Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382
Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382 is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $533K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $26K. Net investment income was $50K.
Key facts about Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382
In short: Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382 gave $26K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 02-6049069
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $26,094
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $8,698
- Median grant
- $8,698
- Total assets
- $533,172
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$533K
+3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$26K
+5.9% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+5.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382 reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2023) to $28K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $26K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Great Bay School ($9K). Together the top 3 received $26K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Great Bay School Newington, NH | Unrestricted General | $8,698 |
| Corpus Christi Parish Portsmouth, NH | Unrestricted General | $8,698 |
| Portsmouth Rehabilitation Center FD Concord, NH | Unrestricted General | $8,698 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $533,172 | $516,619 | $501,299 |
| Revenue | $55,842 | $50,639 | $13,728 |
| Expenses | $39,447 | $34,778 | $26,756 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $32,206 | $28,618 | $21,340 |
| Net Investment Income | $49,514 | $44,094 | $7,211 |
| Distributable Amount | $30,286 | $28,719 | $26,162 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382
How much does Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382 give each year?
Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382 gave $26K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 3 grants.
What is Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382's typical grant size?
Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382's median grant in 2025 was $8,698, and its average grant was $8,698, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382 give grants?
Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382 gives mostly in New Hampshire: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382?
Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382 reported $533K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382's EIN?
Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-6049069. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
Sam L Cohen Foundation
Portland, ME
The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic and community work, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture and traditions, with a focus on organizations serving Cumberland and/or York counties in Maine. Its average award is less than $15,000, though 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $275,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
125
Total Given
$3.3M
A Caring Community Inc
Kittery, ME
A Caring Community supports local 501(c)(3) charities in the Seacoast area of Maine and New Hampshire, funding work in areas such as arts, education, conservation, health, food assistance, and services for women, children, and veterans. In 2025, its 38 grants ranged from $6,070 to $18,460, with a median of $8,688. It accepts applications: eligible organizations can request an application at The Fabulous Find during store hours.
Assets
$825K
Grants
38
Total Given
$386K
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Lighthouse Credit Union Foundation
Dover, NH
The Lighthouse Credit Union Foundation funds affordable housing, food access, and education, with grants mainly supporting communities where its members live and work, particularly in New England. Its 2025 grants had a median of $3,000, though amounts ranged from $500 to $390,978. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$550K
Grants
37
Total Given
$174K
Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation
Concord, NH
The Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation funds health and social-service work that improves access to care, including mental and behavioral health, substance use services, childcare, food security, housing, senior services, and transportation in Strafford County and surrounding communities in New Hampshire. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$285K
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
More Funders in Texas
Kelly Helen L Tuw Dtd 91382 down — hundreds of funders to go?