Kershawhealth

Public charity · Grantmaker Camden, SC EIN: 57-6005963

Kershawhealth is a public charity based in Camden, South Carolina, formed in 1952. It works to improve the health and well-being of residents of Kershaw County and surrounding communities, and its reported 2025 giving went to organizations in South Carolina.

Key facts about Kershawhealth

In short: Kershawhealth gave $3.6M across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $210K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
57-6005963
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,566,928
Grants made (2025)
17
Average grant
$209,819
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$113,797,653
Primary geography
South Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$113.8M

+0.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.6M

+440.1% YoY

Grant Count

17

+54.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$210K

+249.5% YoY

How Kershawhealth gives

  • 44% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 749% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Kershawhealth’s stated mission is to improve the health and well-being of residents of Kershaw County and surrounding communities. Its filing describes grantmaking to assess needs and increase access to health care for rural Kershaw County residents. It also says the organization works closely with funded organizations to ensure funds are used as intended.

The 2025 grants include support for outdoor recreation projects, a community medical clinic, food and nutrition services, youth initiatives, wellness coaches, and other purposes. Among the grantees, the Boys & Girls Club of Kershaw County says its mission is to help young people realize their potential as productive, responsible, and caring citizens. United Way of Kershaw County says it works to meet community human and social needs by uniting resources. The Arts Center of Kershaw County says it promotes artistic and cultural experiences and educational, instructional, and entertainment opportunities for county residents. Kershaw County Council on Aging says it provides services for older adults in the county.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, Kershawhealth reported 17 grants totaling $3,566,928. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $2,942,206, with a median of $25,000. The largest reported award was $2,942,206 to the County of Kershaw for outdoor recreation projects. Other notable grants included $250,000 to Community Medical Clinic, $75,000 to Food for the Soul, $45,000 to Make It a Conversation, and $34,000 to Boys & Girls Club of Kershaw County.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kershawhealth?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in South Carolina. The organization’s filing describes its work as serving residents of Kershaw County and surrounding communities, including efforts to increase health-care access for rural Kershaw County residents.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

CamdenKershawChapinLugoffColumbiaClemsonSumter

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2 grants2019 4 grants2020 6 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 11 grants2024 17 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $249K (2020) to $3.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $3.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

County of Kershaw: $2.9MCounty of Kershaw$2.9MCommunity Medical Clinic: $250KCommunity Medical Clinic$250KFood for the Soul: $75KFood for the Soul$75KMake It a Conversation: $45KMake It a Conversation$45KUnited Way of Kershaw County: $35K across 2 grantsUnited Way of Kershaw County$35K · 2 grantsBoys & Girls Club of Kershaw County Jackson Teen Center: $34KBoys & Girls Club of KershawCounty Jackson Teen Center$34KIron Sharpens Iron Consulting Grou: $32KIron Sharpens Iron ConsultingGrou$32KKershaw County School District North Central High School: $30KKershaw County School DistrictNorth Central High School$30KLyttleton Street United Methodist Church: $30KLyttleton Street UnitedMethodist Church$30KArts Center of Kershaw County: $25KArts Center of Kershaw County$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was County of Kershaw ($2.9M). Together the top 10 received $3.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

52 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K5$50–100K10$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 52 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
County of Kershaw Camden, SCOutdoor Rec Projects$2,942,206
Community Medical Clinic Camden, SCSupport for the Cont$250,000
Food for the Soul Camden, SCLiving Life with Pur$75,000
Make It a Conversation Lugoff, SCMiac Initiatives$45,000
Boys & Girls Club of Kershaw County Jackson Teen Center Camden, SCSupport Youth$34,000
Iron Sharpens Iron Consulting Grou Chapin, SCCnaa Agreement$31,500
Kershaw County School District North Central High School Kershaw, SCWellness Coaches$30,000
Lyttleton Street United Methodist Church Camden, SCFund "Stayahatchie"$30,000
United Way of Kershaw County Camden, SCMobile Nutrition Cen$25,000
Arts Center of Kershaw County Camden, SCYouth Initiatives$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $113,797,653 $24,724,515 $23,720,752 $3,566,928
2024 $113,312,215 $22,177,832 $20,671,617 $660,405
2023 $112,082,257 $15,343,268 $16,556,592 $559,216
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$113,797,653$113,312,215$112,082,257
Revenue$24,724,515$22,177,832$15,343,268
Expenses$23,720,752$20,671,617$16,556,592
Net Investment Income$2,021,593$2,011,126$1,689,656

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Marc Quigley as Chief Financ, Sallie Harrell as Executive Di, Derial L. Ogburn as Chairman, and Eric Boland as Vice-Chair. It also lists Tenesa Jay, Leo Scott Jr., Walter Long, Nick Moore, Shannon West, and Donnie Wilson as board members.

The filing states that board members are appointed by Kershaw County Council for six-year terms and must reside in Kershaw County, with at least one member from each of its four townships.

Kershawhealth is led by Derial L. Ogburn, Chairman on every filing since 2019; all 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Derial L. Ogburn

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    7 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $7K (2025)

  • Eric Boland

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $4K (2019) → $4K (2025)

  • Nick Moore

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Sallie Harrell

    Executive Di

    Executive Officio → Executive Di, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $79K (2019) → $100K (2025)

  • Shannon West

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Walter Long

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Eric Gunter

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Donnie Wilson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $3K (2025)

  • Leo Scott Jr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $3K (2025)

  • Tenesa Jay

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $3K (2025)

  • Marc Quigley

    Chief Financ

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2023) → $210K (2025)

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Catherine Cantey (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: John A. Koumas Jr. (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Wayne Tidwell (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Susan Outen (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Marc Quigley — Chief Financ: $210KMarc QuigleyChief Financ$210KSallie Harrell — Executive Di: $100KSallie HarrellExecutive Di$100KDerial L Ogburn — Chairman: $7KDerial L OgburnChairman$7KEric Boland — Vice-Chair: $4KEric BolandVice-Chair$4KTenesa Jay — Board Member: $3KTenesa JayBoard Member$3KLeo Scott Jr — Board Member: $3KLeo Scott JrBoard Member$3KWalter Long — Board Member: $3KWalter LongBoard Member$3KNick Moore — Board Member: $3KNick MooreBoard Member$3KShannon West — Board Member: $3KShannon WestBoard Member$3KDonnie Wilson — Board Member: $3KDonnie WilsonBoard Member$3KEric Gunter — Board Member: $3KEric GunterBoard Member$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $210K, to Marc Quigley (Chief Financ). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 1558, Camden, SC 29021
Phone: (803) 713-6268

Frequently asked questions about Kershawhealth

How much does Kershawhealth give each year?

Kershawhealth gave $3.6M across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $660K across 11 grants.

What is Kershawhealth's typical grant size?

Kershawhealth's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $209,819, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Kershawhealth give grants?

Kershawhealth gives mostly in South Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Camden, SC (12 grants), Kershaw, SC (2 grants) and Chapin, SC (2 grants).

Does Kershawhealth give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Kershawhealth's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Fund Operations" (4 grants).

Who are Kershawhealth's largest grantees?

Kershawhealth's largest 2025 grantees include County of Kershaw ($2,942,206), Community Medical Clinic ($250,000) and Food for the Soul ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kershawhealth?

Kershawhealth reported $113.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.7M.

What does Kershawhealth fund?

Kershawhealth’s stated mission is to improve the health and well-being of residents of Kershaw County and surrounding communities. Its filing describes grantmaking to assess needs and increase access to health care for rural Kershaw County residents. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Kershawhealth?

Kershawhealth has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Kershawhealth's EIN?

Kershawhealth's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-6005963. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Kershawhealth by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kershawhealth's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Health Foundation of Kershaw County

Camden, SC

The foundation supports projects that improve the health or safety of Kershaw County, South Carolina, residents, including food programs, medical supplies, and community services. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,400 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests from organizations that contact the foundation for an application; its stated application window is September 1–30.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

10

Total Given

$235K

Vyuha Inc

Miami Beach, FL

VYUHA INC supports a broad range of charitable work, including arts and culture, wildlife conservation, humanitarian aid, and health services, with grants across multiple states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not require an application form for consideration; eligible applicants must be public charities under IRC Sections 509(a)(1) or 509(a)(2).

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.0M

United Way Association of South Carolina Inc

Columbia, SC

United Way Association of South funds local United Way capacity and programs addressing childcare, disaster assistance, public policy, education, economic opportunity, the environment, and related community needs, primarily in South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,051 to $533,185, with a median of $147,763; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

23

Total Given

$4.2M

Frankenmuth Insurance Foundation

Frankenmuth, MI

The foundation funds community betterment and basic needs, including affordable housing, food, health and disease research, the arts, and certain insurance-related education and career programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500, for organizations serving states where Frankenmuth Insurance operates. It accepts applications through an online form; the filing states there is no deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

96

Total Given

$389K

Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina

Cleveland, OH

The Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits and coalitions serving South Carolina, focusing on systems change in economic mobility and housing security, plus community engagement activities; health care systems change grants are by invitation only. Recent grants ranged from $5,500 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000; current Systems Change grants offer up to $75,000 annually for local or regional work or $100,000 for state-level work, while Community Engagement grants are up to $1,500. Systems Change Grants currently accept Letters of Intent through an inquiry process; unsolicited requests for health care grants are not accepted.

Assets

$85.9M

Grants

104

Total Given

$2.2M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

Luck Companies Foundation

Richmond, VA

Luck Companies Foundation funds qualifying public charities, preferring values-based leadership and environmental stewardship, though it sometimes supports other work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $26 to $404,520, with a median of $6,000; all reported grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. It accepts requests through a funding form on a rolling basis, reviews them quarterly, and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$9.3M

Grants

27

Total Given

$1.0M

Lampton Family Foundation Inc

Rochester, NY

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

4

Total Given

$83K

Central Carolina Community Foundation

Columbia, SC

Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.

Assets

$264.3M

Grants

488

Total Given

$26.5M

Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc

N Charleston, SC

The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$435.6M

Grants

459

Total Given

$26.0M

Community Foundation of Greenville Inc

Greenville, SC

Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$118.8M

Grants

346

Total Given

$26.4M

South Carolina Christian Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.

Assets

$45.4M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.6M

More Funders in South Carolina

Kershawhealth down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?