L and M Kraus Memorial Fund
L and M Kraus Memorial Fund is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $205K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $19K.
Key facts about L and M Kraus Memorial Fund
In short: L and M Kraus Memorial Fund gave $11K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-6020138
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,551
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $3,517
- Median grant
- $3,517
- Total assets
- $205,317
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$205K
+3.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$11K
+15.9% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+15.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, L and M Kraus Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How L and M Kraus Memorial Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with L and M Kraus Memorial Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $11K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $11K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Catholic Charitable Bureau ($4K). Together the top 3 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catholic Charitable Bureau Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $3,517 |
| Little Sisters of the Poor Somerville, MA | Unrestricted General | $3,517 |
| St Brendan's Church Dorchester, MA | Unrestricted General | $3,517 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $205,317 | $199,384 | $192,152 |
| Revenue | $21,863 | $20,956 | $6,418 |
| Expenses | $15,987 | $14,044 | $11,503 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $12,465 | $10,948 | $8,735 |
| Net Investment Income | $18,706 | $17,726 | $3,017 |
| Distributable Amount | $11,959 | $11,846 | $10,319 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 31, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
L and M Kraus Memorial Fund's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about L and M Kraus Memorial Fund
How much does L and M Kraus Memorial Fund give each year?
L and M Kraus Memorial Fund gave $11K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 3 grants.
What is L and M Kraus Memorial Fund's typical grant size?
L and M Kraus Memorial Fund's median grant in 2025 was $3,517, and its average grant was $3,517, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does L and M Kraus Memorial Fund give grants?
L and M Kraus Memorial Fund gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does L and M Kraus Memorial Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of L and M Kraus Memorial Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is L and M Kraus Memorial Fund?
L and M Kraus Memorial Fund reported $205K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is L and M Kraus Memorial Fund?
L and M Kraus Memorial Fund is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $205K in total assets as of 2025.
What is L and M Kraus Memorial Fund's EIN?
L and M Kraus Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6020138. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching L and M Kraus Memorial Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in L and M Kraus Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mondor Charitable Foundation
Palm Beach, FL
Assets
$685
Grants
2
Total Given
$65K
Charles a Mastronardi Foundation 061223-000
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports IRS-recognized charitable organizations, with recent annual giving of about $968,000 to $1.04 million, reported as one grant each year. Its 2025 grant went to a recipient in Delaware; it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, requires applicants to provide the grant purpose and detailed information, and has no deadline.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.0M
Thomas W Pangborn
Pittsburgh, PA
This Pittsburgh-based foundation supports universities, medical centers, religious organizations, and other charitable organizations, with most 2024 funding going to Maryland and additional grants in Washington, DC, and other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,723 to $535,061, with a median of $14,361. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.2M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.4M
Page Family Foundation CO William J Page
Falls Church, VA
The foundation supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, including Catholic charities, schools, and groups serving people with disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000, and went mainly to organizations in Virginia, Washington, DC, and Maryland. It accepts requests by letter to William J. Page; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
23
Total Given
$514K
Kelly Family Foundation
Newtown, CT
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
9
Total Given
$500K
Helen Wardman Naselli Tes Tr
Orlando, FL
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$413K
Ada Harris Maley Memorial Fund
Potomac, MD
The fund’s 2024 grants supported organizations providing health care, homelessness services, food access, housing, and family support; listed recipients were in Maryland, Washington, DC, and Mobile, Alabama, but the fund’s broader geographic focus is not stated. It gave 39 grants totaling $369,500 in 2024, with named awards ranging from $10,000 to $30,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17K
Grants
39
Total Given
$370K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Tanios Family Foundation
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$135K
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
More Funders in Texas
L and M Kraus Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?