Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Easton, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $542K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $21K. Net investment income was $29K.
Key facts about Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc
In short: Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc gave $21K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 32-0143947
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $21,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $3,500
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $542,026
- Primary geography
- New York (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$542K
+3.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$21K
+50.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+25.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY TEACHER COLLEGE New York, NY | EDUCATIONAL | $5,000 |
| ITHACA COLLEGE Ithaca, NY | EDUCATIONAL | $4,000 |
| HUDSON VALLEY COLLEGE Troy, NY | EDUCATIONAL | $4,000 |
| SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY Syracuse, NY | EDUCATIONAL | $4,000 |
| WHEATON COLLEGE Wheaton, IL | EDUCATIONAL | $2,000 |
| BUFFALO STATE COLLEGE Buffalo, NY | EDUCATIONAL | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $542,026 | $526,443 | $507,140 |
| Revenue | $32,060 | $34,158 | $44,426 |
| Expenses | $28,548 | $23,541 | $31,792 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $24,644 | $18,331 | $28,350 |
| Net Investment Income | $28,572 | $29,933 | $29,926 |
| Distributable Amount | $25,914 | $25,036 | $24,084 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc is led by Kyle Halleran, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kyle Halleran
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Kerry Halleran
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Shannon Halleran
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Shannon Twichell (2020–2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc
How much does Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc give each year?
Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc gave $21K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 5 grants.
What is Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $3,500, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc give grants?
Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc gives mostly in New York: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (10%).
Does Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (6 grants).
Who are Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Columbia University Teacher College ($5,000), Ithaca College ($4,000) and Hudson Valley College ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc?
Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc reported $542K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc?
Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Easton, CT. It holds $542K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc's EIN?
Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0143947. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hawkes Scholarship Fund
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$65K
Dallas Seminary Foundation
Dallas, TX
Dallas Seminary Foundation primarily supports Dallas Theological Seminary, scholarships, theological education, ministry training, and related Christian ministries; in 2025, its grants ranged from $5,300 to $6.126 million, with a median of $17,100. Most 2025 grant dollars went to Texas, with additional funding in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$122.2M
Grants
125
Total Given
$14.8M
The Charlotte Haynes Robuck
Amelia Island, FL
Assets
$680K
Grants
18
Total Given
$58K
Seager Family Foundation
Po Box Chi, IL
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$583K
Domanada Foundation
Wheaton, IL
The Domanada Foundation supports Christ-centered organizations working in theological education, leadership development, and justice or compassion, especially new or growing organizations; it typically makes matching grants. Its focus is the Chicago area and Central and Eastern Europe, excluding Russia, and 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $220,000, with a $25,000 median. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and its website recommends calling before submitting a proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
45
Total Given
$1.5M
Edward Payson Irwin and Bernice Piilani Irwin
Honolulu, HI
Assets
$573K
Grants
8
Total Given
$20K
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Bradford Cole Tuw
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$34K
Votum Foundation Inc
Lakeland, FL
VOTUM Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including education, health, arts and culture, human services, and civic and environmental programs; its 2024 grants also funded ministry and mental health assistance. It made 12 grants in 2024, ranging from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $100,000, and recipients were in Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Ohio, and South Carolina. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; its filing says to contact Lawrence Maxwell with request details.
Assets
$24.3M
Grants
12
Total Given
$1.4M
John a & Marlene L Boll Foundation
St Clair Shores, MI
The foundation supports Christian ministries, education, arts and culture, health services, and community enrichment, with much of its recent giving going to Michigan and additional grants in Florida, North Carolina, Colorado, and Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $25,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts unsolicited proposals from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations at any time.
Assets
$504K
Grants
47
Total Given
$253K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
More Funders in Connecticut
Kenneth Muhlenbruck Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?