Katta Ayirala Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lawton, OK EIN: 84-4089019

Katta Ayirala Foundation is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Lawton, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $2K. Net investment income was $16K.

Key facts about Katta Ayirala Foundation

In short: Katta Ayirala Foundation gave $2K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $512), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
84-4089019
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,048
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$512
Median grant
$516
Total assets
$1,067,277
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.1M

+3.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$2K

+296.9% YoY

Grant Count

4

+300.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$512

-0.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Katta Ayirala Foundation reported a distributable amount of $101K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Katta Ayirala Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Katta Ayirala Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

LawtonEdmondEvanstonExtonOklahoma CitySan Ramon

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 1 grant2024 4 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $516 (2024) to $22K (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $2K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

CCMH Foundation: $516CCMH Foundation$516Hearts That Care Volunteer Health Clinic: $516Hearts That Care VolunteerHealth Clinic$516Ossm Foundation: $516Ossm Foundation$516Lawton Public School Foundation: $500Lawton Public SchoolFoundation$500

The largest 2025 recipient was CCMH Foundation ($516). Together the top 4 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
CCMH Foundation Lawton, OKPromote and support technoogy in health care for better outcomes at ccmh$516
Hearts That Care Volunteer Health Clinic Lawton, OKSupport Volunteer Health Clinic Care for Underserved Patients$516
Ossm Foundation Oklahoma City, OKSupport Science and Math Education for Oklahoma Students$516
Lawton Public School Foundation Lawton, OKPromote and support technology in health care for better outcomes at lawton public schools$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,067,277$1,032,365$852,366
Revenue$373,635$269,545$452,933
Expenses$122,301$49,933$7,123
Qualifying Distributions$121,035$49,933$6,902
Net Investment Income$16,106$55,350$12,047
Distributable Amount$101,321$78,299$50,293

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 8, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 16, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 26, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 26, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Katta Ayirala Foundation is led by Vidyasagar Katta, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Vidyasagar Katta

    President

    On filings since 2020

    12 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eesha Katta

    Secretary

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Srilatha Ayirala

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Katta Ayirala Foundation

How much does Katta Ayirala Foundation give each year?

Katta Ayirala Foundation gave $2K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $516 across 1 grant.

What is Katta Ayirala Foundation's typical grant size?

Katta Ayirala Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $516, and its average grant was $512, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Katta Ayirala Foundation give grants?

Katta Ayirala Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lawton, OK (3 grants).

Does Katta Ayirala Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Katta Ayirala Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Katta Ayirala Foundation?

Katta Ayirala Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $121K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $101K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Katta Ayirala Foundation?

Katta Ayirala Foundation is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Lawton, OK. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Katta Ayirala Foundation's EIN?

Katta Ayirala Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4089019. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Katta Ayirala Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Katta Ayirala Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Laura Fields Trust

Lawton, OK

The Laura Fields Trust supports scholarships, education, teacher incentives, and organizations’ general operations, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $19,080 and a median of $5,516. Its reported 2025 grants all went to Oklahoma recipients. It accepts inquiries: prospective applicants should contact Sheila Fountain by letter to request application forms.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

12

Total Given

$83K

Stanley Bruce Davis Foundation Inc

Lawton, OK

The foundation supports elementary school needs and programs serving underserved children, church ministries, and people affected by incarceration or substance abuse, with 2024 grants ranging from $346 to $40,756 and a median of $5,796. Its reported giving went to recipients in Oklahoma, including Lawton, Devol, and Oklahoma City. It accepts applications, with no deadline listed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$535K

Grants

10

Total Given

$129K

Williams Family Foundation

Lawton, OK

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$9K

Lawton Community Foundation Affiliated Fund of the Occf Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

Lawton Community Foundation Affiliated funds charitable projects benefiting Lawton and surrounding communities, including education, health, food access, and other quality-of-life efforts. Its Community Grants offer up to $5,000; 2025 grants ranged from $6,103 to $63,181, with a median of $11,538. It accepts Community Grant requests: organizations email a brief project explanation to receive an application link.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.1M

Grants

20

Total Given

$372K

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

Communities Foundation of Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, OK

It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$211.9M

Grants

314

Total Given

$25.5M

One Gas Foundation Inc

Tulsa, OK

ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.7M

Grants

212

Total Given

$2.6M

More Funders in Oklahoma

Katta Ayirala Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?