Kerith Springs Lodge Inc logo

Kerith Springs Lodge Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Bend, OR EIN: 41-2163267 Website

Retreat lodge for the renewal/refreshment of ministers

Kerith Springs Lodge Inc at a glance

In short: Kerith Springs Lodge Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$100,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$100,000
Median grant
$100,000
Total assets
$2,895,405
-4.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kerith Springs Lodge Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Global Missions International: $100KGlobal Missions International$100K

The largest 2025 recipient was Global Missions International ($100K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Colton

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Global Missions International Colton, ORDonation to Global Missions International$100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kerith Springs Lodge Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,895,405$106,457$236,081$100,0001$28,850
2024$3,025,029$78,477$124,343——$45,197
2023$3,070,895$70,300$122,350——$31,512
2022$3,131,445$38,304$121,342——$4,939
2021$3,214,483$191,844$111,039——$26,512
2020$3,133,678$112,386$114,289——$58,607

About Kerith Springs Lodge Inc

Based on IRS filings

Kerith Springs Lodge Inc is a public charity focused on religion, based in Bend, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $29K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kerith Springs Lodge Inc is led by Warren Schuh, Chairperson on every filing since 2020; 2 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Warren Schuh

    Chairperson

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Weber

    Operation Director

    Operations Director → Operation Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $5K (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Roger Dorsey

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Stu Weber

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Hall

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Hardinger

    Secretary

    Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Faulk

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Matt Engstrom (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Stuart Weber (2020–2021) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Roger Dorsey — Director: $2KRoger DorseyDirector$2KEric Weber — Operation Director: $1KEric WeberOperation Director$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Roger Dorsey (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Kerith Springs Lodge Inc

How much does Kerith Springs Lodge Inc give each year?

Kerith Springs Lodge Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Kerith Springs Lodge Inc?

Kerith Springs Lodge Inc reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $106K.

What is Kerith Springs Lodge Inc?

Kerith Springs Lodge Inc is a public charity focused on religion, based in Bend, OR. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Kerith Springs Lodge Inc operate?

Kerith Springs Lodge Inc has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Kerith Springs Lodge Inc's EIN?

Kerith Springs Lodge Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-2163267. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)

Live grants for the work Kerith Springs Lodge Inc funds

Religion Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kerith Springs Lodge Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

Project Hope Northwest

Chelan, WA

Project Hope Northwest funds Christian-oriented work promoting physical, mental, and spiritual well-being, with emphasis on medical missions, global health, and Lebanon-related initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $50,318, with a median of $2,450; medical mission trip support averages about $1,500. It funds organizations across several U.S. states and considers medical mission applicants from the Pacific Northwest and elsewhere in the U.S.; it states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though it offers an application process for medical mission trips.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746K

Grants

28

Total Given

$132K

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kerith Springs Lodge Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kerith Springs Lodge Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?