Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation
Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation is a private foundation focused on public and societal benefit, based in Kettering, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2K.
Key facts about Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation
In short: Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation gave $2K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $857.5), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-4389087
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,715
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $858
- Median grant
- $858
- Total assets
- $12,326
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$12K
+50.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$2K
-34.3% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$857.5
-34.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation reported a distributable amount of $507 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation gives
- Giving grew 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 697% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2022) to $3K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $2K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Legion Post 598 ($250).
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($1,465), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $1,465 |
| American Legion Post 598 Kettering, OH | Sponsorship of local riders for tunnel to towers event | $250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,326 | $8,172 | $7,724 |
| Revenue | $7,951 | $6,678 | $2,941 |
| Expenses | $3,797 | $6,230 | $6,855 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,532 | $6,230 | $6,855 |
| Distributable Amount | $507 | $373 | $346 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amber Duritsch
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Austen Mellendorf
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Walker
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Poynter
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Kaney
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Gemin
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Todd Myers (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation
How much does Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation give each year?
Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation gave $2K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 2 grants.
How large is Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation?
Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation reported $12K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $507 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation?
Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation is a private foundation focused on public and societal benefit, based in Kettering, OH. It holds $12K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation operate?
Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio, Pennsylvania.
What is Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation's EIN?
Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4389087. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
EQT Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and environmental and arts-related work, prioritizing communities within EQT Corporation’s operating footprint, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $800,000; it invites eligible nonprofits and institutions to apply through its website.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
367
Total Given
$6.3M
Cross Charitable Foundation
Bozeman, MT
The foundation funds education, homelessness and assistance for oppressed people, wildlife and environmental conservation, and dog health and welfare in Idaho, Utah, Montana, and Wyoming. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must be invited by the Board to apply.
Assets
$58.2M
Grants
110
Total Given
$2.6M
Crestlea Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Crestlea Foundation supports nonprofits working in social services, education, health care, arts and culture, the environment, housing, and civic causes, primarily in Delaware and parts of southeastern Chester County, Pennsylvania. Its typical grant is about $15,000, with recent awards ranging from $4,250 to $50,000. It accepts applications, but organizations must first meet with foundation staff and receive an access code; annual applications are due January 15.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.0M
The Firstenburg Foundation
Vancouver, WA
The Firstenburg Foundation supports housing, shelter, homelessness services, youth programs, and other community needs, primarily in Washington, with some funding in Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $215,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires an application form and supporting materials, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.3M
Park City Community Foundation
Park City, UT
Park City Community Foundation supports local nonprofits addressing community needs in greater Park City and Summit County, Utah, including housing, health, education, arts, youth, and the environment. In 2024, its 99 grants ranged from $5,160 to $749,200, with a median of $22,240; the Community Fund accepts applications during announced cycles, and the listed 2026 application period has passed.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
99
Total Given
$5.8M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Kettering Professional Firefighters Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?