Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council logo

Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council

Public charity · Grantmaker La Crosse, KS EIN: 23-7142765 Website

A catholic, family, fraternal, service organization

Key facts about Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council

In short: Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council gave $104K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $15K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7142765
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$103,839
Grants made (2026)
7
Average grant
$14,834
Median grant
$14,750
Total assets
$400,550
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$401K

+41.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$104K

+13.2% YoY

Grant Count

7

+40.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$15K

-19.1% YoY

How Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+10%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council

Based on IRS filings

Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council is a public charity, based in La Crosse, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $401K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $104K. Net investment income was $13K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

WichitaDodge CityKansas CityOverland ParkTopekaGoodlandIolaLess Than EaManhattanBeloitEldoradoGreat BendHutchinsonJunction CityLansingLawrenceLiberalNewtonSalinaShawnee

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K8 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 11 grants2024 5 grants2025 7 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2022) to $192K (2021). In 2026 it made 7 grants totaling $104K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2026

All Other Grants & Assistance: $20KAll Other Grants & Assistance$20KBranches Pregnancy & Family: $16KBranches Pregnancy & Family$16KGrace Place Pregnancy Care Clinic: $16KGrace Place Pregnancy CareClinic$16KJ C Pregnancy Clinic: $15KJ C Pregnancy Clinic$15KLife Choices: $14KLife Choices$14KTwo Lanes Pregnancy Clinic: $13KTwo Lanes Pregnancy Clinic$13KCatholic Diocese of Wichita: $10KCatholic Diocese of Wichita$10K

The largest 2026 recipient was All Other Grants & Assistance ($20K). Together the top 7 received $104K.

Grant Size Distribution

29 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 29 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
All Other Grants & Assistance Less Than Ea, KSAssist -4- Pregnancy$20,000
Branches Pregnancy & Family Eldorado, KSPurch 1 Ultrasound$15,931
Grace Place Pregnancy Care Clinic Liberal, KSPurch 1 Ultrasound$15,925
J C Pregnancy Clinic Junction City, KSPurch 1 Ultrasound$14,750
Life Choices Manhattan, KSPurch 1 Ultrasound$14,425
Two Lanes Pregnancy Clinic Overland Park, KSPurch 1 Ultrasound$12,808
Catholic Diocese of Wichita Wichita, KSKapaun Memorial Fund$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$400,550$283,821$284,313
Revenue$548,099$447,328$463,836
Expenses$431,370$447,820$423,506
Net Investment Income$13,313$12,246$11,692

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 6, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 21, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 28, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council's 2026 filing lists 9 officers; 7 of 9 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Timothy V. Schmidt

    Administrator Director

    On filings since 2025

    15 hrs/week

    $5K (2025) → $6K (2026)

  • Gary Wondra

    State Deputy

    State Treasurer → State Secretary, 2023

    State Secretary → State Deputy, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    25 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $12K (2026)

  • Michael J. Grothoff

    Past State D

    State Secretary → State Deputy, 2023

    State Deputy → Past State D, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $0 (2026)

  • Kevin Roberts

    State Secretary

    State Advoca → State Treasurer, 2023

    State Treasurer → State Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    15 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $4K (2026)

  • Thomas A. Schmeidler

    St Treasurer & C

    State Wrdn & C → Convention C, 2024

    Convention C → St Treasurer & C, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $7K (2026)

  • Douglas E. Wietharn

    State Advoca

    Administrator Director → State Advoca, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    $6K (2024) → $2K (2026)

  • Paul J. Haverkamp

    State Warden

    On filings since 2025

    5 hrs/week

    $3K (2025) → $4K (2026)

  • Rachel Farris

    Co Conv Chai

    On filings since 2025

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2025) → $4K (2026)

  • Brian Lager

    State Chaplain

    On filings since 2025

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Steve Abels (2024–2025) — Former State
  • Former: Edward G. Miller (2023–2024) — State Advoca
  • Former: Meinrad Miller Osb (2024) — State Chaplain
  • Former: Jamey C. Roth (2021–2023) — Past State D
  • Former: Bernie Gorges (2021–2022) — State Chaplain
  • Former: Dale A. Weber (2021–2022) — Past State D
  • Former: Norbert J. Flax (2021–2022) — State Warden
  • Former: Guy R. Steier (2021) — State Advoca
  • Former: John W. Schulz (2021) — State Advoca

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Gary Wondra — State Deputy: $12KGary WondraState Deputy$12KThomas a Schmeidler — St Treas & C: $7KThomas a SchmeidlerSt Treas & C$7KTimothy V Schmidt — Admin Direct: $6KTimothy V SchmidtAdmin Direct$6KKevin Roberts — State Secret: $4KKevin RobertsState Secret$4KRachel Farris — Co Conv Chai: $4KRachel FarrisCo Conv Chai$4KPaul J Haverkamp — State Warden: $4KPaul J HaverkampState Warden$4KDouglas E Wietharn — State Advoca: $2KDouglas E WietharnState Advoca$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $12K, to Gary Wondra (State Deputy). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council

How much does Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council give each year?

Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council gave $104K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $92K across 5 grants.

What is Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council's typical grant size?

Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council's median grant in 2026 was $14,750, and its average grant was $14,834, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Where does Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council give grants?

Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Purch 1 Ultrasound" (5 grants).

Who are Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council's largest grantees?

Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council's largest 2026 grantees include All Other Grants & Assistance ($20,000), Branches Pregnancy & Family ($15,931) and Grace Place Pregnancy Care Clinic ($15,925), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council?

Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council reported $401K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $548K.

What is Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council's EIN?

Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7142765. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas

Knights of Columbus Charities Inc

New Haven, CT

Knights of Columbus Charities supports religious, charitable, educational, and scientific work, including pregnancy resource centers, service members, children, disaster relief, refugees, and people in need. In 2024, it made 127 grants, with a median award of $18,500 and grants ranging from $5,500 to $576,823; funding went to organizations in multiple U.S. states and also supports relief abroad. It describes a specific request process for qualifying ASAP donations to pregnancy resource centers and maternity homes; no broader unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$24.1M

Grants

127

Total Given

$5.9M

Kansans For Life Educat Trust Fund

Wichita, KS

Kansans for Life Educational Trust Fund is a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to protecting and defending the right to life of all innocent humans from the moment of conception to natural death.

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Assets

$216K

Grants

9

Total Given

$29K

The Dehaemers Family Charitable Trust

Overland Park, KS

The Dehaemers Family Charitable Trust funds scholarships and education, charitable services, health care access, homelessness intervention, and foreign missions, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kansas and Missouri. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $485,000, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$125.1M

Grants

119

Total Given

$8.2M

The Charles & Matilda Weeks Foundation Attn Calvin Rider

Wichita, KS

Assets

$611K

Grants

9

Total Given

$28K

C & S Foundation

Bel Aire, KS

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$236K

Grants

1

Total Given

$10K

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation funds arts and education programs, primarily in Kansas, including scholarships and support for charitable organizations; its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median grant of $2,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for annual board review.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

More Funders in Kansas

Knights of Columbus Kansas State Council down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?