Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Orlando, Florida. Its filing describes its purpose as supporting talented children with unique abilities through financial assistance, encouragement, and mentorship, including scholarships for activities such as Irish dance and martial arts and support for gifted musicians attending international music festivals.
Key facts about Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc
In short: Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc gave $174K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Florida. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 65-0118628
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $174,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $17,400
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (2 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,979,561
- Primary geography
- Florida (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.0M
+0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$174K
+186.3% YoY
Grant Count
10
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+129.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $167K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 10 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $20K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes the “Same Is Lame Foundation, Inc.” as dedicated to helping talented children with unique abilities maximize their potential. It describes support that includes scholarships, emotional encouragement, and mentorship.
The 2025 grants also went to organizations with other stated purposes. For example, EARTH University Foundation describes its mission as supporting EARTH University’s educational activities, including student assistance and programs advancing its educational mission. The Museum of the City of New York says it fosters understanding of urban life and engages visitors by celebrating, documenting, and interpreting New York City’s past, present, and future. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $174,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,500 to $85,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest grants included $85,000 to USF Foundation for general operating support, $20,000 each to EARTH University Foundation and Audubon of Florida for general operating support, and $10,000 each to the Museum of the City of New York, Florida Wildlife Corridor, St. Albans School, and Salem College, all for general operating support. Other reported grants included $5,000 to the Town of Highlands for a community playground, $2,500 to Bishop John T. Walker School for Boys for general operating support, and $1,500 to Sangam House for general operating support.
Ready to take the next step with Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (66%), Georgia (11%), North Carolina (9%), Washington, DC (7%), and New York (6%). The itemized grants also include a $1,500 grant to Sangam House in Kailua, Hawaii.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2024) to $185K (2023). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $174K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was USF Foundation ($85K). Together the top 10 received $174K.
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 54 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| USF Foundation Tampa, FL | General Operating | $85,000 |
| Earth University Foundation Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Audubon of Florida Miami, FL | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Museum of the City of New York New York, NY | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Florida Wildlife Corridor Inc St Petersburg, FL | General Operating | $10,000 |
| St Albans School Washington, DC | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Salem College Winston-Salem, NC | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Town of Highlands Highlands, NC | Community Playground | $5,000 |
| Bishop John T Walker School for Boys Washington, DC | General Operating | $2,500 |
| Sangam House Kailua, HI | General Operating | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,979,561 | $222,742 | $202,905 | $174,000 (10 grants) |
| 2024 | $2,960,220 | $47,820 | $97,614 | $60,775 (8 grants) |
| 2023 | $3,010,570 | $69,631 | $209,885 | $184,575 (13 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,979,561 | $2,960,220 | $3,010,570 |
| Revenue | $222,742 | $47,820 | $69,631 |
| Expenses | $202,905 | $97,614 | $209,885 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $193,281 | $88,922 | $200,155 |
| Net Investment Income | $213,743 | $59,782 | $59,648 |
| Distributable Amount | $166,862 | $150,193 | $143,687 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John P. Short Jr. as director, Chad Kia as president, and Jennifer S. Poole as director.
Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc is led by Chad Kia, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chad Kia
President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John P. Short Jr.
Director
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer S. Poole
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 919798, Orlando, FL 32891-9798
Phone: (804) 273-7445
Frequently asked questions about Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc
How much does Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc give each year?
Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc gave $174K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $61K across 8 grants.
What is Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $17,400, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc that year got $8K on average.
Where does Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc give grants?
Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc gives mostly in Florida: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (11%) and North Carolina (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 90% of Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include USF Foundation ($85,000), Earth University Foundation ($20,000) and Audubon of Florida ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc?
Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $193K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $167K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s filing describes the “Same Is Lame Foundation, Inc.” as dedicated to helping talented children with unique abilities maximize their potential. It describes support that includes scholarships, emotional encouragement, and mentorship. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc's EIN?
Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0118628. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
More Funders in Florida
Kathleen Binnicker Swann Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?