L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family
L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family is a private foundation based in Salt Lake City, Utah. It reported giving $20,000 through 10 grants in 2025, and its 2024 filing states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family at a glance
In short: L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family gave $20K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Utah. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- -31.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,000
- -17.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $619,030
- +1.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (1 of 10, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Utah (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 355 E Canyon Oaks Way, Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Phone: (801) 712-9688
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Church of Jesus Christ of LDS ($12K). Together the top 10 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars were reported as 75% to recipients in Utah, 8% in Florida, 5% in Tennessee, 5% in New York, and 2% in Kentucky.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Is L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 10 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $500; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 58% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $37K (2023). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Church of Jesus Christ of LDS Salt Lake City, UT | General Charitable Purposes | $12,000 |
| Huntsman Cancer Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | Cancer Research | $2,000 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hosp Memphis, TN | General Charitable Purposes | $1,000 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | General Charitable Purposes | $1,000 |
| Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | General Charitable Purposes | $1,000 |
| Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | General Charitable Purposes | $1,000 |
| Christian Appalachian Project Paintsville, KY | General Charitable Purposes | $500 |
| Mercy Ships Garden Valley, TX | General Charitable Purposes | $500 |
| Shriners Children's Tampa, FL | General Charitable Purposes | $500 |
| St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | General Charitable Purposes | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $619,030 | $37,199 | $29,071 | $20,000 | 10 | $21,315 | $29,894 | $36,687 |
| 2024 | $610,902 | $41,417 | $37,413 | $29,100 | 12 | $30,170 | $32,433 | $33,881 |
| 2023 | $606,898 | $34,787 | $44,704 | $37,200 | 6 | $38,160 | $28,693 | $31,001 |
| 2022 | $616,815 | $38,151 | $42,518 | $35,500 | 3 | $36,390 | $32,362 | $31,040 |
| 2021 | $621,182 | $30,355 | $6,479 | — | — | $850 | $24,420 | $30,684 |
| 2020 | $597,306 | $9,950 | $16,236 | $10,750 | 12 | — | $5,457 | $23,522 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family reported a distributable amount of $37K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including charities, a cancer research foundation, a food bank, and organizations serving veterans and children. Huntsman Cancer Foundation describes its mission as supporting cutting-edge research at Huntsman Cancer Institute; Wounded Warrior Project describes its work as supporting the well-being of post-9/11 veterans, active-duty service members, and their families; and Christian Appalachian Project describes its mission as building hope and transforming lives through service in Appalachia. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $20,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $12,000, with a median of $1,000. Its largest reported grants were $12,000 to the Church of Jesus Christ of LDS for general charitable purposes and $2,000 to Huntsman Cancer Foundation for cancer research. Other listed recipients included St Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Tunnel to Towers Foundation, Utah Food Bank, and Wounded Warrior Project, each receiving $1,000 for general charitable purposes.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists these trustees: L Patrick Hassey II, Marsha L Hassey, Lara K Gish, Michael P Hassey, Aimy L McGlothlin, Matthew W Hassey, Mark C Hassey, and Gregory K Hassey.
L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family's 2025 filing lists 8 officers; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Aimy L. McGlothlin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gregory K. Hassey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
L. Patrick Hassey II
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lara K. Gish
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mark C. Hassey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marsha L. Hassey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Matthew W. Hassey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael P. Hassey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family
How much does L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family give each year?
L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family gave $20K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $29K across 12 grants.
What is L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family's typical grant size?
L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,000, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family that year got $500 on average.
Where does L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family give grants?
L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family gives mostly in Utah: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (8%) and Tennessee (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (3 grants).
Does L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family give general operating support?
Yes: 90% of L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family's largest grantees?
L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family's largest 2025 grantees include Church of Jesus Christ of LDS ($12,000), Huntsman Cancer Foundation ($2,000) and St Jude Children's Research Hosp ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family?
L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family reported $619K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $37K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including charities, a cancer research foundation, a food bank, and organizations serving veterans and children. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family?
The foundation states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family's EIN?
L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2510526. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
L Patrick & Marsha L Hassey Family down — hundreds of funders to go?