Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New Orleans, LA EIN: 83-2289057

Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in New Orleans, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $61K.

Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation gave $61K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$61,318
+1028.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
-44.4% vs 2023
Average grant
$12,264
+1930.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$2,567
Primary geography
Louisiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Karen and Glenn Barnett Charitable Fund DAF Account: $55K across 2 grantsKaren and Glenn BarnettCharitable Fund DAF Account$55K · 2 grantsSt Charles Avenue Presbyterian Church: $6KSt Charles Avenue PresbyterianChurch$6KKuttawa Cemetery: $200Kuttawa Cemetery$200Wyes: $100Wyes$100

The largest 2024 recipient was Karen and Glenn Barnett Charitable Fund DAF Account ($55K across 2 grants). Together the top 4 received $61K.

Grant Size Distribution

41 grants across all recorded years

40<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 41 (98%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

New OrleansKuttawaNewelltonJacksonBaton RougeChapel HillMetairieMonroePittsburghWest Palm Beach

How Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 715% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K10 grants2020 8 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $61K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $61K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Karen and Glenn Barnett Charitable Fund DAF Account New Orleans, LATransfer of private foundation assets to donor advised fund with sponsoring organization; fair market value of contribution = $84,225$52,751
St Charles Avenue Presbyterian Church New Orleans, LAGeneral Organization Support$5,700
Karen and Glenn Barnett Charitable Fund DAF Account New Orleans, LATransfer of private foundation assets to donor advised fund with sponsoring organization; fair market value of contribution = $2,567$2,567
Kuttawa Cemetery Kuttawa, KYGeneral Organization Support$200
Wyes New Orleans, LAGeneral Organization Support$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024—$4,932$69,142$61,3185$61,318—$1,292
2023$64,210$1,499$5,435$5,4359$5,435$1,499$4,075
2022$68,146$3,162$9,540$5,5209$5,520—$4,224
2021$74,524$2,340$7,525$7,5258$7,525$2,340$4,789
2020$77,823$-2,284$7,250$5,65010——$4,356

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation is led by Hugh Glenn Barnett II, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Hugh Glenn Barnett II

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Burnside Barnett

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Barnett Forster

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Marshall B. Barnett

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Walker B. Barnett

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation

How much does Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation give each year?

Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation gave $61K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 9 grants.

What is Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,567, and its average grant was $12,264, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation give grants?

Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation gives mostly in Louisiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (4 grants).

Does Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 60% of Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Karen and Glenn Barnett Charitable Fund DAF Account ($55,318 across 2 grants), St Charles Avenue Presbyterian Church ($5,700) and Kuttawa Cemetery ($200), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How much is Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation's EIN?

Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2289057. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Community Foundation of Acadiana

Lafayette, LA

Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$183.5M

Grants

324

Total Given

$18.6M

The Almar Foundationdba The Alden and Margaret Laborde Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Almar Foundation supports education, disaster response, health, homelessness services, and other community organizations; its giving is concentrated in Louisiana, which received 75% of 2025 grant dollars. Grants ranged from $250 to $90,500, with a median of $5,000. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants are advised to call the foundation manager for an application form and information.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.0M

Grants

121

Total Given

$1.0M

The Wailes Family Foundation

New Orleans, LA

Assets

$54K

Grants

5

Total Given

$18K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Karen and Glenn Barnett Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?