Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust
Produce income for use of kurth memorial library
Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust at a glance
- Total assets
- $736,408
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $33,930
- -4.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $33,930
- -4.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $31,784
- -5.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kurth Memorial Library Lufkin, TX | Support of Library | $8,626 |
Ready to take the next step with Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $736,408 | $33,930 | $31,784 | — | — | $33,930 |
| 2024 | $735,329 | $35,423 | $33,676 | — | — | $35,423 |
| 2023 | $728,727 | $19,779 | $19,561 | — | — | $19,779 |
| 2022 | $719,720 | $7,970 | $8,625 | $8,626 | 1 | $7,970 |
| 2021 | $731,084 | $13,380 | $13,784 | — | — | $13,380 |
| 2020 | $743,157 | $15,895 | $15,894 | — | — | $15,895 |
About Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust
Based on IRS filings
Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust is a public charity, based in Lufkin, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $736K in total assets. Net investment income was $34K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust is led by Tina Walker, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tina Walker
President
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Linda Smelley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Greg Sims
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Rodney Ivy
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Brian W. Bray
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Adriana Solis
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Daren Hamaker
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Matthew Ferguson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Fred Wilson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Janet Tareilo
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Joe Morales
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Rebecca Brightwell (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Benita Bennett (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Hall Henderson (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Matt Craven (2024) — Trustee
- Former: April Sebesta (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Linford Lentz (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Heather Hatton (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Allanah Ceasar (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Anya Lundberg (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Yulonda Richards (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Gerald Williamson (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Cindy Tierney (2021) — Trustee
- Former: James Welch (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer Ricks (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust
How large is Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust?
Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust reported $736K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $34K.
Where does Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust operate?
Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust has awarded grants in Texas.
What is Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust's EIN?
Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-6382754. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 29, 2023)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Bernard Foundation
Tyler, TX
Assets
$19.1M
Grants
7
Total Given
$886K
I D & Marguerite Fairchild
Lufkin, TX
The foundation supports nonprofits and public institutions, with recent grants for education, museums, libraries, arts, animal acquisition, and food assistance; it primarily funds projects in Angelina County, Texas. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $29,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile describes how to apply but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$500K
The Pineywoods Foundation
Lufkin, TX
The Pineywoods Foundation funds community needs in areas such as healthcare, education, youth programs, economic and community development, arts, history, parks, and environmental improvement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $25,000, with a typical award around $5,000, for organizations serving its East Texas Pineywoods region. The profile describes a request process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
14
Total Given
$135K
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kurth Memorial Library Endowment Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?