Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008
Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Bordentown, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $56K. Net investment income was $42K.
Key facts about Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008
In short: Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 gave $56K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-6409783
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $55,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $13,875
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,862,525
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
+3.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$56K
+2.8% YoY
Grant Count
4
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-22.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 reported a distributable amount of $90K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 gives
- Giving grew 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $72K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $56K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Clark University ($50K). Together the top 4 received $56K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 15 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clark University Worcester, MA | Scholarship Distributions | $50,000 |
| Arrmed Forces Heritage House Inc Burlington, NJ | Scholarship Distributions | $2,000 |
| Roebling Historical Society Roebling, NJ | Scholarship Distributions | $2,000 |
| Military Officers of America NJ Lak Wrightstown, NJ | Scholarship Distributions | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,862,525 | $1,796,867 | $1,836,305 |
| Revenue | $76,656 | $73,117 | $57,461 |
| Expenses | $125,975 | $129,476 | $149,749 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $90,438 | $88,619 | $102,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $41,719 | $32,260 | $10,153 |
| Distributable Amount | $89,548 | $89,019 | $90,297 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 5, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 is led by Roy Plummer, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Roy Plummer
Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$20K (2019) → $25K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to Roy Plummer (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008
How much does Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 give each year?
Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 gave $56K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 3 grants.
What is Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008's typical grant size?
Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $13,875, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 give grants?
Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 gives mostly in Massachusetts: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (10%).
Does Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship Distributions" (4 grants).
How large is Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008?
Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $90K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $90K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008?
Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Bordentown, NJ. It holds $1.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008's EIN?
Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6409783. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The Dr E Lawrence Deckinger Family
New York, NY
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
102
Total Given
$89K
Thomas H & Laverne Caldwell Charitable Found
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation supports education, human services, health care, and animal welfare, with 2025 grants of $2,188–$8,750 (median $2,188). It is based in Missouri, and recent grants went mainly to organizations in Texas and Missouri, with some in New York and Washington, D.C. It accepts no unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$579K
Grants
10
Total Given
$35K
Yot Full Circle Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The Tulsa-based YOT Full Circle Foundation supports Christian education and ministry, scholarships, human services, disaster relief, and conservation, with much of its giving going to organizations in Ohio and Oklahoma. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.5M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.5M
Fischer-Bauer-Knirps Foundation
St. Louis, MO
The Fischer-Bauer-Knirps Foundation supports churches, social-service organizations, and health-related nonprofits, with grants typically around $1,000 (2025 awards ranged from $500 to $4,000). Most funding went to Missouri organizations, with smaller amounts awarded in other states. It has no specific application form; applicants should send a tax-exemption letter and their most recent budget to Fritz Gebhard.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
129
Total Given
$125K
Helen L Bruce Irrevocable Trust
Walla Walla, WA
Assets
$431K
Grants
3
Total Given
$24K
Marni & Morris Propp II Family Foundation Inc
Jupiter, FL
The foundation supports organizations working in areas such as food assistance, education, healthcare, wildlife conservation, homelessness services, and community planning, with most of its giving going to Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $150,000, with a median of $2,000. Requests should be submitted in writing by letter to Morris Propp; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
163
Total Given
$734K
Glaser Family Charitable Foundation
Bonham, TX
The Glaser Family Charitable Foundation supports children’s services, community organizations, church ministries, education, cultural opportunities, and post-secondary scholarships. In 2025, it made 52 grants ranging from $25 to $21,657, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Texas, and at least 80% of scholarships are for Fannin County students. The foundation accepts requests by letter to Cynthia Bankston; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$871K
Grants
52
Total Given
$111K
Gladys Bryant Foundation
Anaheim, CA
Assets
$155K
Grants
2
Total Given
$10K
Bob and Pat Barker Foundation
Fuquay-Varina, NC
Assets
$239K
Grants
1
Total Given
$100K
Finley Charitable Foundation Inc
Lamar, MO
The Finley Charitable Foundation supports scholarships at colleges and universities and general charitable purposes, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $100,000 and a median grant of $2,000. Awards are restricted to entities or individuals from Barton County, Missouri. The foundation provides application instructions but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$225K
Community Foundation of Southwest Louisiana
Lake Charles, LA
The Community Foundation of Southwest Louisiana supports charitable, social, educational, and human-services programs, including arts, scholarships, community projects, and emergency support. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $640,079, with a median of $15,125, mainly serving Calcasieu, Beauregard, Allen, Cameron, and Jefferson Davis parishes. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$39.6M
Grants
72
Total Given
$2.9M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More Funders in New Jersey
Kenneth O and Janet C Nelson Scholarship Fund Trust UAD 05232008 down — hundreds of funders to go?