Kohrman Family Fdn
KOHRMAN FAMILY FDN is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including Jewish community and education organizations, civil-rights groups, environmental organizations, and arts and health organizations.
Key facts about Kohrman Family Fdn
In short: Kohrman Family Fdn gave $26K across 41 grants in 2024 (avg $624.732), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1532230
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,614
- Grants made (2024)
- 41
- Average grant
- $625
- Median grant
- $300
- Total assets
- $170,065
- Primary geography
- Ohio (56% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s 2023 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed on the 2023 filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$170K
-7.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$26K
+20.0% YoY
Grant Count
41
+46.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$624.732
-18.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kohrman Family Fdn reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Kohrman Family Fdn gives
- 39% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for organizations working in several areas. For example, World ORT Inc. describes its mission as transforming lives through education driven by Jewish values and innovation; the Southern Poverty Law Center describes its work as advancing racial justice and human rights; and Earthjustice describes its work as protecting health and the environment through law. Other 2024 recipients include the Alzheimer’s Association, Cleveland Institute of Art, and Jewish community organizations.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 41 grants totaling $25,614. Grant amounts ranged from $54 to $10,000, with a median of $300. Its largest listed awards were $10,000 to Jewish Community Federation in Cleveland for general operating expenses and $3,000 to ORT America in New York for general operating expenses. Other listed grants included $1,000 each to the Alzheimer’s Association, New Israel Fund, and Beth El The Heights Synagogue.
Review Cycle
.
Ready to take the next step with Kohrman Family Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 56% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio and 21% to recipients in New York. Other reported shares went to recipients in Washington, D.C. (6%), Illinois (4%), and California (3%). Listed recipients also include organizations in Alabama, Maine, Colorado, and West Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2021) to $26K (2024). In 2024 it made 41 grants totaling $26K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Jewish Community Federation ($10K). Together the top 10 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
72 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 72 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jewish Community Federation Cleveland, OH | General Operating Expenses | $10,000 |
| Ort America New York, NY | General Operating Expenses | $3,000 |
| Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | General Operating Expenses | $1,000 |
| New Israel Fund New York, NY | General Operating | $1,000 |
| Beth El the Heights Synagogue Cleveland HTS, OH | General Operating Expenses | $1,000 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | General Operating Expenses | $500 |
| ACLU Cleveland, OH | General Operating Expenses | $500 |
| Earthjustice San Francisco, CA | General Operating Expenses | $500 |
| College of the Atlantic Bar Harbor, ME | General Operating Expenses | $500 |
| Cleveland Institute of Art Cleveland, OH | General Operating | $400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $170,065 | $14,205 | $28,290 | $25,614 | 41 |
| 2023 | $184,151 | $9,687 | $24,198 | $21,349 | 28 |
| 2022 | $198,713 | $20,457 | $27,448 | $23,699 | 1 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $170,065 | $184,151 | $198,713 |
| Revenue | $14,205 | $9,687 | $20,457 |
| Expenses | $28,290 | $24,198 | $27,448 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $25,714 | $21,449 | $24,699 |
| Net Investment Income | $11,584 | $7,270 | $17,978 |
| Distributable Amount | $21,596 | $19,892 | $20,129 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lee Kohrman as Trustee/President and Bruce Kohrman as Trustee/Vice President.
Kohrman Family Fdn is led by Lee Kohrman, Trustee & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lee Kohrman
Trustee & President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Kohrman
Trustee & V.p.
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Leo Kohrman
Mailing address: 1375 East 9Th St 29Th Floor, Cleveland, OH 44114
Phone: (216) 736-7216
Frequently asked questions about Kohrman Family Fdn
How much does Kohrman Family Fdn give each year?
Kohrman Family Fdn gave $26K across 41 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $21K across 28 grants.
What is Kohrman Family Fdn's typical grant size?
Kohrman Family Fdn's median grant in 2024 was $300, and its average grant was $625, across 41 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kohrman Family Fdn give grants?
Kohrman Family Fdn gives mostly in Ohio: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (21%) and District of Columbia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (11 grants), New York, NY (8 grants), Washington, DC (6 grants) and Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).
Does Kohrman Family Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Kohrman Family Fdn's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (41 of 41) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kohrman Family Fdn's largest grantees?
Kohrman Family Fdn's largest 2024 grantees include Jewish Community Federation ($10,000), Ort America ($3,000) and Alzheimer's Association ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Kohrman Family Fdn?
Kohrman Family Fdn reported $170K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Kohrman Family Fdn fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for organizations working in several areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kohrman Family Fdn?
The foundation’s 2023 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kohrman Family Fdn's EIN?
Kohrman Family Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1532230. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kohrman Family Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kohrman Family Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Kohrman Family Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?