Keep Driving Foundation
Our mission is to drive change in the communities we serve by setting aside a portion of every vehicle sold or serviced at one of our dealership partners to enrich the lives of children and families in need by providing the support they need to thrive. We believe that every child holds a key to our future. We are committed to supporting opportunities for them to reach their full potential and Keep Driving for a better tomorrow. Our three primary pillars are education, food security and community.
Keep Driving Foundation at a glance
In short: Keep Driving Foundation gave $159K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $159,200
- +658.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +166.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $19,900
- +184.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $11,600
- Total assets
- $295,229
- +87.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Keep Driving Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Folds of Honor Patriots of Denver ($47K). Together the top 8 received $159K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2023) to $159K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $159K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Folds of Honor Patriots of Denver Denver, CO | Folds of Honor: Scholarships for Families of Fallen Disabled Military First Responders | $47,000 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies Denver, CO | CO Food Drive | $41,000 |
| Arapahoe County Foundation Inc Littleton, CO | Arapahoe County Foundation MCYA | $20,000 |
| Full Plates Full Potential Brunswick, ME | ME Food Drive | $13,200 |
| Locker Project Portland, ME | Locker Project Take-Home Food Program | $10,000 |
| Team Summit Copper Mountain, CO | Team Summit: Olympic Aspiration Fund 2023-2024 | $10,000 |
| Brain Injury Alliance of Colorado Denver, CO | Brain Injury Brain Injury Support | $10,000 |
| Wyoming Rescue Mission Casper, WY | Wyoming Rescue Mission Winter Food Programs | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Keep Driving Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $295,229 | $490,898 | $347,643 | $159,200 | 8 |
| 2023 | $157,163 | $243,000 | $26,423 | $21,000 | 3 |
About Keep Driving Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Keep Driving Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Greenwood Village, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $295K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $159K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Keep Driving Foundation is led by Dawn Skeen, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dawn Skeen
President
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexander Gillett
Chairman of the Board
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jaimie Park
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Bray
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Cunningham
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Hanson
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Keep Driving Foundation
How much does Keep Driving Foundation give each year?
Keep Driving Foundation gave $159K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $21K across 3 grants.
What is Keep Driving Foundation's typical grant size?
Keep Driving Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $11,600, and its average grant was $19,900, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Keep Driving Foundation give grants?
Keep Driving Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maine (15%) and Wyoming (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (3 grants).
Does Keep Driving Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Keep Driving Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Keep Driving Foundation's largest grantees?
Keep Driving Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Folds of Honor Patriots of Denver ($47,000), Food Bank of the Rockies ($41,000) and Arapahoe County Foundation Inc ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Keep Driving Foundation?
Keep Driving Foundation reported $295K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $491K.
What is Keep Driving Foundation?
Keep Driving Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Greenwood Village, CO. It holds $295K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Keep Driving Foundation's EIN?
Keep Driving Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2666367. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Keep Driving Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Craig Hospital
Englewood, CO
Craig Hospital supports organizations and programs related to spinal cord and brain injury rehabilitation, patient services, research, and community needs. In 2025, its 12 grants ranged from $7,000 to $120,000, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Colorado, with some grants in New Jersey and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$415.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$399K
Androscoggin Bank's Mainstreet Fdn Portland Trust Company LLC
Portland, ME
Androscoggin Bank’s MainStreet Foundation funds Maine nonprofits in education, arts, and community enhancement, with a focus on essentials and support for at-risk children. Its quarterly grants are up to $5,000, and it offers one annual $25,000 award; 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $25,000. It accepts requests: applicants can request an application from the foundation and must provide proof of nonprofit status.
Assets
$710K
Grants
21
Total Given
$78K
Louis R & Dorothy M Meister
Denver, CO
The Louis R. & Dorothy M. Meister Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, food assistance, and youth and family services, primarily in Colorado. In 2025, it made 27 grants ranging from $850 to $15,000, with a median grant of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
27
Total Given
$170K
United Way of Natrona County
Casper, WY
United Way of Natrona County funds charitable programs addressing local needs, especially health, education, financial stability, basic needs, and youth development, in Natrona, Converse, and Campbell Counties, Wyoming. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,231 to $35,000, with a median award of $10,690. It accepts applications through an annual process; the 2026 application is closed.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
30
Total Given
$430K
Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Foundation Inc
Canton, MA
The foundation funded community health and wellness work, including food access, healthy aging, health disparities, and community programs, in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire. Available filings do not establish a typical grant size, and the profile does not state whether it accepted unsolicited requests. It dissolved in 2022, transferring its assets and operations to Point32Health Foundation.
Assets
—
Grants
49
Total Given
$2.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Keep Driving Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Keep Driving Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?