Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund
Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Albans, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $129K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 4 grants totaling $4K.
Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund at a glance
In short: Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund gave $4K across 4 grants in 2026 (avg $1K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $4,000
- -33.3% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 4
- -33.3% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $1,000
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $128,787
- +10.1% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Vermont (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2026) to $6K (2025). In 2026 it made 4 grants totaling $4K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 4 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $128,787 | $15,811 | $4,000 | $4,000 | 4 | $4,000 | — |
| 2025 | $116,976 | $3,688 | $6,000 | $6,000 | 6 | $6,000 | $3 |
| 2024 | $117,936 | $10,352 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 5 | $5,000 | $1 |
| 2023 | $111,669 | $1,242 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 5 | $5,000 | $1 |
| 2022 | $114,427 | $2,174 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 5 | $5,000 | — |
| 2021 | $118,253 | $17,223 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 5 | — | $2 |
| 2020 | $106,030 | $47,348 | $5,241 | $5,000 | 5 | — | — |
| 2019 | $68,923 | $12,111 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 5 | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund's 2026 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Elijah LaChance
State Secretary
State Advocate → State Secretary, 2026
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Valdemar Garibay
State Treasurer
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William LaCroix
State Deputy
State Secretary → State Deputy, 2026
On filings since 2024
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Kelly
State Advocate
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Bouffard
State Warden
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Naples
State Chaplin
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Chris Poirier (2021–2025) — State Deputy
- Former: Jim Michael (2019–2023) — State Deputy
- Former: Pete Fitzgerald (2022–2023) — State Treasurer
- Former: Steve Shover (2019–2021) — State Deputy
- Former: Nicholas Conti (2019–2020) — State Advocate
- Former: Thomas Herbst (2019–2020) — State Deputy
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund
How much does Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund give each year?
Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund gave $4K across 4 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $6K across 6 grants.
What is Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund's typical grant size?
Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund's median grant in 2026 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 4 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund give grants?
Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund gives mostly in Vermont: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
How large is Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund?
Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund reported $129K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $16K.
What is Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund?
Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Albans, VT. It holds $129K in total assets as of 2026.
What is Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund's EIN?
Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0353433. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 18, 2019)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Vermont
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
It funds grassroots organizing for progressive social and environmental change nationally, as well as community programs in Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $26 to $295,000, with a $2,000 median; active Vermont Community Action Team grants are generally under $2,000. The national grassroots program is closed and not accepting applications; Vermont Community Action Team accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
The Windham Foundation Inc
Grafton, VT
The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community wellness; it also offers small grants for Grafton-area projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $40,205, with a median of $2,300. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through its online process.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
124
Total Given
$393K
Alchemist Foundation Inc
Waterbury, VT
Alchemist Foundation supports youth educational and economic opportunity through scholarships, training, school programs, and grants to organizations advancing equity and opportunity. Organizational grants are typically $2,000 or less (the reported median was $1,000), focused on communities along Route 100 from the Mad River Valley through Lamoille County and parts of Orleans and Washington counties. Organizations may email an introduction, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$45K
Grants
101
Total Given
$122K
World Learning Inc
Brattleboro, VT
World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Knights of Columbus Scholastic Achievement Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?