Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council
To know love and serve god is the mission of the catholic faithful
Key facts about Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council
In short: Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council reported $35K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-2620874
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $35,163 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $141,275
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$141K
+8.0% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$35K
-38.0% YoY
Revenue
$72K
+22.8% YoY
About Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council
Based on IRS filings
Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council is a public charity, based in Manchester, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $141K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $35K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Ready to take the next step with Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $67K (2023). In 2025 it reported $35K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $141,275 | $130,867 | $132,109 |
| Revenue | $71,576 | $58,281 | $81,236 |
| Expenses | $61,168 | $70,570 | $87,594 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $1,693 | $1,244 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council's 2025 filing lists 14 officers; none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anthony Tulley
Trustee
Recorder → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Andrasi
Trustee
Deputy Grand Knight → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Egan
Trustee
On filings since 2024
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Healy
Deputy Grand Knight
Chancellor → Deputy Grand Knight, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Sprout
Outside Guard
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David R. Simms
Grend Knight
Deputy Grand Knight → Grand Knight, 2024
Grand Knight → Grend Knight, 2025
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Dill
Financial Secretary
Advocate → Financial Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Edwards Jr.
Recorder
Trustee → Recorder, 2024
On filings since 2022
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Brennan
Inside Guard
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Tomczyk
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Murdocca
Lecturer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Goodlander
Advocate
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Young Jr.
Chancellor
Deputy Grand Knight → Chancellor, 2025
On filings since 2024
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Brenner
Warden
New on the 2025 filing
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Ed Brenner (2019–2024) — Warden
- Former: William Forrey Jr. (2021–2024) — Chaplain
- Former: William Becker (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Charles Zitnick (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Edward Bradunas Sr. (2019–2023) — Financial Secretary
- Former: Joseph Kramer (2019–2023) — Deacon
- Former: Joseph Garlena (2020–2023) — Grand Knight
- Former: Peter C. Freshour Jr. (2021–2023) — Lecturer
- Former: Patrick Workinger (2023) — District Deputy
- Former: Robert Reilly (2023) — Field Agent
- Former: David Laforme (2019–2021) — Inside Guard
- Former: Gary Clemens (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Louis Cedrone (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Hazenstab (2020–2021) — Grand Knight
- Former: Leo Grenier (2021) — Advocate
- Former: Leo Greneir (2019–2020) — Advocate
- Former: David G. Roseman (2019) — Outside Guard
- Former: Jerry Zurick (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Rich Hazenstab (2019) — Deputy Grand Knight
- Former: Rob Farabaugh (2019) — Grand Knight
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council
How much does Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council give each year?
Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council reported $35K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $57K in grants paid.
How large is Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council?
Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council reported $141K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $72K.
Where does Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council operate?
Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council's EIN?
Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2620874. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Knights of Columbus 10474 Father Edward Gerrity Council down — hundreds of funders to go?