Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation
Khcdc provides financing to companies in its service area, where traditional financing sources may not be readily available.
Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation at a glance
In short: Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation gave $832K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $832K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $831,918
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $831,918
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $831,918
- Total assets
- $14,115,426
- +242.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kentucky Highlands Investment Corporation ($832K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $832K (2025) to $874K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $832K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Highlands Investment Corporation London, KY | Transfer to Supported Organization | $831,918 |
Ready to take the next step with Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,115,426 | $11,452,069 | $1,284,153 | $831,918 | 1 | — |
| 2024 | $4,125,816 | $1,300,790 | $1,401,856 | $873,884 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $4,992,896 | $1,485,055 | $1,511,971 | $863,879 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $4,648,028 | $1,209,567 | $1,263,778 | $842,927 | 1 | $-98,481 |
| 2021 | $4,454,485 | $1,416,525 | $1,399,442 | $868,288 | 1 | $-29,596 |
| 2020 | $5,250,804 | $1,282,494 | $610,626 | — | — | $130 |
| 2019 | $3,745,725 | $977,728 | $757,890 | — | — | $15,885 |
About Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation is a public charity, based in London, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $832K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation is led by Jerry Rickett, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 21 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jerry Rickett
President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Bertram
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clarence Bo Green
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greene L. Keith
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Carter
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Jones
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lonnie Riley
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Foley
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Brown
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Serena Stratton
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Singleton
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Smith
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula Little
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Ellis
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oscar House
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shane Gabbard
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda McDaniel
Executive Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edgar Davis
Business Development Special
Business Development Specialist → Business Development Special, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Bolinger
Vice President & Business L
Vice President & Business Lending → Vice President & Business L, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ray Moncrief
Former Officer
Former President → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruby Adams
Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Mary Purkey (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Hayes (2019–2023) — Special Projects Coordinator
- Former: Gayle House (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Melissa Conn (2019–2022) — Investment Analyst
- Former: Robert Fentress (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Cindy Bowles (2019–2021) — Controler
- Former: Robert Druin (2019–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation
How much does Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation give each year?
Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation gave $832K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $874K across 1 grant.
How large is Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation?
Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation reported $14.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.5M.
Where does Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation operate?
Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation's EIN?
Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1253192. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Kentucky
Kentucky Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kentucky
Appalachian Community Capital Corporation
Christiansburg, VA
Appalachian Community Capital Corporation provides wholesale capital to CDFIs and other mission-aligned lenders that finance small businesses and underserved communities, mainly in Appalachia; its Opportunity Appalachia program also supports community development projects in Central Appalachia. It is not a direct lender, and the available information does not establish a typical grant size or say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$543.3M
Grants
30
Total Given
$3.5M
Opportunity Finance Network
Washington, DC
Opportunity Finance Network provides grants and financing to member CDFIs serving low-income and other underserved communities, including rural, urban, and Native communities across the U.S. Its grants typically range from $125,000 to $250,000. The Finance Justice Fund requires applicants to be OFN members and apply for financing; grants may be available to members approved for loans, but are not guaranteed.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
19
Total Given
$2.9M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kentucky Highlands Community Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?