Kane Memorial High School Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dewey, OK EIN: 73-6091639

Kane Memorial High School Trust is a private foundation, based in Dewey, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $201K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $19K.

Kane Memorial High School Trust at a glance

In short: Kane Memorial High School Trust gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,882
-31.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,882
-31.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,882
Total assets
$201,461
+3.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kane Memorial High School Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Hunter Shea: $11KHunter Shea$11K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hunter Shea ($11K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

BartlesvilleWichita

How Kane Memorial High School Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $16K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hunter Shea Bartlesville, OKEducation$10,882
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kane Memorial High School Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$201,461$20,026$12,364$10,8821$11,307$19,270$11,276
2024$193,936$18,712$16,835$15,7991$16,224$17,922$10,882
2023$192,337$5,015$15,991$15,7991$15,799$5,631$10,257
2022$203,416$14,356$12,741$10,1011$10,851$13,138$10,496
2021$202,026$30,697$10,507$10,0001$10,000$30,338$11,499
2020$182,422$23,077$10,841$10,0001—$22,342$9,577
2019$169,848$21,158$16,191$15,0002—$20,508$10,033

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kane Memorial High School Trust reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kane Memorial High School Trust's only listed officer is Arvest Trust Co NA, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (uncompensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Arvest Trust Co NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kane Memorial High School Trust

How much does Kane Memorial High School Trust give each year?

Kane Memorial High School Trust gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $16K across 1 grant.

How large is Kane Memorial High School Trust?

Kane Memorial High School Trust reported $201K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Kane Memorial High School Trust operate?

Kane Memorial High School Trust has awarded grants in Kansas, Oklahoma.

What is Kane Memorial High School Trust's EIN?

Kane Memorial High School Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6091639. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 1, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kane Memorial High School Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oklahoma

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

Feed the Children Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

Founded in 1979, Feed the Children is a global nonprofit organization dedicated to ending childhood hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Operating in nearly every U.S. state and eight countries across Africa, Asia, and Latin America, the organization provides food, household essentials, nutrition training, clean water programs, school supplies, and disaster relief. With a mission to create a world where no child goes to bed hungry, Feed the Children distributes resources through a network of local community partners, food banks, food pantries, and schools, while implementing sustainable programs focused on reducing hunger, malnutrition, health promotion, and self-reliance.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$133.3M

Grants

487

Total Given

$343.7M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kane Memorial High School Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kane Memorial High School Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?