Kentucky Equine Education Alliance

501(c)(6) organization Lexington, KY EIN: 20-1089220

To increase awareness of the benefits of kys horse economy & to promote jobs & economic opportunities through the horse industry.

Kentucky Equine Education Alliance at a glance

In short: Kentucky Equine Education Alliance gave $75K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $75K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$75,000
+200.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$75,000
+200.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$75,000
Total assets
$60,306
+97.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kentucky Equine Education Alliance funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Keep Foundation: $75KKeep Foundation$75K

The largest 2025 recipient was Keep Foundation ($75K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Lexington

How Kentucky Equine Education Alliance gives

  • Giving grew 200% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $75K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $75K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Keep Foundation Lexington, KYEducating the Public About the Horse Industry$75,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kentucky Equine Education Alliance?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$60,306$339,250$309,511$75,0001
2024$30,566$300,945$308,311$25,0001
2023$37,932$255,032$272,960$1,065Total only
2022$56,343$283,461$293,455$25,0001
2021$66,336$392,800$393,809$69,5001
2020$66,483$207,145$163,945——

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Kentucky Equine Education Alliance

Based on IRS filings

Kentucky Equine Education Alliance is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Lexington, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $60K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $75K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kentucky Equine Education Alliance is led by Shannon Cobb, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Shannon Cobb

    Chairman

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adrian Wallace

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bennie Sargent

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Case Clay

    Director

    Director → Chairman, 2022

    Chairman → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Hamelback

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred Sarver

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Fischer

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hallie Hardy

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mindy Coleman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Price Bell

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Tribbett

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Hoskins

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Falcone

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Neely

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (36)
  • Former: David Ingordo (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Duncan Taylor (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ron Winchell (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Betsy Janes (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Conor Lucas (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gerry Duffy (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Bill Casner (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Doug Cauthen (2020–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Earl Rogers (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Frank Penn (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jack Murrell (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jack Smith (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Roy Cornett (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sean Beirne (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Terry Meyoks (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bret Schultz (2021) — Director
  • Former: Courtney Schneider (2021) — Director
  • Former: James Macleod (2021) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Hall (2021) — Director
  • Former: Katie Lamonica (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ted Nicholson (2021) — Director
  • Former: Vince Gabbert (2021) — Director
  • Former: Andre Regard (2020) — Director
  • Former: Andy Roberts (2020) — Director
  • Former: Carl McEntee (2020) — Director
  • Former: Chip Bach (2020) — Director
  • Former: Craig Bandoroff (2020) — Director
  • Former: Craig Wood (2020) — Director
  • Former: David Blee (2020) — Director
  • Former: Joe Costa (2020) — Director
  • Former: Ken Mimmack (2020) — Director
  • Former: Kiki Courtelis (2020) — Director
  • Former: Mich Peterson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Remi Bellocq (2020) — Director
  • Former: Rich Wilcke (2020) — Director
  • Former: Richard Connelley (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kentucky Equine Education Alliance

How much does Kentucky Equine Education Alliance give each year?

Kentucky Equine Education Alliance gave $75K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.

How large is Kentucky Equine Education Alliance?

Kentucky Equine Education Alliance reported $60K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $339K.

What is Kentucky Equine Education Alliance?

Kentucky Equine Education Alliance is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Lexington, KY. It holds $60K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Kentucky Equine Education Alliance operate?

Kentucky Equine Education Alliance has awarded grants in Kentucky.

What is Kentucky Equine Education Alliance's EIN?

Kentucky Equine Education Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1089220. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 14, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 13, 2024)

Live grants for the work Kentucky Equine Education Alliance funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kentucky Equine Education Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kentucky

The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$766.9M

Grants

678

Total Given

$55.0M

LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc

Louisville, KY

The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

497

Total Given

$4.3M

The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

421

Total Given

$20.5M

John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund

Owensboro, KY

The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.5M

Grants

392

Total Given

$894K

Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc

Lexington, KY

Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$296.2M

Grants

514

Total Given

$20.7M

Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc

Louisville, KY

The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

358

Total Given

$4.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kentucky Equine Education Alliance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kentucky Equine Education Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?