Kenneth H Campbell FD for
Kenneth H Campbell FD for is a private foundation, based in Ada, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $826K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $65K. Net investment income was $29K.
Kenneth H Campbell FD for at a glance
In short: Kenneth H Campbell FD for gave $65K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $65,000
- +18.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $21,667
- -21.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $825,662
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kenneth H Campbell FD for funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grand Valley State University ($25K). Together the top 3 received $65K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Kenneth H Campbell FD for gives
- Giving grew 97% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2022) to $85K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $65K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | Medical Research | $25,000 |
| Hope College Holland, MI | Medical Research | $25,000 |
| Mary Free Bed Rehab Hospital Grand Rapids, MI | Medical Research | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Kenneth H Campbell FD for?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $825,662 | $94,144 | $83,173 | $65,000 | 3 | $66,026 | $28,687 | $65,396 |
| 2024 | $815,880 | $64,205 | $72,253 | $55,000 | 2 | $56,315 | $23,769 | $62,604 |
| 2023 | $822,926 | $30,715 | $77,776 | $62,000 | 2 | $63,280 | $17,717 | $56,970 |
| 2022 | $869,795 | $42,863 | $50,145 | $33,000 | 2 | $33,707 | $26,425 | $58,721 |
| 2021 | $877,414 | $129,937 | $101,220 | $85,000 | 3 | $85,815 | $114,040 | $65,519 |
| 2020 | $849,764 | $57,219 | $65,461 | $50,000 | 2 | — | $43,931 | $57,553 |
| 2019 | $859,535 | $87,503 | $63,236 | $50,000 | 2 | — | $75,417 | $55,662 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth H Campbell FD for reported a distributable amount of $65K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kenneth H Campbell FD for is led by John F. Butzer MD, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John F. Butzer MD
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Douglas Kindschi PhD
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Robert Smart PhD
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Ryan Podvin
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Michael Jakubowski MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Leah H. Chase PhD
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Michael P. Lunt
Treasurer
Secr-Treas → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Carrie Manders
Secretary
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: P Douglas Kindschi (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Randall De Neff (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Fifth Third Bank (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kenneth H Campbell FD for
How much does Kenneth H Campbell FD for give each year?
Kenneth H Campbell FD for gave $65K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $55K across 2 grants.
What is Kenneth H Campbell FD for's typical grant size?
Kenneth H Campbell FD for's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $21,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kenneth H Campbell FD for give grants?
Kenneth H Campbell FD for gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Kenneth H Campbell FD for give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Kenneth H Campbell FD for's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Medical Research" (3 grants).
How large is Kenneth H Campbell FD for?
Kenneth H Campbell FD for reported $826K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $66K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $65K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kenneth H Campbell FD for's EIN?
Kenneth H Campbell FD for's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6049653. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 31, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth H Campbell FD for's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Perrigo Company Charitable Foundation
Allegan, MI
The Perrigo Company Charitable Foundation funds nonprofit health, well-being, education, workforce preparation, and basic-needs programs in communities where Perrigo operates, with most recent giving concentrated in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $156 to $165,000, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with no application deadlines stated.
Assets
$82K
Grants
101
Total Given
$963K
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Berrien Community Foundation Inc
St Joseph, MI
The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, religious organizations, and government organizations serving Berrien County, with grants for areas including arts, education, health, the environment, and community needs. For Good Grants range up to $1,500 for Minor awards and $15,000 for Major awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,110. It accepts applications through its online process for For Good Grants, with two annual cycles.
Assets
$125.8M
Grants
201
Total Given
$9.2M
The Pokagon Fund Inc
New Buffalo, MI
The Pokagon Fund supports charitable projects in areas such as arts, education, the environment, recreation, health, and human services, benefiting designated communities in southwest Michigan and communities in Indiana and Michigan near Pokagon Band trust-land sites. Its 2025 grants had a median of $3,500, though awards ranged from $72 to $300,000; the fund’s application information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
101
Total Given
$1.4M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kenneth H Campbell FD for's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kenneth H Campbell FD for down — hundreds of funders to go?