Kipp DC Public Charter Schools
Kipp dc is the largest public charter school network in washington, d.c., serving more than 7,300 students from prek-12th grade. We are dedicated to supporting students who have historically lacked access to high-quality educational opportunities. Our schools are built on a foundation of excellence, providing rigorous and joyful learning environments where talented educators foster a deep sense of belonging while preparing every student for success in college and beyond.
Kipp DC Public Charter Schools at a glance
In short: Kipp DC Public Charter Schools gave $6.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6.0M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,000,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,000,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,000,000
- Total assets
- $519,296,251
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Kipp DC Public Charter Schools
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Kipp DC Public Charter Schools
Who Kipp DC Public Charter Schools funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kipp DC Supporting Corp ($6.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Kipp DC Public Charter Schools gives
- Giving grew 117% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.8M (2022) to $6.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kipp DC Supporting Corp Washington, DC | Contribution | $6,000,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Kipp DC Public Charter Schools?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $519,296,251 | $263,067,055 | $248,884,064 | $6,000,000 | 1 | $8,071,345 |
| 2024 | $493,765,186 | $243,036,556 | $232,541,308 | $6,000,000 | 1 | $7,456,414 |
| 2023 | $488,492,056 | $212,579,002 | $211,511,910 | — | — | $3,934,362 |
| 2022 | $479,444,732 | $213,667,191 | $219,264,447 | $2,766,642 | 1 | $1,283,830 |
| 2021 | $454,640,868 | $193,016,578 | $166,807,659 | — | — | $1,991,226 |
| 2020 | $388,676,629 | $167,651,752 | $168,457,662 | $6,000,000 | 1 | $2,650,461 |
About Kipp DC Public Charter Schools
Based on IRS filings
Kipp DC Public Charter Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $519.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6.0M. Net investment income was $8.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kipp DC Public Charter Schools is led by Susan Schaeffler, Member & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Schaeffler
Member & CEO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$315K (2020) → $363K (2025)
Shannon Hodge
President
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$78K (2023) → $283K (2025)
Tony Lewis
Chair & Member
Member → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Chair & Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacque Patterson
Chief Community Engagement & Growth
Chief Community Enggmnt & Growth → Chief Community Engagement & Growth Officer, 2024
Chief Community Engagement & Growth Officer → Chief Community Engagement & Growth, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$201K (2020) → $232K (2025)
Justin Ellis
Chief Financial Officer
Senior Director of Finance → CFO, 2023
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$179K (2020) → $254K (2025)
Susan Toth
Superintendent
Chief Academic Officer → Superintendent, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$220K (2020) → $269K (2025)
Jami Dunham
Chief Equity & Inclusion Officer
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$204K (2022) → $222K (2025)
Saumil Shah
Chief Operations Officer
Chief Infrmtn & Operations Officer → Chief Info. & Operations Officer, 2024
Chief Info. & Operations Officer → Chief Operations Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$230K (2023) → $255K (2025)
Tom Clark
Chief Strategy & Advancement
Chief Strategy & Advancement Officer → Chief Strategy & Advancement, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$210K (2023) → $238K (2025)
Sarah Jane Forman
Secretary & General Counsel
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$68K (2024) → $216K (2025)
Barry Caldwell
Member
Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Ludwig
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Bradley
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Duff
Treasurer & Member
Treasurer → Treasurer & Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judson Starr
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Rodgers
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Yee
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reginald Workman
Member & Parent
Member → Member & Parent, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Pickrum
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rashad Young
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shaniola Arowolaju
Member & Parent
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura O'Shaughnessy
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Woods
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dionne Cooley
Member & Teacher
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Engles
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Hunter
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Katie Cole (2020–2024) — Secretary & General Counsel
- Former: Michael Cordell (2020–2024) — Principal
- Former: Antonia Oviedo (2021–2024) — Member & Teacher
- Former: Marquivious Thomas (2024) — Member, Vice Principal & Member
- Former: Allison Fansler (2020–2023) — Fmr President
- Former: Crystal Lockerman (2020–2023) — Member & Parent
- Former: Dane Anderson (2020–2023) — COO
- Former: Anna Gregory (2021–2022) — Chief of Talent
- Former: Kathy Williams (2021–2022) — Member & Teacher
- Former: Shani Ola Arowolaju (2022) — Member & Parent
- Former: Alan Wurtzel (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Briana Robinson (2020–2021) — Member & Teacher
- Former: Don Graham (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Terence Golden (2020–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Thomas Clark (2021) — Chief of Advancement
- Former: Andhra Lutz (2020) — Principal
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $363K, to Susan Schaeffler (Member, CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Kipp DC Public Charter Schools
How much does Kipp DC Public Charter Schools give each year?
Kipp DC Public Charter Schools gave $6.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6.0M across 1 grant.
How large is Kipp DC Public Charter Schools?
Kipp DC Public Charter Schools reported $519.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $263.1M.
What is Kipp DC Public Charter Schools?
Kipp DC Public Charter Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $519.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Kipp DC Public Charter Schools operate?
Kipp DC Public Charter Schools has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Kipp DC Public Charter Schools's EIN?
Kipp DC Public Charter Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2974642. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kipp DC Public Charter Schools's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kipp DC Public Charter Schools's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kipp DC Public Charter Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?