Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook
KENNETH COOKSEY-NORMA COOK is a private foundation based in Burlington, Iowa. Its 2025 filing reports scholarship grants to students, all of them in Iowa.
Key facts about Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook
In short: Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook gave $30K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-6882583
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $29,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $2,950
- Median grant
- $3,500
- Total assets
- $491,918
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$492K
+2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$30K
+145.8% YoY
Grant Count
10
+66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+47.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook gives
- Giving grew 111% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 128% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants were reported for scholarships.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $29,500 through 10 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,500 to $4,000, with a median of $3,500. The recipients were Jenna Hentzel ($4,000), Lauren Krieger ($4,000), Madison Taeger ($4,000), Hadley Augustine ($4,000), Madeline Glasgow ($4,000), Tomas Rascon ($3,000), Cole Ward ($2,000), Braxton Thompson-Godoy ($1,500), Hannah Fruehling ($1,500), and Addison Reid ($1,500); each grant was for a scholarship.
Review Cycle
of April 1. That deadline is past. Scholarship recipients must use the award within four years, maintain at least a 2.5 GPA on a 4.0 scale, and pursue a full-time academic course load.
Ready to take the next step with Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 10 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2023) to $32K (2020). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $30K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jenna Hentzel ($4K). Together the top 10 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jenna Hentzel Burlington, IA | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Lauren Krieger Middletown, IA | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Madison Taeger Burlington, IA | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Hadley Augustine Burlington, IA | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Madeline Glasgow Burlington, IA | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Tomas Rascon Burlington, IA | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Cole Ward Burlington, IA | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Braxton Thompson-Godoy Burlington, IA | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Hannah Fruehling Burlington, IA | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Addison Reid West Burlington, IA | Scholarship | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $491,918 | $48,976 | $39,160 | $29,500 (10 grants) |
| 2024 | $482,102 | $31,897 | $18,692 | $12,000 (6 grants) |
| 2023 | $468,897 | -$2,343 | $9,385 | $3,500 (2 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $491,918 | $482,102 | $468,897 |
| Revenue | $48,976 | $31,897 | $-2,343 |
| Expenses | $39,160 | $18,692 | $9,385 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $34,031 | $15,275 | $6,316 |
| Net Investment Income | $44,243 | $28,474 | $10,250 |
| Distributable Amount | $26,557 | $25,398 | $22,790 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Contact
Application contact: Kelli Johnson
Mailing address: Fm Bank And Trust, PO Box 928, Burlington, IA 52601
Phone: (319) 754-2250
Frequently asked questions about Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook
How much does Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook give each year?
Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook gave $30K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 6 grants.
What is Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook's typical grant size?
Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook's median grant in 2025 was $3,500, and its average grant was $2,950, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook give grants?
Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Burlington, IA (8 grants).
Does Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (10 grants).
Who are Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook's largest grantees?
Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook's largest 2025 grantees include Jenna Hentzel ($4,000), Lauren Krieger ($4,000) and Madison Taeger ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook?
Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook reported $492K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $34K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants were reported for scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook?
In 2025, the foundation gave $29,500 through 10 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,500 to $4,000, with a median of $3,500.
What is Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook's EIN?
Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6882583. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation
Dubuque, IA
The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
141
Total Given
$440K
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Kenneth Cooksey-Norma Cook down — hundreds of funders to go?