K & D Foundation
K & D Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Archbald, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $10K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 4 grants totaling $12K.
K & D Foundation at a glance
In short: K & D Foundation gave $12K across 4 grants in 2026 (avg $3K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $12,000
- +20.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 4
- +100.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $3,000
- -40.0% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $3,250
- Total assets
- $9,984
- -41.2% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who K & D Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Christ the King Parish ($5K). Together the top 3 received $7K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How K & D Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+9%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $21K (2022). In 2026 it made 4 grants totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $5,000 |
| Christ the King Parish Archbald, PA | Contribution for Fiscal Year Ending 06/30/2026 | $5,000 |
| Northeastern Education Intermediate Archbald, PA | Food Drive | $1,500 |
| Greater Carbondale YMCA Carbondale, PA | Contribution for Fiscal Year ENDING6/30/2026 | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with K & D Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,984 | $5,000 | $12,000 | $12,000 | 4 | $12,000 | $756 |
| 2025 | $16,984 | $7,500 | $10,000 | $10,000 | 2 | $10,000 | $1,037 |
| 2024 | $19,484 | $10,000 | $10,000 | $10,000 | 2 | $10,000 | $1,124 |
| 2023 | $19,484 | $10,000 | $11,002 | $11,000 | 3 | $11,000 | $1,187 |
| 2022 | $20,486 | $41,000 | $20,514 | $20,500 | 4 | $20,500 | $878 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, K & D Foundation reported a distributable amount of $756 for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
K & D Foundation is led by Kimberly Stafursky, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 2 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Kimberly Stafursky
President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Stafursky
Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about K & D Foundation
How much does K & D Foundation give each year?
K & D Foundation gave $12K across 4 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $10K across 2 grants.
What is K & D Foundation's typical grant size?
K & D Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $3,250, and its average grant was $3,000, across 4 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does K & D Foundation give grants?
K & D Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Archbald, PA (2 grants).
Does K & D Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on K & D Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is K & D Foundation?
K & D Foundation reported $10K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $756 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is K & D Foundation?
K & D Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Archbald, PA. It holds $10K in total assets as of 2026.
What is K & D Foundation's EIN?
K & D Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1596949. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in K & D Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from K & D Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
K & D Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?