Knights of Columbus 2096
To render pecuniary aid to its members and their families, and to render mutual aid and assistance to the sick, disabled, and needy members and their families, and to promote and conduct educational, charitable, religious, social welfare and public relief work.
Knights of Columbus 2096 at a glance
In short: Knights of Columbus 2096 gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,000
- -7.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,000
- -7.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $208,305
- +14.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Knights of Columbus 2096 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Sacred Heart Church ($12K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Knights of Columbus 2096 gives
- Giving grew 71% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $13K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart Church Alamosa, CO | Part III 4A | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Knights of Columbus 2096?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $208,305 | $76,507 | $50,422 | $12,000 | 1 | $264 |
| 2023 | $182,220 | $76,832 | $70,083 | $13,000 | 1 | $214 |
| 2022 | $175,471 | $79,227 | $62,598 | $11,000 | 1 | $153 |
| 2021 | $158,842 | $62,088 | $42,294 | $7,000 | 1 | $113 |
| 2020 | $139,048 | $36,153 | $48,174 | $6,704 | Total only | $104 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Knights of Columbus 2096
Based on IRS filings
Knights of Columbus 2096 is a public charity, based in Alamosa, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $208K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $264.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Knights of Columbus 2096 is led by Dennis Pacheco, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dennis Pacheco
Chairman
On filings since 2020
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Charles Griego
Recorder
On filings since 2020
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Gabe Atencio
Grand Knight
On filings since 2020
$6K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Antonio Garcia
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tom Valdez
Junior Knight
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Falen Ortiz
Deputy Grand Knight
Deputy Grand Kn → Deputy Grand Knight, 2022
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jacob Ortiz (2020) — Deputy Grand Kn
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $2K, to Charles Griego (Recorder). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Knights of Columbus 2096
How much does Knights of Columbus 2096 give each year?
Knights of Columbus 2096 gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $13K across 1 grant.
How large is Knights of Columbus 2096?
Knights of Columbus 2096 reported $208K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $77K.
Where does Knights of Columbus 2096 operate?
Knights of Columbus 2096 has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Knights of Columbus 2096's EIN?
Knights of Columbus 2096's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6032031. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Knights of Columbus 2096's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Knights of Columbus 2096's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Knights of Columbus 2096 down — hundreds of funders to go?