Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN
The MS Center For Nonprofits in Jackson, MS is a dedicated organization that provides support and resources to nonprofit organizations in the local community. Through various programs and services, the center aims to strengthen the capacity and impact of these nonprofits. With a focus on collaboration and sustainability, the center works to empower organizations to achieve their missions and better serve their constituents by fostering a network of support and knowledge-sharing.
Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN at a glance
In short: Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN gave $81K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $81K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $81,260
- +33.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -80.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $81,260
- +568.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $81,260
- Total assets
- $1,734,730
- -3.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was To Be Provided ($81K).
Grant Size Distribution
68 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 68 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2024) to $90K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $81K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| To Be Provided Various, GA | Assistance | $81,260 |
Ready to take the next step with Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,734,730 | $111,435 | $169,711 | $81,260 | 1 | $169,420 | $110,325 | — |
| 2024 | $1,793,388 | $91,393 | $145,442 | $60,780 | 5 | $115,015 | $85,744 | $124,746 |
| 2023 | $1,847,566 | $444,040 | $160,069 | $69,770 | 14 | $150,309 | $435,691 | $130,301 |
| 2022 | $1,563,508 | $229,079 | $144,535 | $73,580 | 18 | $136,426 | $102,456 | $139,582 |
| 2021 | $1,478,900 | $90,479 | $164,830 | $89,608 | 30 | — | $82,829 | $114,824 |
About Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN
Based on IRS filings
Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN is a private foundation, based in Jackson, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $81K. Net investment income was $110K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrew Parent
Officer
On filings since 2021
$10K (2021) → $10K (2025)
Frank U. Parent
Officer
On filings since 2021
$10K (2021) → $10K (2025)
J. Richard Price
Officer
On filings since 2021
$10K (2021) → $10K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to J Richard Price (Officer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN
How much does Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN give each year?
Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN gave $81K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $61K across 5 grants.
How large is Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN?
Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $111K.
Where does Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN operate?
Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN has awarded grants in Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Minnesota, Montana, North Carolina, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington.
What is Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN's EIN?
Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1576454. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Mississippi
Mississippi Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Broadway Caresequity Fights AIDS Inc
New York, NY
The fund supports services, outreach, and education for people affected by HIV/AIDS and other life-threatening illnesses, including meals, health care, medication, and emergency assistance. It funds organizations nationwide, reaching all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and Washington, D.C.; in 2025 its median grant was $12,500, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
449
Total Given
$17.1M
The Estee Lauder Companies Charitable
New York, NY
The Estée Lauder Companies Charitable funds organizations advancing women’s and girls’ health, education, and entrepreneurship, including leadership, skills training, and career opportunities. It gives globally; in 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $3.5 million, with a median of $122,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.8M
Grants
70
Total Given
$16.6M
Pacificsource Foundation
Springfield, OR
The PacificSource Foundation for Health Improvement funds access to medical, behavioral, and dental care and community-based efforts to reduce health inequities, especially for underserved populations. Its 2026 guide describes one-year grants of about $10,000–$50,000 for communities throughout Oregon, Idaho, and Montana. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online portal, starting with a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.5M
Donald D Hammill Foundation
Austin, TX
The foundation funds basic-needs programs that improve quality of life for people with disabilities, older adults, and people facing financial hardship or chronic illness in the Austin metropolitan area. Its listed 2021 awards were typically $15,000–$25,000, though recent filings report much larger single grants; it accepts proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$932K
The John Mondati Foundation
Bloomington, MN
Assets
$800K
Grants
6
Total Given
$53K
AIDS United
Washington, DC
AIDS United funds U.S. work to end the HIV epidemic, including HIV prevention and care, harm reduction, and community-led efforts, with a focus on the South and communities most impacted by HIV. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,625 to $231,996, with a median of $23,750; it accepts proposals through some programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
108
Total Given
$5.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Mississippi
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN down — hundreds of funders to go?