Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lauderdale by the Sea, FL EIN: 20-4466362

Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Lauderdale by the Sea, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports 13 grants totaling $4,400 to charitable organizations.

Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc gave $4K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $338.462), mostly in Florida. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,400
+69.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
13
+30.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$338
+30.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$300
Total assets
$23,568
-2.0% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
23% first-time grantees (3 of 13, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Florida (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 4471 Poinciana St, Lauderdale By The Sea, FL 33308
Phone: (954) 566-8066

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Equine Assisted Therapies: $1KEquine Assisted Therapies$1KBrother Wolf Animal Rescue: $600Brother Wolf Animal Rescue$600The Pantry of Broward: $500The Pantry of Broward$500ASPCA: $500ASPCA$500American Red Cross: $500American Red Cross$500WLRN Radio: $300WLRN Radio$300Friends of Jamaica: $300Friends of Jamaica$300The Pet Cottage: $150The Pet Cottage$150Appalachian Trail Conservancy: $100Appalachian Trail Conservancy$100South Florida Wildlife Center: $100South Florida Wildlife Center$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Equine Assisted Therapies ($1K). Together the top 10 received $4K.

Grant Size Distribution

57 grants across all recorded years

57<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 57 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (50%), New York (18%), Washington, DC (14%), North Carolina (14%), and West Virginia (2%). The listed grants also include a recipient in California.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

Fort LauderdaleWashingtonBoca RatonHarpers FerryLoxahatcheeSanta RosaMiamiPompano BeachAshevilleJupiterLauderdale by the SeaNew YorkCoral SpringsDallasMidlandOaklandPocatelloRedwood CitySaint PetersburgWest Palm Beach

Is Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

23%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 13 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $433; repeat grants $310. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $125 repeat.

  • 77% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2021 it paid out 291% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K12 grants2020 8 grants2021 15 grants2022 11 grants2023 10 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $12K (2023). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $4K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Equine Assisted Therapies Boca Raton, FLCharitable Gift$1,050
Brother Wolf Animal Rescue Asheville, NCCharitable Gift$600
The Pantry of Broward Fort Lauderdale, FLCharitable Gift$500
ASPCA New York, NYCharitable Gift$500
American Red Cross Washington, DCCharitable Gift$500
WLRN Radio Miami, FLCharitable Gift$300
Friends of Jamaica New York, NYCharitable Gift$300
The Pet Cottage Jupiter, FLCharitable Gift$150
Appalachian Trail Conservancy Harpers Ferry, WVCharitable Gift$100
South Florida Wildlife Center Fort Lauderdale, FLCharitable Gift$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$23,568$3,427$7,900$4,40013———
2024$24,055$2,383$6,095$2,59010———
2023$26,503$1,318$13,687$11,63011———
2022$27,085$700$9,513$7,33915$7,339——
2021$41,726$543$7,675$5,5508$5,550—$1,908
2020$35,817$3,497$13,185$10,59012—$902$1,952

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Brother Wolf Animal Rescue says its mission is to better the lives of companion animals and the people who love them. The Pantry of Broward says it provides food and support services to low-income seniors and grandparents raising grandchildren. The Appalachian Trail Conservancy describes work to protect and manage the Appalachian Trail and its corridor. Other 2025 recipients include organizations whose stated missions involve LGBTQ+ education and welfare, service dogs for people with disabilities, and wildlife rescue, rehabilitation, release, and education.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $4,400. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $1,050, with a median of $300. Notable grants included $1,050 to Equine Assisted Therapies, $600 to Brother Wolf Animal Rescue, $500 each to The Pantry of Broward, ASPCA, and the American Red Cross, and $300 each to WLRN Radio and Friends of Jamaica.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Kelly S Byron as president, Susan Byron Landon as vice president, and Jeff Byron as treasurer.

Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc is led by Kelly S. Byron, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kelly S. Byron

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Byron

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Byron Landon

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc

How much does Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc give each year?

Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc gave $4K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 10 grants.

What is Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $300, and its average grant was $338, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc that year got $433 on average.

Where does Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc give grants?

Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc gives mostly in Florida: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (18%) and District of Columbia (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants), Fort Lauderdale, FL (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Gift" (13 grants).

Who are Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Equine Assisted Therapies ($1,050), Brother Wolf Animal Rescue ($600) and The Pantry of Broward ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc?

Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc reported $24K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $3K.

What does Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Brother Wolf Animal Rescue says its mission is to better the lives of companion animals and the people who love them. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc?

The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc's EIN?

Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4466362. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 24, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 18, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 19, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 20, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kelly S Byron Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?