising and high-achieving young women. Syracuse University describes supporting student success through a personalized, academically rigorous experience and opportunities including global study and experiential learning. These are the grantees’ own descriptions, not statements of the foundation’s mission.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 10 grants totaling $44,510. Grants ranged from $1,076 to $10,000, with a median of $3,877. Notable awards included $10,000 each to Northwestern University and Pennsylvania State University, and $5,000 each to Barnard College, SUNY Fredonia, and SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry.
Review Cycle
May 1. The filing does not specify the year for this deadline.
Ready to take the next step with Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The scholarship is open to eligible Broome County, New York, high school graduating seniors. In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in New York (49%), Illinois (22%), Pennsylvania (22%), and Idaho (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2019) to $86K (2023). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $45K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northwestern University ($10K). Together the top 10 received $45K.
Grant Size Distribution
51 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 51 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Barnard College New York, NY | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| SUNY Fredonia Fredonia, NY | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry Syracuse, NY | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| University of Idaho Moscow, ID | Scholarship | $2,754 |
| SUNY Broome Community College Binghamton, NY | Scholarship | $2,250 |
| Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | Scholarship | $2,230 |
| Binghamton University Binghamton, NY | Scholarship | $1,200 |
| Finger Lake Community College Canandaigua, NY | Scholarship | $1,076 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $669,459 | $33,779 | $54,695 | $44,510 | 10 |
| 2024 | $695,375 | $47,960 | $81,288 | $71,160 | 10 |
| 2023 | $723,703 | $38,916 | $96,147 | $86,478 | 10 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $669,459 | $695,375 | $723,703 |
| Revenue | $33,779 | $47,960 | $38,916 |
| Expenses | $54,695 | $81,288 | $96,147 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $46,143 | $72,990 | $88,185 |
| Net Investment Income | $25,039 | $39,662 | $30,954 |
| Distributable Amount | $43,253 | $41,914 | $41,087 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Anthony Antes, Cheryl Miller, Jane Olsa, Frank Kirk, Beverly Kresge, and Elaine Gregory as trustees.
Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anthony Antes
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Olsa
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Kirk
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Kresge
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Gregory
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Adele Thorne (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Linda Vick (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Rosalie Spencer (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Laimons E And Silvia Drupa Scholars
Mailing address: PO Box 405, Kirkwood, NY 13795-0405
Phone: (607) 775-3831
Frequently asked questions about Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship
How much does Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship give each year?
Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship gave $45K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $71K across 10 grants.
What is Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship's typical grant size?
Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship's median grant in 2025 was $3,877, and its average grant was $4,451, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship give grants?
Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship's top state is New York, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (22%) and Pennsylvania (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Syracuse, NY (2 grants) and Binghamton, NY (2 grants).
Does Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (10 grants).
Who are Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship's largest grantees?
Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship's largest 2025 grantees include Northwestern University ($10,000), Pennsylvania State University ($10,000) and Barnard College ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship?
Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship reported $669K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $46K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship fund?
The filing describes a scholarship for eligible students pursuing undergraduate study in specified plant, biological, and environmental fields. The 2025 grants were all designated for scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship?
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship's EIN?
Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6432313. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More Funders in New York
Laimons E and Silvia Drupa Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?