Keep Driving Foundation logo

Keep Driving Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Greenwood Village, CO EIN: 86-2666367 Website

Our mission is to drive change in the communities we serve by setting aside a portion of every vehicle sold or serviced at one of our dealership partners to enrich the lives of children and families in need by providing the support they need to thrive. We believe that every child holds a key to our future. We are committed to supporting opportunities for them to reach their full potential and Keep Driving for a better tomorrow. Our three primary pillars are education, food security and community.

Keep Driving Foundation at a glance

In short: Keep Driving Foundation gave $159K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$159,200
+658.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
+166.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$19,900
+184.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$11,600
Total assets
$295,229
+87.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
Colorado (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Keep Driving Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Folds of Honor Patriots of Denver: $47KFolds of Honor Patriots ofDenver$47KFood Bank of the Rockies: $41KFood Bank of the Rockies$41KArapahoe County Foundation Inc: $20KArapahoe County Foundation Inc$20KFull Plates Full Potential: $13KFull Plates Full Potential$13KLocker Project: $10KLocker Project$10KTeam Summit: $10KTeam Summit$10KBrain Injury Alliance of Colorado: $10KBrain Injury Alliance ofColorado$10KWyoming Rescue Mission: $8KWyoming Rescue Mission$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was Folds of Honor Patriots of Denver ($47K). Together the top 8 received $159K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverCasperPortlandBrunswickCopper MountainLewistonLittleton

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K3 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2023) to $159K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $159K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Folds of Honor Patriots of Denver Denver, COFolds of Honor: Scholarships for Families of Fallen Disabled Military First Responders$47,000
Food Bank of the Rockies Denver, COCO Food Drive$41,000
Arapahoe County Foundation Inc Littleton, COArapahoe County Foundation MCYA$20,000
Full Plates Full Potential Brunswick, MEME Food Drive$13,200
Locker Project Portland, MELocker Project Take-Home Food Program$10,000
Team Summit Copper Mountain, COTeam Summit: Olympic Aspiration Fund 2023-2024$10,000
Brain Injury Alliance of Colorado Denver, COBrain Injury Brain Injury Support$10,000
Wyoming Rescue Mission Casper, WYWyoming Rescue Mission Winter Food Programs$8,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Keep Driving Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024$295,229$490,898$347,643$159,2008
2023$157,163$243,000$26,423$21,0003

About Keep Driving Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Keep Driving Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Greenwood Village, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $295K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $159K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Keep Driving Foundation is led by Dawn Skeen, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dawn Skeen

    President

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexander Gillett

    Chairman of the Board

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Jaimie Park

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Bray

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Cunningham

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Hanson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Keep Driving Foundation

How much does Keep Driving Foundation give each year?

Keep Driving Foundation gave $159K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $21K across 3 grants.

What is Keep Driving Foundation's typical grant size?

Keep Driving Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $11,600, and its average grant was $19,900, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Keep Driving Foundation give grants?

Keep Driving Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maine (15%) and Wyoming (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (3 grants).

Does Keep Driving Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Keep Driving Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Keep Driving Foundation's largest grantees?

Keep Driving Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Folds of Honor Patriots of Denver ($47,000), Food Bank of the Rockies ($41,000) and Arapahoe County Foundation Inc ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Keep Driving Foundation?

Keep Driving Foundation reported $295K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $491K.

What is Keep Driving Foundation?

Keep Driving Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Greenwood Village, CO. It holds $295K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Keep Driving Foundation's EIN?

Keep Driving Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2666367. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Keep Driving Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Craig Hospital

Englewood, CO

Craig Hospital supports organizations and programs related to spinal cord and brain injury rehabilitation, patient services, research, and community needs. In 2025, its 12 grants ranged from $7,000 to $120,000, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Colorado, with some grants in New Jersey and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$415.1M

Grants

12

Total Given

$399K

Androscoggin Bank's Mainstreet Fdn Portland Trust Company LLC

Portland, ME

Androscoggin Bank’s MainStreet Foundation funds Maine nonprofits in education, arts, and community enhancement, with a focus on essentials and support for at-risk children. Its quarterly grants are up to $5,000, and it offers one annual $25,000 award; 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $25,000. It accepts requests: applicants can request an application from the foundation and must provide proof of nonprofit status.

Assets

$710K

Grants

21

Total Given

$78K

Louis R & Dorothy M Meister

Denver, CO

The Louis R. & Dorothy M. Meister Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, food assistance, and youth and family services, primarily in Colorado. In 2025, it made 27 grants ranging from $850 to $15,000, with a median grant of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

27

Total Given

$170K

United Way of Natrona County

Casper, WY

United Way of Natrona County funds charitable programs addressing local needs, especially health, education, financial stability, basic needs, and youth development, in Natrona, Converse, and Campbell Counties, Wyoming. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,231 to $35,000, with a median award of $10,690. It accepts applications through an annual process; the 2026 application is closed.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

30

Total Given

$430K

Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Foundation Inc

Canton, MA

The foundation funded community health and wellness work, including food access, healthy aging, health disparities, and community programs, in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire. Available filings do not establish a typical grant size, and the profile does not state whether it accepted unsolicited requests. It dissolved in 2022, transferring its assets and operations to Point32Health Foundation.

Assets

—

Grants

49

Total Given

$2.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Keep Driving Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Keep Driving Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?