Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN

Private foundation · Grantmaker Jackson, MS EIN: 58-1576454

The MS Center For Nonprofits in Jackson, MS is a dedicated organization that provides support and resources to nonprofit organizations in the local community. Through various programs and services, the center aims to strengthen the capacity and impact of these nonprofits. With a focus on collaboration and sustainability, the center works to empower organizations to achieve their missions and better serve their constituents by fostering a network of support and knowledge-sharing.

Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN at a glance

In short: Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN gave $81K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $81K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$81,260
+33.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-80.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$81,260
+568.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$81,260
Total assets
$1,734,730
-3.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

To Be Provided: $81KTo Be Provided$81K

The largest 2025 recipient was To Be Provided ($81K).

Grant Size Distribution

68 grants across all recorded years

67<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 68 (99%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

28states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

MinneapolisChicagoClevelandMemphisPortlandAustinBozemanDallasDecaturEugeneNewarkTucsonWailukuAlbuquerqueArlingtonAtlantaAvonBirminghamCharlotteCoeur d'Alene

How Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K30 grants2021 18 grants2022 14 grants2023 5 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2024) to $90K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $81K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
To Be Provided Various, GAAssistance$81,260
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,734,730$111,435$169,711$81,2601$169,420$110,325—
2024$1,793,388$91,393$145,442$60,7805$115,015$85,744$124,746
2023$1,847,566$444,040$160,069$69,77014$150,309$435,691$130,301
2022$1,563,508$229,079$144,535$73,58018$136,426$102,456$139,582
2021$1,478,900$90,479$164,830$89,60830—$82,829$114,824

About Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN

Based on IRS filings

Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN is a private foundation, based in Jackson, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $81K. Net investment income was $110K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrew Parent

    Officer

    On filings since 2021

    $10K (2021) → $10K (2025)

  • Frank U. Parent

    Officer

    On filings since 2021

    $10K (2021) → $10K (2025)

  • J. Richard Price

    Officer

    On filings since 2021

    $10K (2021) → $10K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

J Richard Price — Officer: $10KJ Richard PriceOfficer$10KFrank U Parent — Officer: $10KFrank U ParentOfficer$10KAndrew Parent — Officer: $10KAndrew ParentOfficer$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to J Richard Price (Officer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN

How much does Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN give each year?

Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN gave $81K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $61K across 5 grants.

How large is Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN?

Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $111K.

Where does Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN operate?

Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN has awarded grants in Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Minnesota, Montana, North Carolina, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington.

What is Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN's EIN?

Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1576454. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Broadway Caresequity Fights AIDS Inc

New York, NY

The fund supports services, outreach, and education for people affected by HIV/AIDS and other life-threatening illnesses, including meals, health care, medication, and emergency assistance. It funds organizations nationwide, reaching all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and Washington, D.C.; in 2025 its median grant was $12,500, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

449

Total Given

$17.1M

The Estee Lauder Companies Charitable

New York, NY

The Estée Lauder Companies Charitable funds organizations advancing women’s and girls’ health, education, and entrepreneurship, including leadership, skills training, and career opportunities. It gives globally; in 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $3.5 million, with a median of $122,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$29.8M

Grants

70

Total Given

$16.6M

Pacificsource Foundation

Springfield, OR

The PacificSource Foundation for Health Improvement funds access to medical, behavioral, and dental care and community-based efforts to reduce health inequities, especially for underserved populations. Its 2026 guide describes one-year grants of about $10,000–$50,000 for communities throughout Oregon, Idaho, and Montana. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online portal, starting with a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

47

Total Given

$1.5M

Donald D Hammill Foundation

Austin, TX

The foundation funds basic-needs programs that improve quality of life for people with disabilities, older adults, and people facing financial hardship or chronic illness in the Austin metropolitan area. Its listed 2021 awards were typically $15,000–$25,000, though recent filings report much larger single grants; it accepts proposals by invitation only.

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$932K

The John Mondati Foundation

Bloomington, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$800K

Grants

6

Total Given

$53K

AIDS United

Washington, DC

AIDS United funds U.S. work to end the HIV epidemic, including HIV prevention and care, harm reduction, and community-led efforts, with a focus on the South and communities most impacted by HIV. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,625 to $231,996, with a median of $23,750; it accepts proposals through some programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Education

Assets

$9.5M

Grants

108

Total Given

$5.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Mississippi

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kent Richard Hofmann Foundation IN down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?