Keene Downtown Housing Corporation
Provide lower income residents with housing opportunities & economic development
Keene Downtown Housing Corporation at a glance
In short: Keene Downtown Housing Corporation gave $30K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $677,881
- -1.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Keene Downtown Housing Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Monadnock Affordable Housing Corporation ($10K). Together the top 3 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Keene Downtown Housing Corporation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 157% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Monadnock Affordable Housing Corporation Keene, NH | To support the roosevelt school apartments community outdoor engagement project which will provide essential outdoor amenities. | $10,000 |
| Monadnock Economic Development Corporation Keene, NH | To support the development of a dedicated loan officer position to deliver flexible financing for housing and related economic development projects in downtown keene. | $10,000 |
| Greater Monadnock Collaborative Foundation Keene, NH | To support programs that promote business development and relocations to the monadnock region of New Hampshire. | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Keene Downtown Housing Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $677,881 | $20,815 | $30,193 | $30,000 | 3 | $30,000 | $20,815 | $19,139 |
| 2024 | $687,259 | $27,819 | $244 | — | — | — | $27,819 | — |
| 2023 | $659,684 | $2,605 | $457 | — | — | — | $2,605 | — |
| 2022 | $657,536 | $3,205 | $115 | — | — | — | $3,205 | — |
| 2021 | $654,446 | $3,885 | $52,221 | — | — | — | $3,885 | — |
| 2020 | $702,782 | $7,671 | $199 | — | — | — | $7,671 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Keene Downtown Housing Corporation reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
About Keene Downtown Housing Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Keene Downtown Housing Corporation is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Keene, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $678K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $21K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Keene Downtown Housing Corporation is led by Jb Mack, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jb Mack
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith F. Thibault
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louise R. Zerba
Director
Vice President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Hansel
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Therrien
Director
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra L. Roberts
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen B. Bragdon
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Moses
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Rogers
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marti Fiske
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Heffernon
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Brown
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Houston
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kendall W. Lane
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dee Belanger
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Christopher Coates (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Katie Cassidy Sutherland (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Ken Stewart (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Timothy P. Murphy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nancy Vincent (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Keene Downtown Housing Corporation
How much does Keene Downtown Housing Corporation give each year?
Keene Downtown Housing Corporation gave $30K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Keene Downtown Housing Corporation's typical grant size?
Keene Downtown Housing Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Keene Downtown Housing Corporation give grants?
Keene Downtown Housing Corporation gives mostly in New Hampshire: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Keene, NH (3 grants).
Does Keene Downtown Housing Corporation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Keene Downtown Housing Corporation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Keene Downtown Housing Corporation?
Keene Downtown Housing Corporation reported $678K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $30K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Keene Downtown Housing Corporation?
Keene Downtown Housing Corporation is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Keene, NH. It holds $678K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Keene Downtown Housing Corporation's EIN?
Keene Downtown Housing Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0364019. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Keene Downtown Housing Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Hampshire
The Panjandrum Foundation Co C&S Wholes
Keene, NH
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
2
Total Given
$384K
New Hampshire Alliance of Regional Development Corporations Inc
Conway, NH
An entity with membership of New Hampshire economic development corporations sharing resources and information on a state wide basis. To develop and maintain a cooperative and working relationship among New Hampshire regional economic development corporations for the purpose of promoting sustainable economic development objectives and policies which benefit low and moderate income residents.
Assets
$14K
Grants
8
Total Given
$141K
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family funds scholarships for eligible high school seniors pursuing post-secondary education and school programs that support extracurricular activities and underfunded areas such as music, art, and athletics. Recent grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with additional support in Vermont and Rhode Island. Scholarship application instructions are published on its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Keene Downtown Housing Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Keene Downtown Housing Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?