Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust

Public charity · Grantmaker Lufkin, TX EIN: 75-6382754

Produce income for use of kurth memorial library

Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust at a glance

Total assets
$736,408
+0.1% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$33,930
-4.2% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$33,930
-4.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$31,784
-5.6% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Lufkin

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kurth Memorial Library Lufkin, TXSupport of Library$8,626
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$736,408$33,930$31,784——$33,930
2024$735,329$35,423$33,676——$35,423
2023$728,727$19,779$19,561——$19,779
2022$719,720$7,970$8,625$8,6261$7,970
2021$731,084$13,380$13,784——$13,380
2020$743,157$15,895$15,894——$15,895

About Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust

Based on IRS filings

Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust is a public charity, based in Lufkin, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $736K in total assets. Net investment income was $34K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust is led by Tina Walker, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tina Walker

    President

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Smelley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Sims

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Rodney Ivy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Brian W. Bray

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Adriana Solis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Daren Hamaker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Ferguson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Fred Wilson

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Tareilo

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Morales

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Rebecca Brightwell (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Benita Bennett (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Hall Henderson (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Matt Craven (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: April Sebesta (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Linford Lentz (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Heather Hatton (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Allanah Ceasar (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Anya Lundberg (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Yulonda Richards (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Gerald Williamson (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Cindy Tierney (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: James Welch (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jennifer Ricks (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust

How large is Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust?

Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust reported $736K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $34K.

Where does Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust operate?

Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust has awarded grants in Texas.

What is Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust's EIN?

Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-6382754. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 29, 2023)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Bernard Foundation

Tyler, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.1M

Grants

7

Total Given

$886K

I D & Marguerite Fairchild

Lufkin, TX

The foundation supports nonprofits and public institutions, with recent grants for education, museums, libraries, arts, animal acquisition, and food assistance; it primarily funds projects in Angelina County, Texas. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $29,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile describes how to apply but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$4.4M

Grants

10

Total Given

$500K

The Pineywoods Foundation

Lufkin, TX

The Pineywoods Foundation funds community needs in areas such as healthcare, education, youth programs, economic and community development, arts, history, parks, and environmental improvement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $25,000, with a typical award around $5,000, for organizations serving its East Texas Pineywoods region. The profile describes a request process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

14

Total Given

$135K

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?