KatherineJames Foundation
KatherineJames Foundation is a private foundation located in Dorado, Puerto Rico. Its 2024 grants supported organizations including a college, legal advocacy groups, media organizations, and community organizations.
Key facts about KatherineJames Foundation
In short: KatherineJames Foundation gave $3.0M across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $114K), top state Nevada. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 66-0888427
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,969,999
- Grants made (2024)
- 26
- Average grant
- $114,231
- Median grant
- $50,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (2 of 26, 2024)
- Total assets
- $63,554,381
- Primary geography
- Nevada (22% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$63.6M
-0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.0M
+10.0% YoY
Grant Count
26
-10.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$114K
+22.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, KatherineJames Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.3M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is KatherineJames Foundation open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 26 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $88K; repeat grants $116K. How we count
Medians: $88K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 88% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+17%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes, including education, legal advocacy, media, and community programs. For example, Life Legal Defense Foundation describes its mission as defending vulnerable people, particularly unborn children, through law and education. Thomas More Society describes itself as a public interest law firm advancing and protecting human and civil rights. Thomas Aquinas College says it provides liberal education according to reason and the Catholic faith.
Other 2024 recipients describe their work as providing pro-life education and outreach (Nevada Right to Life Foundation), raising awareness of commercial sexual exploitation and providing housing and restoration for victims (Awaken), and defending the human rights of preborn children through educational media and reporting (Live Action). Eternal Word Television Network describes its work as operating media networks from a Catholic perspective. The Jane Stern Dorado Community Library describes its work as providing library access and educational and cultural programs in Dorado and surrounding areas.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $2,969,999. Individual grants ranged from $4,999 to $500,000, with a median of $50,000.
Ready to take the next step with KatherineJames Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state went to Nevada (22%), California (20%), Puerto Rico (18%), Michigan (17%), and Illinois (12%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 26 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
129 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | Imprimis Publication | $500,000 |
| Diocese of Reno Reno, NV | Our Lady of Wisdom Building | $360,000 |
| Life Legal Defense Foundation Napa, CA | Unrestricted | $350,000 |
| Thomas More Society Chicago, IL | Unrestricted | $350,000 |
| Thomas Aquinas College Santa Paula, CA | Building | $200,000 |
| Nevada Right to Life Foundation Inc Reno, NV | Unrestricted | $165,000 |
| Awaken Inc Reno, NV | Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Eternal Word Television Network Inc Irondale, AL | Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Live Action Arlington, VA | Educational Videos | $100,000 |
| Second Amendment Foundation Bellevue, WA | Programs | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $63,554,381 | $1,621,803 | $3,212,451 | $2,969,999 | 26 |
| 2023 | $63,897,485 | $2,197,055 | $3,314,584 | $2,700,699 | 29 |
| 2022 | $60,905,624 | $6,167,758 | $3,193,396 | $2,950,000 | 29 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $63,554,381 | $63,897,485 | $60,905,624 |
| Revenue | $1,621,803 | $2,197,055 | $6,167,758 |
| Expenses | $3,212,451 | $3,314,584 | $3,193,396 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,103,347 | $2,834,043 | $3,083,868 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,998,729 | $4,512,389 | $8,063,189 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,325,224 | $3,146,428 | $2,846,659 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jeremy McNeil as president and Leroy Sisneros and Mark D Winkelman as directors.
KatherineJames Foundation is led by Jeremy McNeil, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeremy McNeil
President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leroy Sisneros
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark D Winkelman
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Rosemarie T Donovan (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Pmb 150 425 Carr 693, Dorado, PR 00646-4817
Phone: (702) 966-8041
Frequently asked questions about KatherineJames Foundation
How much does KatherineJames Foundation give each year?
KatherineJames Foundation gave $3.0M across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.7M across 29 grants.
What is KatherineJames Foundation's typical grant size?
KatherineJames Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $114,231, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from KatherineJames Foundation that year got $88K on average.
Where does KatherineJames Foundation give grants?
KatherineJames Foundation's top state is Nevada, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (20%) and Puerto Rico (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Reno, NV (5 grants), Dorado, PR (5 grants), San Juan, PR (4 grants) and Ponce, PR (2 grants).
Does KatherineJames Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 54% of KatherineJames Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are KatherineJames Foundation's largest grantees?
KatherineJames Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Hillsdale College ($500,000), Diocese of Reno ($360,000) and Life Legal Defense Foundation ($350,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is KatherineJames Foundation?
KatherineJames Foundation reported $63.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does KatherineJames Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes, including education, legal advocacy, media, and community programs. For example, Life Legal Defense Foundation describes its mission as defending vulnerable people, particularly unborn children, through law and education. Thomas More Society describes itself as a public interest law firm advancing and protecting human and civil rights. Thomas Aquinas College says it provi…
How do I apply for a grant from KatherineJames Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is KatherineJames Foundation's EIN?
KatherineJames Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 66-0888427. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does KatherineJames Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching KatherineJames Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in KatherineJames Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Shell USA Company Foundation
Houston, TX
In 2024, the foundation supported health and medical research, human services, education, and community organizations, with the largest share of grants going to Texas, followed by Louisiana. Grants ranged from $15 to $290,782, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
The Moran Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The Moran Foundation supports educational, humanitarian, and religious organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,000 to $128,539 and a median of $10,000. It is based in Las Vegas and funded organizations across multiple states, with the largest shares going to California, Virginia, Ohio, Tennessee, and Wisconsin. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
74
Total Given
$1.2M
Arthur J Gallagher Foundation
Rolling Meadows, IL
The Arthur J Gallagher Foundation funds education, philanthropy and voluntarism, and human services, with a primary focus on Illinois, California, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $100,000, with a median of $250. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
2,692
Total Given
$1.6M
Texas Instruments Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
4,484
Total Given
$22.6M
Fondos Unidos De Puerto Rico Inc & United Way Puerto Rico
San Juan, PR
Fondos Unidos de Puerto Rico supports program services of participating and partner agencies, including health, welfare, basic-needs, education, and related services, with grants focused on Puerto Rico. In 2024, it made 136 grants ranging from $823 to $340,971, with a median grant of $20,802. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.0M
Grants
136
Total Given
$5.5M
Puerto Rico Community Foundation Inc
San Juan, PR
The Puerto Rico Community Foundation supports community-based organizations and projects in education, resilience, housing, renewable energy, water access and economic development, with a primary focus on Puerto Rico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,093 to $301,000, with a median of $17,000. It accepts applications through open calls, though some opportunities are by invitation.
Assets
$48.5M
Grants
58
Total Given
$1.9M
Fideicomiso Jose R Alvarez &
San Juan, PR
The foundation supports schools and other community organizations, with all reported 2025 grants going to recipients in Puerto Rico. Its 44 grants totaled $241,392, ranging from $250 to $36,000, with a median grant of $2,112. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
44
Total Given
$241K
2022 Act Foundation Inc
Dorado, PR
The foundation supports charities focused on children’s and human well-being, animal welfare, social care, education, health, and related causes, primarily in Puerto Rico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $20,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.4M
Liberty Communications Foundation Inc
San Juan, PR
Liberty Communications Foundation supports nonprofits serving underserved children, youth, and adults through education, health and social services, culture, and environmental protection, primarily in Puerto Rico and also the U.S. Virgin Islands. Its 2024 grants ranged from $240 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered only from organizations specifically invited to apply.
Assets
$204K
Grants
40
Total Given
$649K
The James & Barbara Cimino
San Juan, PR
The foundation typically funds education and environmental causes, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $220,000 and a median of $7,500. Most 2024 funding went to Idaho, followed by Puerto Rico, Montana, and Washington, D.C. It considers requests beyond a preselected list; applicants should write to Robert Cimino with a specific program explanation.
Assets
$27.2M
Grants
34
Total Given
$1.1M
The Harvey Foundation Inc
San Juan, PR
The Harvey Foundation funds mentoring, education, mental wellness, life-skills development, scholarships, and other charitable work, with a strong focus on underserved youth and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000, and went mainly to Puerto Rico, with some funding in Indiana, Massachusetts, and Florida. It accepts requests not limited to preselected organizations; applicants should submit a written explanation of their needs and how funds would be used, by January 31.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
27
Total Given
$213K
More Funders in Puerto Rico
KatherineJames Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?