Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Norwich, NY EIN: 16-6376529

Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation is a private foundation, based in Norwich, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $142K. Net investment income was $141K.

Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation at a glance

In short: Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation gave $142K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$141,655
+844.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$17,707
+372.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$13,528
Total assets
$2,816,839
+1.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Deposit Community Park Inc: $60KDeposit Community Park Inc$60KDeposit Historical Society: $15KDeposit Historical Society$15KDeposit Community Pool: $15KDeposit Community Pool$15KFirst United Methodist Church of Deposit: $14KFirst United Methodist Churchof Deposit$14KMaple Lane Assembly of God Church: $13KMaple Lane Assembly of GodChurch$13KThe Deposit Fire Department Inc: $10KThe Deposit Fire DepartmentInc$10KThe Deposit Foundation: $9KThe Deposit Foundation$9KDeposit Community Theatre &: $5KDeposit Community Theatre &$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Deposit Community Park Inc ($60K). Together the top 8 received $142K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 23 (96%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Deposit

How Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 5146% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K2 grants2021 5 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $142K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $142K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Deposit Community Park Inc Deposit, NYGrant for Batting Cage,$60,000
Deposit Historical Society Deposit, NYGrant for Flooring$15,496
Deposit Community Pool Deposit, NYGrant for Pool Items$15,000
First United Methodist Church of Deposit Deposit, NYGrant for Window$14,064
Maple Lane Assembly of God Church Deposit, NYGrant for New Flooring and$12,992
The Deposit Fire Department Inc Deposit, NYGrant to Help with Cost of$10,000
The Deposit Foundation Deposit, NYGrant for Food Pantry$9,000
Deposit Community Theatre & Deposit, NYGrant for Building$5,103
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,816,839$212,759$179,123$141,6558$145,524$140,925$156,434
2024$2,783,572$251,117$44,447$15,0024$18,673$225,483$141,655
2023$2,576,906$2,607,980$9,045$5,3914$6,455$6,055$16,454
2022$241,905$200,325$5,222$2,7005$3,606$1,891$5,391
2021$46,809$3,314$4,505$2,4902—$2,222$2,691

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation reported a distributable amount of $156K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation's only listed officer is NBT Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • NBT Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $29K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

NBT Bank NA — Trustee: $29KNBT Bank NATrustee$29K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $29K, to NBT Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation

How much does Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation give each year?

Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation gave $142K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 4 grants.

What is Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation's typical grant size?

Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $13,528, and its average grant was $17,707, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation give grants?

Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Deposit, NY (8 grants).

Does Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation's largest grantees?

Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Deposit Community Park Inc ($60,000), Deposit Historical Society ($15,496) and Deposit Community Pool ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation?

Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $146K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $156K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation's EIN?

Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6376529. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Busfield Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Busfield Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education, health and hospice, community services, arts, and public media, with most 2025 funding going to New York and smaller amounts to Illinois, Alabama, and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $25,319, with a median of $1,625. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

26

Total Given

$72K

Conrad & Virginia Klee Foundation Inc

Binghamton, NY

The foundation funds Broome County organizations working in community health, education, arts and culture, workforce and economic development, and civic engagement, with support for operating, capital, capacity-building, and project needs. It awarded about $1.1 million in 2025; grants ranged from $1,000 to $90,000, with a median of $10,500. It invites prospective applicants to review its guidelines and contact the foundation to confirm eligibility and fit before applying.

Assets

$24.7M

Grants

68

Total Given

$1.1M

United Way of Broome County Inc

Binghamton, NY

United Way of Broome County funds local nonprofit health and human services, including work in healthy communities, youth opportunity, financial security, basic needs, and organizational capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,400 to $254,600, with a median of $38,000, and it funds organizations located in Broome County, New York. The stated 2025–2026 capacity-building process required a Letter of Intent before an application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$38.2M

Grants

41

Total Given

$1.9M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

George a and Margaret MEE Charitable

Binghamton, NY

The foundation funds nonprofit capital projects, programs, and new initiatives in education, community and recreation, health and human services, and arts and culture, primarily in Broome and Delaware counties, New York, and Cameron County, Pennsylvania, with occasional support for nearby areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $200,000, with a median of $16,504; applicants must first contact the executive director to discuss eligibility, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$21.2M

Grants

32

Total Given

$1.1M

The Community Foundation for South Central New York Inc

Binghamton, NY

The Community Foundation for South Central New York funds charitable programs and scholarships, including work in housing, health, education, community services, and the arts. It serves Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Otsego, and Tioga counties; 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,250 to $558,000, with a median of $16,000, alongside smaller named programs offering awards of $500 to $2,500. Applications are accepted for listed grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.0M

Grants

83

Total Given

$2.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kenneth M Axtell Jr Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?