Kipp DC Public Charter Schools logo

Kipp DC Public Charter Schools

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 74-2974642 Website

Kipp dc is the largest public charter school network in washington, d.c., serving more than 7,300 students from prek-12th grade. We are dedicated to supporting students who have historically lacked access to high-quality educational opportunities. Our schools are built on a foundation of excellence, providing rigorous and joyful learning environments where talented educators foster a deep sense of belonging while preparing every student for success in college and beyond.

Kipp DC Public Charter Schools at a glance

In short: Kipp DC Public Charter Schools gave $6.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6.0M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,000,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,000,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,000,000
Total assets
$519,296,251
+5.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Kipp DC Public Charter Schools

Who Kipp DC Public Charter Schools funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Kipp DC Supporting Corp: $6.0MKipp DC Supporting Corp$6.0M

The largest 2025 recipient was Kipp DC Supporting Corp ($6.0M).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M2$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Washington

How Kipp DC Public Charter Schools gives

  • Giving grew 117% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M1 grant2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.8M (2022) to $6.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kipp DC Supporting Corp Washington, DCContribution$6,000,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kipp DC Public Charter Schools?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$519,296,251$263,067,055$248,884,064$6,000,0001$8,071,345
2024$493,765,186$243,036,556$232,541,308$6,000,0001$7,456,414
2023$488,492,056$212,579,002$211,511,910——$3,934,362
2022$479,444,732$213,667,191$219,264,447$2,766,6421$1,283,830
2021$454,640,868$193,016,578$166,807,659——$1,991,226
2020$388,676,629$167,651,752$168,457,662$6,000,0001$2,650,461

About Kipp DC Public Charter Schools

Based on IRS filings

Kipp DC Public Charter Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $519.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6.0M. Net investment income was $8.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kipp DC Public Charter Schools is led by Susan Schaeffler, Member & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Schaeffler

    Member & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $315K (2020) → $363K (2025)

  • Shannon Hodge

    President

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $78K (2023) → $283K (2025)

  • Tony Lewis

    Chair & Member

    Member → Board Chair, 2021

    Board Chair → Chair & Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacque Patterson

    Chief Community Engagement & Growth

    Chief Community Enggmnt & Growth → Chief Community Engagement & Growth Officer, 2024

    Chief Community Engagement & Growth Officer → Chief Community Engagement & Growth, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $201K (2020) → $232K (2025)

  • Justin Ellis

    Chief Financial Officer

    Senior Director of Finance → CFO, 2023

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $179K (2020) → $254K (2025)

  • Susan Toth

    Superintendent

    Chief Academic Officer → Superintendent, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $220K (2020) → $269K (2025)

  • Jami Dunham

    Chief Equity & Inclusion Officer

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $204K (2022) → $222K (2025)

  • Saumil Shah

    Chief Operations Officer

    Chief Infrmtn & Operations Officer → Chief Info. & Operations Officer, 2024

    Chief Info. & Operations Officer → Chief Operations Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $230K (2023) → $255K (2025)

  • Tom Clark

    Chief Strategy & Advancement

    Chief Strategy & Advancement Officer → Chief Strategy & Advancement, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $210K (2023) → $238K (2025)

  • Sarah Jane Forman

    Secretary & General Counsel

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $68K (2024) → $216K (2025)

  • Barry Caldwell

    Member

    Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Ludwig

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Bradley

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Duff

    Treasurer & Member

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judson Starr

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Rodgers

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Yee

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reginald Workman

    Member & Parent

    Member → Member & Parent, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Pickrum

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rashad Young

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shaniola Arowolaju

    Member & Parent

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura O'Shaughnessy

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Woods

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dionne Cooley

    Member & Teacher

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Engles

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Hunter

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Katie Cole (2020–2024) — Secretary & General Counsel
  • Former: Michael Cordell (2020–2024) — Principal
  • Former: Antonia Oviedo (2021–2024) — Member & Teacher
  • Former: Marquivious Thomas (2024) — Member, Vice Principal & Member
  • Former: Allison Fansler (2020–2023) — Fmr President
  • Former: Crystal Lockerman (2020–2023) — Member & Parent
  • Former: Dane Anderson (2020–2023) — COO
  • Former: Anna Gregory (2021–2022) — Chief of Talent
  • Former: Kathy Williams (2021–2022) — Member & Teacher
  • Former: Shani Ola Arowolaju (2022) — Member & Parent
  • Former: Alan Wurtzel (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Briana Robinson (2020–2021) — Member & Teacher
  • Former: Don Graham (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Terence Golden (2020–2021) — Board Chair
  • Former: Thomas Clark (2021) — Chief of Advancement
  • Former: Andhra Lutz (2020) — Principal

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Susan Schaeffler — Member, CEO: $363KSusan SchaefflerMember, CEO$363KShannon Hodge — President: $283KShannon HodgePresident$283KSusan Toth — Superintendent: $269KSusan TothSuperintendent$269KSaumil Shah — Chief Operations Officer: $255KSaumil ShahChief Operations Officer$255KJustin Ellis — Chief Financial Officer: $254KJustin EllisChief Financial Officer$254KTom Clark — Chief Strategy & Advancement: $238KTom ClarkChief Strategy & Advancement$238KJacque Patterson — Chief Community Engagement & Growth: $232KJacque PattersonChief Community Engagement &…$232KJami Dunham — Chief Equity & Inclusion Officer: $222KJami DunhamChief Equity & Inclusion Officer$222KSarah Jane Forman — Secretary, Gen. Counsel: $216KSarah Jane FormanSecretary, Gen. Counsel$216K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $363K, to Susan Schaeffler (Member, CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Kipp DC Public Charter Schools

How much does Kipp DC Public Charter Schools give each year?

Kipp DC Public Charter Schools gave $6.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6.0M across 1 grant.

How large is Kipp DC Public Charter Schools?

Kipp DC Public Charter Schools reported $519.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $263.1M.

What is Kipp DC Public Charter Schools?

Kipp DC Public Charter Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $519.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Kipp DC Public Charter Schools operate?

Kipp DC Public Charter Schools has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is Kipp DC Public Charter Schools's EIN?

Kipp DC Public Charter Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2974642. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kipp DC Public Charter Schools's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kipp DC Public Charter Schools's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kipp DC Public Charter Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?