Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc
The foundation is a philanthropic organization that supports children, families and older adults facing mental health and rehabilitation challenges. The foundation also supports other organizations that provide excellence in advocacy, leadership and education in mental health and rehabilitation services.
Key facts about Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc
In short: Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc gave $411K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $411K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1578261
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $411,109
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $411,109
- Median grant
- $411,109
- Total assets
- $8,804,740
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.8M
-2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$411K
-73.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$411K
-73.0% YoY
How Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 94% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Kent, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $411K. Net investment income was $226K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $212K (2021) to $1.5M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $411K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Coleman Professional Services ($411K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coleman Professional Services Kent, OH | Support of Svcs | $411,109 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,804,740 | $9,004,561 | $9,278,592 |
| Revenue | $1,282,570 | $1,209,047 | $4,068,888 |
| Expenses | $998,781 | $2,032,392 | $1,660,742 |
| Net Investment Income | $225,607 | $46,642 | $42,638 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 23, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc is led by Nelson W. Burns, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nelson W. Burns
President
Secretary → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tara Murphy
Trustee
Vice President → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jule Brandle
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Lyzen
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jody Harkcom
Recorder
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: David Petrone (2019–2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc
How much does Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc give each year?
Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc gave $411K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 1 grant.
How large is Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc?
Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc reported $8.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
Where does Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc operate?
Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc's EIN?
Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1578261. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley
Youngstown, OH
The Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley funds nonprofit, school, religious, and government work in health, education, economic development, human services, and cultural, historical, and environmental activities, with a focus on Mahoning and Trumbull Counties, Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,125 to $317,215, with a median award of $15,000. It accepts grant applications through its online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$50.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$3.6M
The Hillier Family Foundation
Akron, OH
The Hillier Family Foundation supported education, health, social services, and philanthropy, primarily in Ohio, with some funding in Kentucky; its 2022 grants had a median of $27,500 and ranged from $1,485 to $1,005,000. It made grants only to preselected charities and did not accept unsolicited requests, and its final 2022 filing indicates it had wound down and stopped grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
108
Total Given
$8.6M
Northern Ohio Golf Charities Foundation Inc
Akron, OH
Northern Ohio Golf Charities funds Northeast Ohio nonprofits working in education, health and human services, civic organizations, arts and culture, and areas such as mental health, workforce development, youth sports, and mentoring; grants are generally for tangible or capital support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000, though application requests may not exceed $10,000. It accepts applications through an online portal when open; the next opening is stated as fall 2026.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.1M
Timken Foundation of Canton
Canton, OH
The Timken Foundation of Canton makes capital grants for charitable and educational projects, including arts, higher education, housing, social services, and community facilities; most 2025 funding went to Ohio, with awards also reaching other states and India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,026 to $2.5 million, with a median of $65,000. It accepts submissions without a required form or deadline; contact Robert R. Timken and include proof of 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$145.2M
Grants
111
Total Given
$19.5M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Tuscora Park Health & Wellness Foundation
Barberton, OH
The foundation funds health and wellness programs and nursing scholarships, with recent grants supporting crisis and trauma services, victim advocacy, health and food access, and aging in place in Barberton and surrounding Ohio communities. In 2024, grants ranged from $209 to $15,000, with a median of $6,812. It accepts Letters of Inquiry from nonprofit applicants; deadlines are available by contacting the foundation.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
34
Total Given
$246K
J Hynes & J Finnegan Fdn
Columbus, OH
Assets
$474K
Grants
2
Total Given
$22K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Tisher Margaret a TW
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$107K
Grants
1
Total Given
$5K
St Anthony Helps
Lima, OH
Assets
$66K
Grants
9
Total Given
$13K
Austin-Bailey Health & Wellness Foundation
Canton, OH
The Austin-Bailey Health & Wellness Foundation funds programs promoting physical and mental well-being, including healthcare access, health education, and training for healthcare careers, in Holmes, Stark, Tuscarawas, and Wayne Counties, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,300 to $35,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from applicants: organizations can call the Foundation office for an application and guidelines.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
39
Total Given
$369K
Esther N Simmons Charitable Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust funds projects addressing demonstrated community needs, especially services for underserved people, in Jefferson County and Steubenville, Ohio; it generally excludes operating costs, pilot programs, and for-profit entities. Recent grants ranged from $6,627 to $30,000, with a median of $12,500. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but advises applicants to contact the program officer before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$152K
More Funders in Ohio
Kevin Coleman Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?