Kwan Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Irving, TX EIN: 75-2703398

Kwan Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Irving, Texas. In filing year 2025, it gave $3,308 through 12 grants to organizations including charities, schools, and universities.

Kwan Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: Kwan Charitable Foundation gave $3K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $275.667), mostly in Hawaii. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,308
-10.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
12
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$276
-10.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$225
Total assets
$20,039
-24.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
17% first-time grantees (2 of 12, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Hawaii (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Kwan Charitable Foundation

How to Apply

The 2024 filing lists William LG Kwan as the application contact. It lists no required form or materials (“N/A”) and no restrictions on awards. The filing states that giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.

Review Cycle
None listed on the 2024 filing.
Deadline
None listed on the 2024 filing.
Contact

Application contact: William Lg Kwan
Mailing address: 124 San Gabriel Drive, Irving, TX 75039-3350
Phone: (817) 308-1450

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Kwan Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

American Red Cross: $500American Red Cross$500Aloha United Way: $500Aloha United Way$500Queens Med: $500Queens Med$500McGill University: $358McGill University$358Stanford University: $250Stanford University$250Duke University Fuqua Annual Fund: $250Duke University Fuqua AnnualFund$250Fort Worth Country Day School: $200Fort Worth Country Day School$200Foodbasket: $200Foodbasket$200US Fund for UNICEF: $200US Fund for UNICEF$200University of Texas: $200University of Texas$200

The largest 2025 recipient was American Red Cross ($500). Together the top 10 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

62 grants across all recorded years

62<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 62 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grants went to recipients in Hawaii, Texas, California, North Carolina, and New York. By grant dollars, the listed shares were Hawaii 51%, Texas 26%, California 8%, North Carolina 8%, and New York 8%.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkFort WorthHiloHonoluluDurhamMontreal CanadaStanfordAustinDallasKamuelaCarrolltonStaten Island

Is Kwan Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?

17%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 12 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $75; repeat grants $316. How we count

Medians: $75 first-time, $250 repeat.

  • 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−18%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 158% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K13 grants2019 13 grants2020 14 grants2021 12 grants2022 12 grants2023 12 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2019) to $4K (2022). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Red Cross Honolulu, HINon-Restricted$500
Aloha United Way Hilo, HINon-Restricted$500
Queens Med Honolulu, HINon-Restricted$500
McGill University Montreal Canada, TXNon-Restricted$358
Stanford University Stanford, CANon-Restricted$250
Duke University Fuqua Annual Fund Durham, NCNon-Restricted$250
Fort Worth Country Day School Fort Worth, TXNon-Restricted$200
Foodbasket Hilo, HINon-Restricted$200
US Fund for UNICEF New York, NYNon-Restricted$200
University of Texas Austin, TXNon-Restricted$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kwan Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$20,039$2,999$4,050$3,30812$4,050$2,999$2,571
2024$26,414$1,540$4,425$3,70412$4,425$1,540$2,253
2023$29,306$2,043$4,404$3,70112$4,404$2,043$2,019
2022$31,838$3,225$4,735$4,01512$4,735$3,225$2,260
2021$34,963$13,264$4,082$3,39414$4,082$919$1,284
2020$25,363$1,728$4,477$3,76413—$1,635$809
2019$27,919$5,027$3,951$3,25013—$5,027$1,227

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kwan Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including charitable, educational, and humanitarian recipients. For example, Aloha United Way says its mission is to advance health, education, and financial stability in its community. Fort Worth Country Day School describes its mission as fostering students’ development through a rigorous college preparatory program, and Metrocrest Services says it provides programs intended to help individuals, families, and seniors achieve self-sufficiency and independence. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $3,308. Grants ranged from $50 to $500, with a median grant of $225. All 12 listed grants had a purpose of “NON-RESTRICTED.”

Among the recipients were American Red Cross ($500), Aloha United Way ($500), Queens Med ($500), McGill University ($358), Stanford University ($250), Duke University Fuqua Annual Fund ($250), Fort Worth Country Day School ($200), Foodbasket ($200), US Fund for UNICEF ($200), University of Texas ($200), Metrocrest Services ($100), and Tunnel to Towers ($50).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists William LG Kwan as president, Juliet Kwan as secretary/treasurer, and Wilson James Kwan and Jason William Kwan as directors.

Kwan Charitable Foundation is led by William Lg Kwan, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • William Lg Kwan

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason William Kwan

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilson James Kwan

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juliet Kwan

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kwan Charitable Foundation

How much does Kwan Charitable Foundation give each year?

Kwan Charitable Foundation gave $3K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 12 grants.

What is Kwan Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Kwan Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $225, and its average grant was $276, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kwan Charitable Foundation that year got $75 on average.

Where does Kwan Charitable Foundation give grants?

Kwan Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Hawaii: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (26%) and California (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Honolulu, HI (2 grants) and Hilo, HI (2 grants).

Does Kwan Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Kwan Charitable Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Non-Restricted" (12 grants).

Who are Kwan Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

Kwan Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include American Red Cross ($500), Aloha United Way ($500) and Queens Med ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kwan Charitable Foundation?

Kwan Charitable Foundation reported $20K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Kwan Charitable Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including charitable, educational, and humanitarian recipients. For example, Aloha United Way says its mission is to advance health, education, and financial stability in its community. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Kwan Charitable Foundation?

The 2024 filing lists William LG Kwan as the application contact. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Kwan Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Kwan Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2703398. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 1, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 27, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 25, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 9, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Live grants for the work Kwan Charitable Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kwan Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Atherton Family Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Atherton Family Foundation funds Hawai‘i-serving nonprofits in arts and culture, community development, education, environment, health, human services, spiritual development, and youth development, with an emphasis on collaborative systems change. Its stated average awards for 2026 are about $13,500 for program grants and $41,500 for capital grants. It accepts applications through its online process at scheduled deadlines.

Assets

$82.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$5.6M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Central Pacific Bank Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Central Pacific Bank Foundation funds education, health and human services, and ethnic and cultural preservation, primarily for organizations serving Hawaii. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000; it accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations with a physical presence in Hawaii.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$816K

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kwan Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kwan Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?